Over 500 CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers

Question 321: Which of the following BEST describes the differences between VLAN hopping and session hijacking?

A. VLAN hopping involves the unauthorized transition from one VLAN to another to gain additional access. Session hijacking involves overriding a user’s web connection to execute commands
B. VLAN hopping is a brute force attack executed to gain additional access. Session hijacking involves physically disrupting a network connection
C. VLAN hopping involves overriding a user network connection to execute malicious commands. Session hijacking involves compromising a host to elevate privileges
D. VLAN hopping is the act of exploiting poor VLAN tagging. Session hijacking is a web-based attack aimed at privilege escalation

Question 322: An analyst is developing a proof of concept of a wireless-based attack as part of a penetration test against an organization’s network. As part of the attack, the analyst launches a fake access point matching the SSID of the organization’s guest access network. When a user connects to the fake access point, the analyst allows the traffic to flow through the access point to the legitimate site while the data traversing the network is logged for latest analysis and exploitation. Which of the following attacks has the analyst successfully performed in this scenario?

A. Bluesnarfing
B. Session hijacking
C. MAC spoofing
D. VLAN hopping
E. Man-in-the-middle

Question 323: A network engineer arrives at work and discovers that many users are having problems when attempting to connect to the company network shared drives. The network operations center (NOC) technician just completed server upgrades the night before. To which of the following documents should the NOC technician refer to determine what potentially caused the connectivity problem?

A. Network maps
B. Cable management
C. Release notes
D. Change management

Question 324: When choosing a type of storage that integrates with the existing network infrastructure, the storage must be easily configurable to share files and can communicate with all existing clients over TCP/IP. Which of the following is the BEST technology for the network administrator to implement?

A. iSCSI
B. Fibre Channel
C. NAS
D. DAS

Question 325: A network technician is installing a new network switch is looking for an appropriate fiber optic patch cable. The fiber optic patch panel uses a twist-style connector. The switch uses a SFP module. Which of the following connector types should the fiber patch cable have?

A. LC
B. ST
C. SC
D. MTRJ
E. MTP

Question 326: Which of the following WAN technologies utilizes the concept of virtual circuits and point-multipoint connections?

A. ISDN
B. MPLS
C. PRI
D. Broadband cable
E. Frame relay

Question 327: A network technician is configuring a firewall access list to secure incoming connections to an email server. The internal address of this email server is 192.168.1.143. The firewall should allow external email servers to send email to the email server. The email server also supports client access via a web browser. Only secure protocols should be used, and only the necessary ports should be open. Which of the following ACL rules should be configured in the firewall’s WAN port? (Choose two.)

A. Permit 192.168.1.143.25
B. Permit 192.168.1.143.80
C. Permit 192.168.1.143.110
D. Permit 192.168.1.143.143
E. Permit 192.168.1.143.443
F. Permit 192.168.1.143.587

Question 328: A network administrator is testing connectivity at a new corporate site. The site has a wireless guest as well as a wired employee network. After verifying connectivity, the administrator checks link speeds by using a speed testing website. The speed testing website shows lower download and upload speeds for the wired network than the wireless network. Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation?

A. There is less local congestion on the wireless network
B. The testing server for the wired network was farther away
C. The firewall is configured to throttle traffic to specific websites
D. The wireless access points were misconfigured

Question 329: A technician is trying to configure a previously owned WAP. The technician successfully logs into the administrative console and attempts to input the IP address on the WAP. However, the WAP is not accepting the command. Which of the following is causing the problem?

A. The WAP antenna is damaged
B. The WAP transmitter light is dim
C. The terminal emulation software is misconfigured
D. The LWAPP image is installed on the WAP

Question 330: A technician has installed a Linux server in the tax office. The server can access most of the resources on the network, but it cannot connect to another server that has a share for backup. The technician learns that the target server is on a different subnet. Which of the following tools should the technician use to ensure the Linux server can reach the backup location?

A. netstat
B. traceroute
C. route
D. dig
E. ifconfig