Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 4

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 341

Question

When reviewing the configuration of network devices, an IS auditor should FIRST identify:

A. the best practices for the type of network devices deployed.
B. whether components of the network are missing.
C. the importance of the network device in the topology.
D. whether subcomponents of the network are being used appropriately.

Answer

C. the importance of the network device in the topology.

Explanation

The first step is to understand the importance and role of the network device within the organization’s network topology. After understanding the devices in the network, the best practice for using the device should be reviewed to ensure that there are no anomalies within the configuration. Identification of which component or subcomponent is missing or being used inappropriately can only be known upon reviewing and understanding the topology and the best practice for deployment of the device in the network.

CISA Question 342

Question

The MAIN reason for requiring that all computer clocks across an organization be synchronized is to:

A. prevent omission or duplication of transactions.
B. ensure smooth data transition from client machines to servers.
C. ensure that e-mail messages have accurate time stamps.
D. support the incident investigation process.

Answer

D. support the incident investigation process.

Explanation

During an investigation of incidents, audit logs are used as evidence, and the time stamp information in them is useful. If the clocks are not synchronized, investigations will be more difficult because a time line of events might not be easily established. Time-stamping a transaction has nothing to do with the update itself. Therefore, the possibility of omission or duplication of transactions does not exist. Data transfer has nothing to do with the time stamp. While the time stamp on an e-mail may not be accurate, this is not a significant issue.

CISA Question 343

Question

Which significant risk is introduced by running the file transfer protocol (FTP) service on a server in a demilitarized zone (DMZ)?

A. A user from within could send a file to an unauthorized person.
B. FTP services could allow a user to download files from unauthorized sources.
C. A hacker may be able to use the FTP service to bypass the firewall.
D. FTP could significantly reduce the performance of a DMZ server.

Answer

C. A hacker may be able to use the FTP service to bypass the firewall.

Explanation

Since file transfer protocol (FTP) is considered an insecure protocol, it should not be installed on a server in a demilitarized zone (DMZ). FTP could allow an unauthorized user to gain access to the network. Sending files to an unauthorized person and the risk of downloading unauthorized files are not as significant as having a firewall breach. The presence of the utility does not reduce the performance of a DMZ server; therefore, performance degradation is not a threat.

CISA Question 344

Question

During the audit of a database server, which of the following would be considered the GREATEST exposure?

A. The password does not expire on the administrator account
B. Default global security settings for the database remain unchanged
C. Old data have not been purged
D. Database activity is not fully logged

Answer

B. Default global security settings for the database remain unchanged

Explanation

Default security settings for the database could allow issues like blank user passwords or passwords that were the same as the username.
Logging all database activity is not practical. Failure to purge old data may present a performance issue but is not an immediate security concern. Choice A is an exposure but not as serious as B.

CISA Question 345

Question

Which of the following is a feature of Wi-Fi Protected Access (WPA) in wireless networks?

A. Session keys are dynamic
B. Private symmetric keys are used
C. Keys are static and shared
D. Source addresses are not encrypted or authenticated

Answer

A. Session keys are dynamic

Explanation

WPA uses dynamic session keys, achieving stronger encryption than wireless encryption privacy (WEP), which operates with static keys (same key is used for everyone in the wireless network). All other choices are weaknesses of WEP.

CISA Question 346

Question

When reviewing an implementation of a VoIP system over a corporate WAN, an IS auditor should expect to find:

A. an integrated services digital network (ISDN) data link.
B. traffic engineering.
C. wired equivalent privacy (WEP) encryption of data.
D. analog phone terminals.

Answer

B. traffic engineering.

Explanation

To ensure that quality of service requirements are achieved, the Voice-over IP (VoIP) service over the wide area network (WAN) should be protected from packet losses, latency or jitter. To reach this objective, the network performance can be managed using statistical techniques such as traffic engineering. The standard bandwidth of an integrated services digital network (ISDN) data link would not provide the quality of services required for corporate VoIP services. WEP is an encryption scheme related to wireless networking. The VoIP phones are usually connected to a corporate local area network (LAN) and are not analog.

CISA Question 347

Question

An IS auditor examining the configuration of an operating system to verify the controls should review the:

A. transaction logs.
B. authorization tables.
C. parameter settings.
D. routing tables.

Answer

C. parameter settings.

Explanation

Parameters allow a standard piece of software to be customized for diverse environments and are important in determining how a system runs.
The parameter settings should be appropriate to an organization’s workload and control environment, improper implementation and/or monitoring of operating systems can result in undetected errors and corruption of the data being processed, as well as lead to unauthorized access and inaccurate logging of system usage. Transaction logs are used to analyze transactions in master and/or transaction files.
Authorization tables are used to verify implementation of logical access controls and will not be of much help when reviewing control features of an operating system. Routing tables do not contain information about the operating system and, therefore, provide no information to aid in the evaluation of controls.

CISA Question 348

Question

An IS auditor should review the configuration of which of the following protocols to detect unauthorized mappings between the IP address and the media access control (MAC) address?

A. Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP)
B. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
C. Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
D. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)

Answer

B. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)

Explanation

Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) provides dynamic address mapping between an IP address and hardware address. Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) is a platform- independent XML- based protocol, enabling applications to communicate with each other over the Internet, and does not deal with media access control (MAC) addresses. Routing Information Protocol (RIP) specifies how routers exchange routing table information. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) enables two hosts to establish a connection and exchange streams of data.

CISA Question 349

Question

When auditing a proxy-based firewall, an IS auditor should:

A. verify that the firewall is not dropping any forwarded packets.
B. review Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) tables for appropriate mapping between media access control (MAC) and IP addresses.
C. verify that the filters applied to services such as HTTP are effective.
D. test whether routing information is forwarded by the firewall.

Answer

C. verify that the filters applied to services such as HTTP are effective.

Explanation

A proxy-based firewall works as an intermediary (proxy) between the service or application and the client, it makes a connection with the client and opens a different connection with the server and, based on specific filters and rules, analyzes all the traffic between the two connections.
Unlike a packet-filtering gateway, a proxy-based firewall does not forward any packets. Mapping between media access control (MAC) and IP addresses is a task for protocols such as Address Resolution Protocol/Reverse Address Resolution Protocol (ARP/RARP).

CISA Question 350

Question

Reverse proxy technology for web servers should be deployed if:

A. http servers’ addresses must be hidden.
B. accelerated access to all published pages is required.
C. caching is needed for fault tolerance.
D. bandwidth to the user is limited.

Answer

A. http servers’ addresses must be hidden.

Explanation

Reverse proxies are primarily designed to hide physical and logical internal structures from outside access. Complete URLs or URIs can be partially or completely redirected without disclosing which internal or DMZ server is providing the requested data. This technology might be used if a trade-off between security, performance and costs has to be achieved. Proxy servers cache some data but normally cannot cache all pages to be published because this depends on the kind of information the web servers provide. The ability to accelerate access depends on the speed of the back-end servers, i.e., those that are cached. Thus, without making further assumptions, a gain in speed cannot be assured, but visualization and hiding of internal structures can. If speed is an issue, a scale- out approach (avoiding adding additional delays by passing firewalls, involving more servers, etc.) would be a better solution. Due to the limited caching option, reverse proxies are not suitable for enhancing fault tolerance. User requests that are handled by reverse proxy servers are using exactly the same bandwidth as direct requests to the hosts providing the data.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker