Skip to Content

CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner exam and earn Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification.

Exam Question 41

Which of the following AWS services can be used to serve large amounts of online video content with the
lowest possible latency? (Choose two.)

A. AWS Storage Gateway
B. Amazon S3
C. Amazon Elastic File System (EFS)
D. Amazon Glacier
E. Amazom CloudFront

Correct Answer:
B. Amazon S3
E. Amazom CloudFront

Exam Question 42

Web servers running on Amazon EC2 access a legacy application running in a corporate data center.
What term would describe this model?

A. Cloud-native
B. Partner network
C. Hybrid architecture
D. Infrastructure as a service

Correct Answer:
C. Hybrid architecture

Exam Question 43

What is the benefit of using AWS managed services, such as Amazon ElastiCache and Amazon Relational Database Service (Amazon RDS)?

A. They require the customer to monitor and replace failing instances.
B. They have better performance than customer-managed services.
C. They simplify patching and updating underlying OSs.
D. They do not require the customer to optimize instance type or size selections.

Correct Answer:
C. They simplify patching and updating underlying OSs.

Exam Question 44

Which of the following Identity and Access Management (IAM) entities is associated with an access key ID and secret access key when using AWS Command Line Interface (AWS CLI)?

A. IAM group
B. IAM user
C. IAM role
D. IAM policy

Correct Answer:
B. IAM user

Exam Question 45

Which AWS managed service is used to host databases?

A. AWS Batch
B. AWS Artifact
C. AWS Data Pipeline
D. Amazon RDS

Correct Answer:
D. Amazon RDS
Answer Description:
Amazon Relational Database Service (Amazon RDS) makes it easy to set up, operate, and scale a relational database in the cloud. It provides cost-efficient and resizable capacity while automating time-consuming administration tasks such as hardware provisioning, database setup, patching and backups. It frees you to focus on your applications so you can give them the fast performance, high availability, security and compatibility they need.

Exam Question 46

When architecting cloud applications, which of the following are a key design principle?

A. Use the largest instance possible
B. Provision capacity for peak load
C. Use the Scrum development process
D. Implement elasticity

Correct Answer:
D. Implement elasticity
Answer Description:
Cloud services main proposition is to provide elasticity through horizontal scaling. It’s already there. As for using largest instance possible, it is not a design principle that helps cloud applications in anyway. Scrum development process is not related to architecting. Therefore, a key principle is to provision your application for on-demand capacity. Peak loads is something that cloud applications experience everyday. Peak load management should be a necessary part of cloud application design principle.

Exam Question 47

A company wants to reduce the physical compute footprint that developers use to run code.
Which service would meet that need by enabling serverless architectures?

A. Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (Amazon EC2)
B. AWS Lambda
C. Amazon DynamoDB
D. AWS CodeCommit

Correct Answer:
B. AWS Lambda
Answer Description:
AWS Lambda is an integral part of coding on AWS. It reduces physical compute footprint by utilizing aws cloud services to run code.

Exam Question 48

Which AWS service provides alerts when an AWS event may impact a company’s AWS resources?

A. AWS Personal Health Dashboard
B. AWS Service Health Dashboard
C. AWS Trusted Advisor
D. AWS Infrastructure Event Management

Correct Answer:
A. AWS Personal Health Dashboard
Answer Description:
AWS Personal Health Dashboard provides alerts and remediation guidance when AWS is experiencing events that may impact you. While the Service Health Dashboard displays the general status of AWS services, Personal Health Dashboard gives you a personalized view into the performance and availability of the AWS services underlying your AWS resources.

Exam Question 49

Which of the following are categories of AWS Trusted Advisor? (Choose two.)

A. Fault Tolerance
B. Instance Usage
C. Infrastructure
D. Performance
E. Storage Capacity

Correct Answer:
A. Fault Tolerance
D. Performance
Answer Description:
Like your customized cloud expert, AWS Trusted Advisor analyzes your AWS environment and provides best practice recommendations in five categories: cost optimization, performance, security, fault tolerance and service limits.

Exam Question 50

Which of the following is a benefit of using the AWS Cloud?

A. Permissive security removes the administrative burden.
B. Ability to focus on revenue-generating activities.
C. Control over cloud network hardware.
D. Choice of specific cloud hardware vendors.

Correct Answer:
B. Ability to focus on revenue-generating activities.
Answer Description:
Developer and IT staff productivity accounted for nearly 30% of overall financial benefits. The remaining benefits were driven by the flexibility and agility of Amazon cloud infrastructure services, which make it easier to trial new business models, support revenue-generating applications, and provide more reliable services to end users.

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.