Skip to Content

CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner exam and earn Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification.

Exam Question 91

When comparing AWS Cloud with on-premises Total Cost of Ownership, which expenses must be considered? (Choose two.)

A. Software development
B. Project management
C. Storage hardware
D. Physical servers
E. Antivirus software license

Correct Answer:
C. Storage hardware
D. Physical servers

Exam Question 92

Under the shared responsibility model, which of the following tasks are the responsibility of the customer? (Choose two.)

A. Maintaining the underlying Amazon EC2 hardware.
B. Managing the VPC network access control lists.
C. Encrypting data in transit and at rest.
D. Replacing failed hard disk drives.
E. Deploying hardware in different Availability Zones.

Correct Answer:
B. Managing the VPC network access control lists.
C. Encrypting data in transit and at rest.
Answer Description:
The hardware related jobs is the prime responsibility of AWS. VPC network access control lists is something a customer has to do himself to secure the applications. Encrypting data in transit and at rest is a shared responsibility in which AWS plays a part. All hardware related jobs have nothing to do with the customer.

Exam Question 93

Which scenarios represent the concept of elasticity on AWS? (Choose two.)

A. Scaling the number of Amazon EC2 instances based on traffic.
B. Resizing Amazon RDS instances as business needs change.
C. Automatically directing traffic to less-utilized Amazon EC2 instances.
D. Using AWS compliance documents to accelerate the compliance process.
E. Having the ability to create and govern environments using code.

Correct Answer:
A. Scaling the number of Amazon EC2 instances based on traffic.
B. Resizing Amazon RDS instances as business needs change.

Exam Question 94

How does AWS charge for AWS Lambda?

A. Users bid on the maximum price they are willing to pay per hour.
B. Users choose a 1-, 3- or 5-year upfront payment term.
C. Users pay for the required permanent storage on a file system or in a database.
D. Users pay based on the number of requests and consumed compute resources.

Correct Answer:
D. Users pay based on the number of requests and consumed compute resources.
Answer Description:
AWS Lambda is charging its users by the number of requests for their functions and by the duration, which is the time the code needs to execute. When code starts running in response to an event, AWS Lambda counts a request. It will charge the total number of requests across all of the functions used. Duration is calculated by the time when your code started executing until it returns or until it is terminated, rounded up near to 100ms. The AWS Lambda pricing depends on the amount of memory that the user used to allocate to the function.

Exam Question 95

Which disaster recovery scenario offers the lowest probability of down time?

A. Backup and restore
B. Pilot light
C. Warm standby
D. Multi-site active-active

Correct Answer:
D. Multi-site active-active
Answer Description:
Backup and Restore: a simple, straightforward, cost-effective method that backs up and restores data as needed. Keep in mind that because none of your data is on standby, this method, while cheap, can be quite time-consuming.
Pilot Light: This method keeps critical applications and data at the ready so that it can be quickly retrieved if needed.
Warm Standby: This method keeps a duplicate version of your business’ core elements running on standby at all times, which makes for a little downtime and an almost seamless transition.
Multi-Site Solution: Also known as a Hot Standby, this method fully replicates your company’s data/applications between two or more active locations and splits your traffic/usage between them. If a disaster strikes, everything is simply rerouted to the unaffected area, which means you’ll suffer almost zero downtime. However, by running two separate environments simultaneously, you will obviously incur much higher costs.

Exam Question 96

What will help a company perform a cost benefit analysis of migrating to the AWS Cloud?

A. Cost Explorer
B. AWS Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) Calculator
C. AWS Simple Monthly Calculator
D. AWS Trusted Advisor

Correct Answer:
B. AWS Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) Calculator
Answer Description:
AWS TCO calculators allow you to estimate the cost savings when using AWS and provide a detailed set of reports that can be used in executive presentations. The calculators also give you the option to modify assumptions that best meet your business needs.

Exam Question 97

A company has multiple AWS accounts and wants to simplify and consolidate its billing process.
Which AWS service will achieve this?

A. AWS Cost and Usage Reports
B. AWS Organizations
C. AWS Cost Explorer
D. AWS Budgets

Correct Answer:
B. AWS Organizations
Answer Description:
You can use the consolidated billing feature in AWS Organizations to consolidate billing and payment for multiple AWS accounts or multiple Amazon Internet Services Pvt. Ltd (AISPL) accounts. Every organization in AWS Organizations has a master (payer) account that pays the charges of all the member (linked) accounts.

Exam Question 98

Which of the following deployment models enables customers to fully trade their capital IT expenses for operational expenses?

A. On-premises
B. Hybrid
C. Cloud
D. Platform as a service

Correct Answer:
C. Cloud
Answer Description:
The cloud allows you to trade capital expenses (such as data centers and physical servers) for variable expenses, and only pay for IT as you consume it. Plus, the variable expenses are much lower than what you would pay to do it yourself because of the economies of scale.

Exam Question 99

What feature of Amazon RDS helps to create globally redundant databases?

A. Snapshots
B. Automatic patching and updating
C. Cross-Region read replicas
D. Provisioned IOPS

Correct Answer:
C. Cross-Region read replicas

Exam Question 100

Using AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) to grant access only to the resources needed to perform a task is a concept known as:

A. restricted access.
B. as-needed access.
C. least privilege access.
D. token access.

Correct Answer:
C. least privilege access.
Answer Description:
When you create IAM policies, follow the standard security advice of granting least privilege, or granting only the permissions required to perform a task. Determine what users (and roles) need to do and then craft policies that allow them to perform only those tasks.

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.