Skip to Content

Microsoft Security Operations Analyst SC-200 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest Microsoft Security Operations Analyst SC-200 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Microsoft Security Operations Analyst SC-200 exam and earn Microsoft Security Operations Analyst SC-200 certification.

Microsoft Security Operations Analyst SC-200 Exam Questions and Answers

Question 41

Question

You have an Azure subscription that has Azure Defender enabled for all supported resource types.
You need to configure the continuous export of high-severity alerts to enable their retrieval from a third- party security information and event management (SIEM) solution.
To which service should you export the alerts?

A. Azure Cosmos DB
B. Azure Event Grid
C. Azure Event Hubs
D. Azure Data Lake

Answer

C. Azure Event Hubs

Reference

Question 42

Question

You are responsible for responding to Azure Defender for Key Vault alerts.
During an investigation of an alert, you discover unauthorized attempts to access a key vault from a Tor exit node.
What should you configure to mitigate the threat?

A. Key Vault firewalls and virtual networks
B. Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) permissions
C. role-based access control (RBAC) for the key vault
D. the access policy settings of the key vault

Answer

A. Key Vault firewalls and virtual networks

Reference

Question 43

Question

You receive an alert from Azure Defender for Key Vault.
You discover that the alert is generated from multiple suspicious IP addresses.
You need to reduce the potential of Key Vault secrets being leaked while you investigate the issue. The solution must be implemented as soon as possible and must minimize the impact on legitimate users.
What should you do first?

A. Modify the access control settings for the key vault.
B. Enable the Key Vault firewall.
C. Create an application security group.
D. Modify the access policy for the key vault.

Answer

B. Enable the Key Vault firewall.

Reference

Microsoft Docs > Azure > Security > Microsoft Defender for Cloud > Respond to Microsoft Defender for Key Vault alerts

Question 44

Question

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription that uses Azure Defender.
You have 100 virtual machines in a resource group named RG1.
You assign the Security Admin roles to a new user named SecAdmin1.
You need to ensure that SecAdmin1 can apply quick fixes to the virtual machines by using Azure Defender. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
Which role should you assign to SecAdmin1?

A. the Security Reader role for the subscription
B. the Contributor for the subscription
C. the Contributor role for RG1
D. the Owner role for RG1

Answer

C. the Contributor role for RG1

Question 45

Question

You provision a Linux virtual machine in a new Azure subscription.
You enable Azure Defender and onboard the virtual machine to Azure Defender.
You need to verify that an attack on the virtual machine triggers an alert in Azure Defender.
Which two Bash commands should you run on the virtual machine? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. cp /bin/echo ./asc_alerttest_662jfi039n
B. ./alerttest testing eicar pipe
C. cp /bin/echo ./alerttest
D. ./asc_alerttest_662jfi039n testing eicar pipe

Answer

A. cp /bin/echo ./asc_alerttest_662jfi039n
D. ./asc_alerttest_662jfi039n testing eicar pipe

Reference

Question 46

Question

You create an Azure subscription named sub1.
In sub1, you create a Log Analytics workspace named workspace1.
You enable Azure Security Center and configure Security Center to use workspace1.
You need to ensure that Security Center processes events from the Azure virtual machines that report to workspace1.
What should you do?

A. In workspace1, install a solution.
B. In sub1, register a provider.
C. From Security Center, create a Workflow automation.
D. In workspace1, create a workbook.

Answer

A. In workspace1, install a solution.

Reference

Question 47

Question

Your company uses Azure Security Center and Azure Defender.
The security operations team at the company informs you that it does NOT receive email notifications for security alerts.
What should you configure in Security Center to enable the email notifications?

A. Security solutions
B. Security policy
C. Pricing & settings
D. Security alerts
E. Azure Defender

Answer

C. Pricing & settings

Reference

Question 48

Question

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You use Azure Security Center.
You receive a security alert in Security Center.
You need to view recommendations to resolve the alert in Security Center.
Solution: From Regulatory compliance, you download the report.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer

B. No

Reference

Question 49

Question

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You use Azure Security Center.
You receive a security alert in Security Center.
You need to view recommendations to resolve the alert in Security Center.
Solution: From Security alerts, you select the alert, select Take Action, and then expand the Mitigate the threat section.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer

A. Yes

Reference

Question 50

Question

You plan to create a custom Azure Sentinel query that will track anomalous Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) sign-in activity and present the activity as a time chart aggregated by day.
You need to create a query that will be used to display the time chart.
What should you include in the query?

A. extend
B. bin
C. makeset
D. workspace

Answer

B. bin

Reference

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker