Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 451

What are two fundamentals of virtualization? (Choose two.)

A. It allows logical network devices to move traffic between virtual machines and the rest of the physical network.
B. It allows multiple operating systems and applications to run independently on one physical server.
C. It allows a physical router to directly connect NICs from each virtual machine into the network.
D. It requires that some servers, virtual machines, and network gear reside on the Internet.
E. The environment must be configured with one hypervisor that serves solely as a network manager to monitor SNMP traffic.

Correct Answer:
A. It allows logical network devices to move traffic between virtual machines and the rest of the physical network.
B. It allows multiple operating systems and applications to run independently on one physical server.

Exam Question 452

Which statement correctly compares traditional networks and controller-based networks?

A. Only controller-based networks decouple the control plane and the data plane.
B. Traditional and controller-based networks abstract policies from device configurations.
C. Only traditional networks natively support centralized management.
D. Only traditional networks offer a centralized control plane.

Correct Answer:
A. Only controller-based networks decouple the control plane and the data plane.
Answer Description:
Most traditional devices use a distributed architecture, in which each control plane is resided in a networking device. Therefore they need to communicate with each other via messages to work correctly.
In contrast to distributed architecture, centralized (or controller-based) architectures centralizes the control of networking devices into one device, called SDN controller.

Exam Question 453

Which output displays a JSON data representation?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
C.
Answer Description:
JSON data is written as name/value pairs.
A name/value pair consists of a field name (in double quotes), followed by a colon, followed by a value:
“name”:”Mark”
JSON can use arrays. Array values must be of type string, number, object, array, boolean or null. For
example:
{
“name”:”John”,
“age”:30,
“cars”:[ “Ford”, “BMW”, “Fiat” ]
}
JSON can have empty object like “taskId”:{}

Exam Question 454

Which two capabilities of Cisco DNA Center make it more extensible? (Choose two.)

A. REST APIs that allow for external applications to interact natively with Cisco DNA Center
B. adapters that support all families of Cisco IOS software
C. SDKs that support interaction with third-party network equipment
D. modular design that is upgradable as needed
E. customized versions for small, medium, and large enterprises

Correct Answer:
A. REST APIs that allow for external applications to interact natively with Cisco DNA Center
C. SDKs that support interaction with third-party network equipment
Answer Description:
Cisco DNA Center offers 360-degree extensibility through four distinct types of platform capabilities:

  • Intent-based APIs leverage the controller and enable business and IT applications to deliver intent to the network and to reap network analytics and insights for IT and business innovation.
  • Process adapters, built on integration APIs, allow integration with other IT and network systems to streamline IT operations and processes.
  • Domain adapters, built on integration APIs, allow integration with other infrastructure domains such as data center, WAN, and security to deliver a consistent intent-based infrastructure across the entire IT environment.
  • SDKs allow management to be extended to third-party vendor’s network devices to offer support for diverse environments.

Exam Question 455

What software-defined architecture plane assists network devices with making packet-forwarding decisions by providing Layer 2 reachability and Layer 3 routing information?

A. management plane
B. control plane
C. data plane
D. policy plane

Correct Answer:
B. control plane

Exam Question 456

What are two benefits of controller-based networking compared to traditional networking? (Choose two.)

A. controller-based increases network bandwidth usage, while traditional lightens the load on the network
B. controller-based reduces network configuration complexity, while traditional increases the potential for errors
C. controller-based allows for fewer network failures, while traditional increases failure rates
D. controller-based provides centralization of key IT functions, while traditional requires distributed management functions
E. controller-based inflates software costs, while traditional decreases individual licensing costs

Correct Answer:
B. controller-based reduces network configuration complexity, while traditional increases the potential for errors
D. controller-based provides centralization of key IT functions, while traditional requires distributed management functions

Exam Question 457

Which option about JSON is true

A. uses predefined tags or angle brackets () to delimit markup text
B. used to describe structured data that includes arrays
C. used for storing information
D. similar to HTML, it is more verbose than XML

Correct Answer:
B. used to describe structured data that includes arrays
Answer Description:
JSON data is written as name/value pairs.
A name/value pair consists of a field name (in double quotes), followed by a colon, followed by a value:
“name”:”Mark”
JSON can use arrays. Array values must be of type string, number, object, array, boolean or null..
For example:
{
“name”:”John”,
“age”:30,
“cars”:[ “Ford”, “BMW”, “Fiat” ]
}

Exam Question 458

Which option best describes an API?

A. a contract that describes how various components communicate and exchange data with each other
B. an architectural style (versus a protocol) for designing applications
C. a stateless client-server model
D. request a certain type of data by specifying the URL path that models the data

Correct Answer:
A. a contract that describes how various components communicate and exchange data with each other

Exam Question 459

Which of the following is the JSON encoding of a dictionary or hash?

A. {“key”: “value”}
B. [“key”, “value”]
C. {“key”, “value”}
D. (“key”: “value”)

Correct Answer:
A. {“key”: “value”}

Exam Question 460

In which way does a spine-and-leaf architecture allow for scalability in a network when additional access ports are required?

A. A spine switch and a leaf switch can be added with redundant connections between them.
B. A spine switch can be added with at least 40 GB uplinks.
C. A leaf switch can be added with connections to every spine switch.
D. A leaf switch can be added with a single connection to a core spine switch.

Correct Answer:
C. A leaf switch can be added with connections to every spine switch.

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.