Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 411

What are two roles of the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)? (Choose two.)

A. The DHCP server assigns IP addresses without requiring the client to renew them.
B. The DHCP server leases client IP addresses dynamically.
C. C. The DHCP client is able to request up to four DNS server addresses.
D. The DHCP server offers the ability to exclude specific IP addresses from a pool of IP addresses.
E. The DHCP client maintains a pool of IP addresses it is able to assign.

Correct Answer:
B. The DHCP server leases client IP addresses dynamically.
D. The DHCP server offers the ability to exclude specific IP addresses from a pool of IP addresses.

Exam Question 412

Which command must be entered when a device is configured as an NTP server?

A. ntp peer
B. ntp master
C. ntp authenticate
D. ntp server

Correct Answer:
B. ntp master

Exam Question 413

Refer to the exhibit.

An engineer deploys a topology in which R1 obtains its IP configuration from DHCP.

An engineer deploys a topology in which R1 obtains its IP configuration from DHCP.

An engineer deploys a topology in which R1 obtains its IP configuration from DHCP. If the switch and DHCP server configurations are complete and correct, which two sets of commands must be configured on R1 and R2 to complete the task? (Choose two.)

A. R1(config)# interface fa0/0
R1(config-if)# ip helper-address 198.51.100.100
B. R2(config)# interface gi0/0
R2(config-if)# ip helper-address 198.51.100.100
C. R1(config)# interface fa0/0
R1(config-if)# ip address dhcp
R1(config-if)# no shutdown
D. R2(config)# interface gi0/0
R2(config-if)# ip address dhcp
E. R1(config)# interface fa0/0
R1(config-if)# ip helper-address 192.0.2.2

Correct Answer:
B. R2(config)# interface gi0/0
R2(config-if)# ip helper-address 198.51.100.100
C. R1(config)# interface fa0/0
R1(config-if)# ip address dhcp
R1(config-if)# no shutdown

Exam Question 414

Which two actions are performed by the Weighted Random Early Detection mechanism? (Choose two.)

A. It supports protocol discovery.
B. It guarantees the delivery of high-priority packets.
C. It can identify different flows with a high level of granularity.
D. It can mitigate congestion by preventing the queue from filling up.
E. It drops lower-priority packets before it drops higher-priority packets.

Correct Answer:
D. It can mitigate congestion by preventing the queue from filling up.
E. It drops lower-priority packets before it drops higher-priority packets.
Answer Description:
Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED) is just a congestion avoidance mechanism. WRED drops packets selectively based on IP precedence. Edge routers assign IP precedences to packets as they enter the network. When a packet arrives, the following events occur:

  • The average queue size is calculated.
  • If the average is less than the minimum queue threshold, the arriving packet is queued.
  • If the average is between the minimum queue threshold for that type of traffic and the maximum threshold for the interface, the packet is either dropped or queued, depending on the packet drop probability for that type of traffic.
  • If the average queue size is greater than the maximum threshold, the packet is dropped.

WRED reduces the chances of tail drop (when the queue is full, the packet is dropped) by selectively dropping packets when the output interface begins to show signs of congestion (thus it can mitigate congestion by preventing the queue from filling up). By dropping some packets early rather than waiting until the queue is full, WRED avoids dropping large numbers of packets at once and minimizes the chances of global synchronization. Thus, WRED allows the transmission line to be used fully at all times.

WRED generally drops packets selectively based on IP precedence. Packets with a higher IP precedence are less likely to be dropped than packets with a lower precedence. Thus, the higher the priority of a packet, the higher the probability that the packet will be delivered.

Exam Question 415

Refer to the exhibit.

An engineer configured NAT translations and has verified that the configuration is correct.

An engineer configured NAT translations and has verified that the configuration is correct.

An engineer configured NAT translations and has verified that the configuration is correct. Which IP address is the source IP after the NAT has taken place?

A. 10.4.4.4
B. 10.4.4.5
C. 172.23.103.10
D. 172.23.104.4

Correct Answer:
C. 172.23.103.10

Exam Question 416

What is the primary purpose of a First Hop Redundancy Protocol?

A. It allows directly connected neighbors to share configuration information
B. It reduces routing failures by allowing Layer 3 load balancing between OSPF neighbors that have the same link metric
C. It allows a router to use bridge priorities to create multiple loop-free paths to a single destination
D. It reduces routing failures by allowing more than one router to represent itself as the default gateway of a network

Correct Answer:
D. It reduces routing failures by allowing more than one router to represent itself as the default gateway of a network

Exam Question 417

An engineer is configuring NAT to translate the source subnet of 10.10.0.0/24 to any one of three addresses: 192.168.3.1, 192.168.3.2, or 192.168.3.3. Which configuration should be used?

A.

B.

C.

D.

Correct Answer:
D.

Exam Question 418

When the active router in an HSRP group fails, what router assumes the role and forwards packets?

A. forwarding
B. listening
C. standby
D. backup

Correct Answer:
C. standby

Exam Question 419

What protocol allows an engineer to back up 20 network router configurations globally while using the copy function?

A. TCP
B. SMTP
C. FTP
D. SNMP

Correct Answer:
D. SNMP

Exam Question 420

Which type of address is the public IP address of a NAT device?

A. outside global
B. outside local
C. inside global
D. inside local
E. outside public
F. inside public

Correct Answer:
C. inside global
Answer Description:
NAT use four types of addresses:

  • Inside local address – The IP address assigned to a host on the inside network. The address is usually not an IP address assigned by the Internet Network Information Center (InterNIC) or service provider.
    This address is likely to be an RFC 1918 private address.
  • Inside global address – A legitimate IP address assigned by the InterNIC or service provider that represents one or more inside local IP addresses to the outside world.
  • Outside local address – The IP address of an outside host as it is known to the hosts on the inside network.
  • Outside global address – The IP address assigned to a host on the outside network. The owner of the host assigns this address.

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.