Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 4

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 321

Question

Which of the following BEST helps to ensure data integrity across system interfaces?

A. Environment segregation
B. System backups
C. Reconciliations
D. Access controls

Answer

C. Reconciliations

CISA Question 322

Question

An IS audit concludes that entry to the computer room is appropriately controlled. The audit result provides assurance that:

A. the theft of hardware is prevented.
B. the confidentiality of data is protected.
C. data leakage is prevented.
D. unauthorized access is prevented.

Answer

D. unauthorized access is prevented.

CISA Question 323

Question

Which of the following is the BEST control to protect an organization’s sensitive data when using a publicly available cloud storage service?

A. Cryptographic hash function performed by the cloud vendor
B. Transparent volume encryption offered by the cloud vendor
C. Data encryption performed by the organization prior to uploading
D. Transport layer security (TLS) between the cloud vendor and the organization

Answer

C. Data encryption performed by the organization prior to uploading

CISA Question 324

Question

When reviewing an organization’s data protection practices, an IS auditor should be MOST concerned with a lack of:

A. a security team.
B. data classification.
C. training manuals.
D. data encryption.

Answer

B. data classification.

CISA Question 325

Question

An IS auditor is reviewing an organization’s implementation of a bring your own device (BYOD) program. Which of following would be the BEST recommendation to help ensure sensitive data is protected if a device is in the possession of an unauthorized individual?

A. Enable the location service feature on devices.
B. Encrypt data on devices including storage media.
C. Authenticate device users when accessing the corporate network.
D. Enable remote wiping of critical data.

Answer

B. Encrypt data on devices including storage media.

CISA Question 326

Question

Which of the following would have the GREATEST impact on defining the classification levels for electronic documents?

A. Value of information
B. Volume of information
C. Document archival requirements
D. End user preferences

Answer

A. Value of information

CISA Question 327

Question

Which of the following would MOST effectively minimize the risk of unauthorized online banking customer transactions due to phishing?

A. A strong authentication mechanism
B. Clear audit trails
C. An intrusion prevention system (IPS)
D. A customer awareness program

Answer

D. A customer awareness program

CISA Question 328

Question

Which of the following system deployments requires the cloud provider to assume the widest range of responsibilities for data protection?

A. Database as a Service (DbaaS)
B. Software as a Service (SaaS)
C. Platform as a Service (PaaS)
D. Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS)

Answer

B. Software as a Service (SaaS)

CISA Question 329

Question

Which of the following would BEST deter the theft of corporate information from a laptop?

A. Install biometric access controls.
B. Encrypt all data on the hard drive.
C. Protect files with passwords.
D. Encrypt the file allocation table (FAT).

Answer

B. Encrypt all data on the hard drive.

CISA Question 330

Question

Which combination of access controls provides the BEST physical protection for a server room?

A. PIN and smart card
B. User ID and PIN
C. Card with a magnetic strip and a smart card
D. Card with a magnetic strip and a shared PIN

Answer

A. PIN and smart card

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker