Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 4

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 351

Question

During the requirements definition phase for a database application, performance is listed as a top priority. To access the DBMS files, which of the following technologies should be recommended for optimal I/O performance?

A. Storage area network (SAN)
B. Network Attached Storage (NAS)
C. Network file system (NFS v2)
D. Common Internet File System (CIFS)

Answer

A. Storage area network (SAN)

Explanation

In contrast to the other options, in a SAN comprised of computers, FC switches or routers and storage devices, there is no computer system hosting and exporting its mounted file system for remote access, aside from special file systems. Access to information stored on the storage devices in a SAN is comparable to direct attached storage, which means that each block of data on a disk can be addressed directly, since the volumes of the storage device are handled as though they are local, thus providing optimal performance. The other options describe technologies in which a computer (or appliance) shares its information with other systems. To access the information, the complete file has to be read.

CISA Question 352

Question

To determine how data are accessed across different platforms in a heterogeneous environment, an IS auditor should FIRST review:

A. business software.
B. infrastructure platform tools.
C. application services.
D. system development tools.

Answer

C. application services.

Explanation

Projects should identify the complexities of the IT Infrastructure that can be simplified or isolated by the development of application services.
Application services isolate system developers from the complexities of the IT infrastructure and offer common functionalities that are shared by many applications. Application services take the form of interfaces, middleware, etc. Business software focuses on business processes, whereas application services bridge the gap between applications and the lT Infrastructure components. Infrastructure platform tools are related to core hardware and software components required for development of the IT infrastructure. Systems development tools represent development components of the IT infrastructure development.

CISA Question 353

Question

Which of the following is the BEST audit procedure to determine if a firewall is configured in compliance with an organization’s security policy?

A. Review the parameter settings.
B. Interview the firewall administrator.
C. Review the actual procedures.
D. Review the device’s log file for recent attacks.

Answer

A. Review the parameter settings.

Explanation

A review of the parameter settings will provide a good basis for comparison of the actual configuration to the security policy and will provide audit evidence documentation. The other choices do not provide audit evidence as strong as choice A.

CISA Question 354

Question

Which of the following types of transmission media provide the BEST security against unauthorized access?

A. Copper wire
B. Twisted pair
C. Fiberoptic cables
D. Coaxial cables

Answer

C. Fiberoptic cables

Explanation

Fiberoptic cables have proven to be more secure than the other media. Satellite transmission and copper wire can be violated with inexpensive equipment.
Coaxial cable can also be violated more easily than other transmission media.

CISA Question 355

Question

In large corporate networks having supply partners across the globe, network traffic may continue to rise. The infrastructure components in such environments should be scalable. Which of the following firewall architectures limits future scalability?

A. Appliances
B. Operating system-based
C. Host-based
D. Demilitarized

Answer

A. Appliances

Explanation

The software for appliances is embedded into chips. Firmware-based firewall products cannot be moved to higher capacity servers. Firewall software that sits on an operating system can always be scalable due to its ability to enhance the power of servers. Host- based firewalls operate on top of the server operating system and are scalable. A demilitarized zone is a model of firewall implementation and is not a firewall architecture.

CISA Question 356

Question

Java applets and ActiveX controls are distributed executable programs that execute in the background of a web browser client. This practice is considered reasonable when:

A. a firewall exists.
B. a secure web connection is used.
C. the source of the executable file is certain.
D. the host web site is part of the organization.

Answer

C. the source of the executable file is certain.

Explanation

Acceptance of these mechanisms should be based on established trust. The control is provided by only knowing the source and then allowing the acceptance of the applets. Hostile applets can be received from anywhere. It is virtually impossible at this time to filter at this level. A secure web connection or firewall is considered an external defense. A firewall will find it more difficult to filter a specific file from a trusted source. A secure web connection provides confidentiality.
Neither a secure web connection nor a firewall can identify an executable file as friendly. Hosting the web site as part of the organization is impractical. Enabling the acceptance of Java applets and/or Active X controls is an all-or- nothing proposition. The client will accept the program if the parameters are established to do so.

CISA Question 357

Question

Which of the following protocols would be involved in the implementation of a router and an interconnectivity device monitoring system?

A. Simple Network Management Protocol
B. File Transfer Protocol
C. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
D. Telnet

Answer

A. Simple Network Management Protocol

Explanation

The Simple Network Management Protocol provides a means to monitor and control network devices and to manage configurations and performance. The File Transfer Protocol (FTP) transfers files from a computer on the Internet to the user’s computer and does not have any functionality related to monitoring network devices. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) is a protocol for sending and receiving e-mail messages and does not provide any monitoring or management for network devices. Telnet is a standard terminal emulation protocol used for remote terminal connections, enabling users to log into remote systems and use resources as if they were connected to a local system; it does not provide any monitoring or management of network devices.

CISA Question 358

Question

Which of the following applet intrusion issues poses the GREATEST risk of disruption to an organization?

A. A program that deposits a virus on a client machine
B. Applets recording keystrokes and, therefore, passwords
C. Downloaded code that reads files on a client’s hard drive
D. Applets opening connections from the client machine

Answer

D. Applets opening connections from the client machine

Explanation

An applet is a program downloaded from a web server to the client, usually through a web browser that provides functionality for database access, interactive web pages and communications with other users. Applets opening connections from the client machine to other machines on the network and damaging those machines, as a denial-of-service attack, pose the greatest threat to an organization and could disrupt business continuity. A program that deposits a virus on a client machine is referred to as a malicious attack (i.e., specifically meant to cause harm to a client machine), but may not necessarily result in a disruption of service. Applets that record keystrokes, and therefore, passwords, and downloaded code that reads files on a client’s hard drive relate more to organizational privacy issues, and although significant, are less likely to cause a significant disruption of service.

CISA Question 359

Question

Reconfiguring which of the following firewall types will prevent inward downloading of files through the File Transfer Protocol (FTP)?

A. Circuit gateway
B. Application gateway
C. Packet filter
D. Screening router

Answer

B. Application gateway

Explanation

An application gateway firewall is effective in preventing applications, such as FTPs, from entering the organization network. A circuit gateway firewall is able to prevent paths or circuits, not applications, from entering the organization’s network. A packet filter firewall or screening router will allow or prevent access based on IP packets/address.

CISA Question 360

Question

Which of the following would be the MOST secure firewall system?

A. Screened-host firewall
B. Screened-subnet firewall
C. Dual-homed firewall
D. Stateful-inspection firewall

Answer

B. Screened-subnet firewall

Explanation

A screened-subnet firewall, also used as a demilitarized zone (DMZ), utilizes two packet filtering routers and a bastion host. This provides the most secure firewall system, since it supports both network- and application-level security while defining a separate DMZ network. A screenedhost firewall utilizes a packet filtering router and a bastion host. This approach implements basic network layer security (packet filtering) and application server security (proxy services). A dual- homed firewall system is a more restrictive form of a screened-host firewall system, configuring one interface for information servers and another for private network host computers. A stateful-inspection firewall working at the transport layer keeps track of the destination IP address of each packet that leaves the organization’s internal network and allows a reply from the recorded IP addresses.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker