Skip to Content

CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner exam and earn Amazon Web Services CLF-C01 AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner certification.

Exam Question 11

Which services can be used across hybrid AWS Cloud architectures? (Choose two.)

A. Amazon Route 53
B. Virtual Private Gateway
C. Classic Load Balancer
D. Auto Scaling
E. Amazon CloudWatch default metrics

Correct Answer:
A. Amazon Route 53
B. Virtual Private Gateway

Exam Question 12

Which of the following is a correct relationship between regions, Availability Zones, and edge locations?

A. Data centers contain regions.
B. Regions contain Availability Zones.
C. Availability Zones contain edge locations.
D. Edge locations contain regions.

Correct Answer:
B. Regions contain Availability Zones.

Exam Question 13

Which AWS tools assist with estimating costs? (Choose three.)

A. Detailed billing report
B. Cost allocation tags
C. AWS Simple Monthly Calculator
D. AWS Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) Calculator
E. Cost Estimator

Correct Answer:
B. Cost allocation tags
C. AWS Simple Monthly Calculator
D. AWS Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) Calculator

Exam Question 14

Which of the following are advantages of AWS consolidated billing? (Choose two.)

A. The ability to receive one bill for multiple accounts
B. Service limits increasing by default in all accounts
C. A fixed discount on the monthly bill
D. Potential volume discounts, as usage in all accounts is combined
E. The automatic extension of the master account’s AWS support plan to all accounts

Correct Answer:
A. The ability to receive one bill for multiple accounts
D. Potential volume discounts, as usage in all accounts is combined

Exam Question 15

Which of the following Reserved Instance (RI) pricing models provides the highest average savings compared to On-Demand pricing?

A. One-year, No Upfront, Standard RI pricing
B. One-year, All Upfront, Convertible RI pricing
C. Three-year, All Upfront, Standard RI pricing
D. Three-year, No Upfront, Convertible RI pricing

Correct Answer:
C. Three-year, All Upfront, Standard RI pricing

Exam Question 16

Compared with costs in traditional and virtualized data centers, AWS has:

A. greater variable costs and greater upfront costs.
B. fixed usage costs and lower upfront costs.
C. lower variable costs and greater upfront costs.
D. lower variable costs and lower upfront costs.

Correct Answer:
D. lower variable costs and lower upfront costs.

Exam Question 17

A characteristic of edge locations is that they:

A. host Amazon EC2 instances closer to users.
B. help lower latency and improve performance for users.
C. cache frequently changing data without reaching the origin server.
D. refresh data changes daily.

Correct Answer:
B. help lower latency and improve performance for users.

Explanation:
The correct answer is B. Edge locations are AWS data centers that are located closer to users than regions or availability zones. They are used by services such as CloudFront, Route 53, and WAF to reduce latency and improve performance for users. Edge locations cache copies of content or DNS responses and serve them directly to users, or route traffic onto the AWS network backbone for faster and more reliable delivery. Edge locations do not host EC2 instances, cache frequently changing data, or refresh data changes daily.

Exam Question 18

Which of the following can limit Amazon Storage Service (Amazon S3) bucket access to specific users?

A. A public and private key-pair
B. Amazon Inspector
C. AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) policies
D. Security Groups

Correct Answer:
C. AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) policies

Exam Question 19

Which of the following security-related actions are available at no cost?

A. Calling AWS Support
B. Contacting AWS Professional Services to request a workshop
C. Accessing forums, blogs, and whitepapers
D. Attending AWS classes at a local university

Correct Answer:
C. Accessing forums, blogs, and whitepapers

Exam Question 20

Which AWS feature will reduce the customer’s total cost of ownership (TCO)?

A. Shared responsibility security model
B. Single tenancy
C. Elastic computing
D. Encryption

Correct Answer:
C. Elastic computing

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.