Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 4

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 361

Question

When reviewing the implementation of a LAN, an IS auditor should FIRST review the:

A. node list.
B. acceptance test report.
C. network diagram.
D. user’s list.

Answer

C. network diagram.

Explanation

To properly review a LAN implementation, an IS auditor should first verify the network diagram and confirm the approval. Verification of nodes from the node list and the network diagram would be next, followed by a review of the acceptance test report and then the user’s list.

CISA Question 362

Question

The most likely error to occur when implementing a firewall is:

A. incorrectly configuring the access lists.
B. compromising the passwords due to social engineering.
C. connecting a modem to the computers in the network.
D. inadequately protecting the network and server from virus attacks.

Answer

A. incorrectly configuring the access lists.

Explanation

An updated and flawless access list is a significant challenge and, therefore, has the greatest chance for errors at the time of the initial installation. Passwords do not apply to firewalls, a modem bypasses a firewall and a virus attack is not an element in implementing a firewall.

CISA Question 363

Question

Which of the following would be considered an essential feature of a network management system?

A. A graphical interface to map the network topology
B. Capacity to interact with the Internet to solve the problems
C. Connectivity to a help desk for advice on difficult issues
D. An export facility for piping data to spreadsheets

Answer

A. A graphical interface to map the network topology

Explanation

To trace the topology of the network, a graphical interface would be essential. It is not necessary that each network be on the internet and connected to a help desk, while the ability to export to a spreadsheet is not an essential element.

CISA Question 364

Question

Receiving an EDI transaction and passing it through the communication’s interface stage usually requires:

A. translating and unbundling transactions.
B. routing verification procedures.
C. passing data to the appropriate application system.
D. creating a point of receipt audit log.

Answer

B. routing verification procedures.

Explanation

The communication’s interface stage requires routing verification procedures. Edi or ANSI X12 is a standard that must be interpreted by an application for transactions to be processed and then to be invoiced, paid and sent, whether they are for merchandise or services. There is no point sending and receiving EDI transactions if they cannot be processed by an internal system.
Unpacking transactions and recording audit logs are important elements that help follow business rules and establish controls, but are not part of the communication’s interface stage.

CISA Question 365

Question

In what way is a common gateway interface (CGI) MOST often used on a webserver?

A. Consistent way for transferring data to the application program and back to the user
B. Computer graphics imaging method for movies and TV
C. Graphic user interface for web design
D. interface to access the private gateway domain

Answer

A. Consistent way for transferring data to the application program and back to the user

Explanation

The common gateway interface (CGI) is a standard way for a web server to pass a user’s request to an application program and to move data back and forth to the user. When the user requests a web page (for example, by clicking on a highlighted word orienteering a web site address), the server sends back the requested page. However, when a user fills out a form on a web page and submits it, it usually needs to be processed by an application program. The web server typically passes the form information to a small application program that processes the data and may send back a confirmation message. This method, or convention, for passing data back and forth between the server and the application is called the common gateway interface (CGI). It is part of the web’s HTTP protocol.

CISA Question 366

Question

In a client-server architecture, a domain name service (DNS) is MOST important because it provides the:

A. address of the domain server.
B. resolution service for the name/address.
C. IP addresses for the internet.
D. domain name system.

Answer

B. resolution service for the name/address.

Explanation

DNS is utilized primarily on the Internet for resolution of the name/address of the web site. It is an Internet service that translates domain names into IP addresses.
As names are alphabetic, they are easier to remember. However, the Internet is based on IP addresses. Every time a domain name is used, a DNS service must translate the name into the corresponding IP address. The DNS system has its own network, if one DNS server does not know how to translate a particular domain name, it asks another one, and so on, until the correct IP address is returned.

CISA Question 367

Question

An organization provides information to its supply chain partners and customers through an extranet infrastructure. Which of the following should be the GREATEST concern to an IS auditor reviewing the firewall security architecture?

A. A Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) has been implemented for user authentication and remote administration of the firewall.
B. Firewall policies are updated on the basis of changing requirements.
C. inbound traffic is blocked unless the traffic type and connections have been specifically permitted.
D. The firewall is placed on top of the commercial operating system with all installation options.

Answer

D. The firewall is placed on top of the commercial operating system with all installation options.

Explanation

The greatest concern when implementing firewalls on top of commercial operating systems is the potential presence of vulnerabilities that could undermine the security posture of the firewall platform itself. In most circumstances, when commercial firewalls are breached that breach is facilitated by vulnerabilities in the underlying operating system. Keeping all installation options available on the system further increases the risks of vulnerabilities and exploits. Using SSL for firewall administration (choice A) is important, because changes in user and supply chain partners’ roles and profiles will be dynamic. Therefore, it is appropriate to maintain the firewall policies daily (choice B), and prudent to block all inbound traffic unless permitted (choice C).

CISA Question 368

Question

In the 2c area of the diagram, there are three hubs connected to each other. What potential risk might this indicate?

In the 2c area of the diagram, there are three hubs connected to each other. What potential risk might this indicate?

A. Virus attack
B. Performance degradation
C. Poor management controls
D. Vulnerability to external hackers

Answer

B. Performance degradation

Explanation

Hubs are internal devices that usually have no direct external connectivity, and thus are not prone to hackers. There are no known viruses that are specific to hub attacks. While this situation may be an indicator of poor management controls, choice B is more likely when the practice of stacking hubs and creating more terminal connections is used.

CISA Question 369

Question

For locations 3a, 1d and 3d, the diagram indicates hubs with lines that appear to be open and active. Assuming that is true, what control, if any, should be recommended to mitigate this weakness?

For locations 3a, 1d and 3d, the diagram indicates hubs with lines that appear to be open and active.

A. Intelligent hub
B. Physical security over the hubs
C. Physical security and an intelligent hub
D. No controls are necessary since this is not a weakness

Answer

C. Physical security and an intelligent hub

Explanation

Open hubs represent a significant control weakness because of the potential to access a network connection easily. An intelligent hub would allow the deactivation of a single port while leaving the remaining ports active. Additionally, physical security would also provide reasonable protection over hubs with active ports.

CISA Question 370

Question

Assuming this diagram represents an internal facility and the organization is implementing a firewall protection program, where should firewalls be installed?

Assuming this diagram represents an internal facility and the organization is implementing a firewall protection program, where should firewalls be installed?

A. No firewalls are needed
B. Op-3 location only
C. MIS (Global) and NAT2
D. SMTP Gateway and op-3

Answer

D. SMTP Gateway and op-3

Explanation

The objective of a firewall is to protect a trusted network from an untrusted network; therefore, locations needing firewall implementations would be at the existence of the external connections. All other answers are incomplete or represent internal connections.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker