Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) exam and earn Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification.

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 231

Question

You hired a new employee to run reports from the Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW) and are not confident in their SQL writing ability.
Into which consumer group will you assign this individual to minimize the impact of their code?

A. Lowest
B. Highest
C. Medium
D. Low
E. High

Answer

D. Low

Explanation

When setting the consumer group to low, the user gets low CPUs. He/she can execute commands in a serial manner.

In ADW, the tnsnames.ora file provided with the credentials zip file contains three database service names identifiable as high, medium, and low. The predefined service names provide different levels of performance and concurrency for Autonomous Data Warehouse.

  • high: The High database service provides the highest level of resources to each SQL statement resulting in the highest performance, but supports the fewest number of concurrent SQL statements. Any SQL statement in this service can use all the CPU and IO resources in your database. The number of concurrent SQL statements that can be run in this service is 3, this number is independent of the number of OCPUs in your database.
  • medium: The Medium database service provides a lower level of resources to each SQL statement potentially resulting a lower level of performance, but supports more concurrent SQL statements. Any SQL statement in this service can use multiple CPU and IO resources in your database. The number of concurrent SQL statements that can be run in this service depends on the number of OCPUs in your database.
  • low: The Low database service provides the least level of resources to each SQL statement, but supports the most number of concurrent SQL statements. Any SQL statement in this service can use a single CPU and multiple IO resources in your database. The number of concurrent SQL statements that can be run in this service can be up to 300 times the number of OCPUs.

The predefined service names provide different levels of performance and concurrency for Autonomous Database. Choose whichever database service offers the best balance of performance and concurrency.

Note: When connecting for replication purposes, use the low database service name to minimize the impact of their SQLs to by low consumer group. For example use this service with Oracle GoldenGate connections.

References

Question 232

Question

You are managing a tier-1 OLTP application on an Oracle Autonomous Transaction Processing (ATP) database. Your business needs to run hourly batch processes on this ATP database that may consume more CPUs than what is available on the server.
How can you limit these batch processes to not interfere with the OLTP transactions?

A. Configure ATP resource management rules to change CPU/IO shares for the consumer group of batch processes.
B. Copy OLTP data into new tables in a new table space and run batch processes against these new tables.
C. Disable automated backup during the batch process operations.
D. ATP is designed for OLTP workload only, you cannot run batch processes on ATP.

Answer

A. Configure ATP resource management rules to change CPU/IO shares for the consumer group of batch processes.

Explanation

Autonomous Transaction Processing comes with predefined CPU/IO shares assigned to different consumer groups. You can modify these predefined CPU/IO shares if your workload requires different CPU/IO resource allocations.
By default, the CPU/IO shares assigned to the consumer groups TPURGENT, TP, HIGH, MEDIUM, and LOW are 12, 8, 4, 2, and 1, respectively. The shares determine how much CPU/IO resources a consumer group can use with respect to the other consumer groups. With the default settings the consumer group TPURGENT will be able to use 12 times more CPU/IO resources compared to LOW, when needed. The consumer group TP will be able to use 4 times more CPU/IO resources compared to MEDIUM, when needed.

Question 233

Question

As a solution architect, you are showcasing the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Object Storage feature about Object Versioning to a customer.
Which statement is true in regards to OCI Object Storage Versioning?

A. Object versioning does not provide data protection against accidental or malicious object update, overwrite, or deletion.
B. By default, object versioning is disabled on a bucket.
C. A bucket that is versioning-enabled can have only and always will have a latest version of the object in the bucket.
D. Objects are physically deleted from a bucket when versioning is enabled.

Answer

A. Object versioning does not provide data protection against accidental or malicious object update,overwrite, or deletion.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Using Object Versioning

Question 234

Question

You have been asked to create an Identity and Access Management (IAM) user that will authenticate to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) API endpoints. This user must not be given credentials that would allow them to log into the OCI console.
Which two authentication options can you use? (Choose two.)

A. SSL certificate
B. API signing key
C. SSH key pair
D. PEM Certificate file
E. Auth token

Answer

B. API signing key
E. Auth token

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Managing User Credentials

Question 235

Question

You are running a mission-critical database application in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). You take regular backups of your DB system to OCI object storage. Recently, you notice a failed database backup status in the console.
What step can you take to determine the cause of the backup failure?

A. Ensure that your database host can connect to OCI object storage.
B. Ensure the database archiving mode is set to NOARCHIVELOG.
C. Make sure that the database is not active and running while the backup is in progress.
D. Don’t restart the dcsagent program even if it has a status of stop/waiting.

Answer

A. Ensure that your database host can connect to OCI object storage.

Explanation

Database backups can fail for various reasons. Typically, a backup fails because either the database host cannot access the object store, or there are problems on the host or with the database configuration.

First need to determining the Problem
In the Console, a failed database backup either displays a status of Failed or hangs in the Backup in Progress or Creating state. If the error message does not contain enough information to point you to a solution, you can use the database CLI and log files to gather more data. Then, refer to the applicable section in this topic for a solution.

Database Service Agent Issues
Your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Database makes use of an agent framework to allow you to manage your database through the cloud platform. Occasionally you might need to restart the dcsagent program if it has the status of stop/waiting to resolve a backup failure.

Object Store Connectivity Issues
Backing up your database to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage requires that the host can connect to the applicable Swift endpoint. You can test this connectivity by using a Swift user.

Host Issues
One or more of the following conditions on the database host can cause backups to fail:

  • Interactive Commands in the Oracle Profile
  • The File System Is Full
  • Incorrect Version of the Oracle Database Cloud Backup Module
  • Changes to the Site Profile File (glogin.sql)

Database Issues
An improper database state or configuration can lead to failed backups.

  • Database Not Running During Backup
  • Archiving Mode Set to NOARCHIVELOG (When you provision a new database, the archiving mode is set to ARCHIVELOG by default. This is the required archiving mode for backup operations)
  • Stuck Database Archiver Process and Backup Failures
  • Temporary Tablespace Errors
  • RMAN Configuration and Backup Failures
  • RMAN Retention Policy and Backup Failures
  • Loss of Objectstore Wallet File and Backup Failures

TDE Wallet and Backup Failures

  • Incorrect TDE Wallet Location Specification
  • Incorrect State of the TDE Wallet
  • Incorrect Configuration Related to the TDE Wallet
  • Missing TDE Wallet File

As this is not new provisioned database and already in the ARCHIVELOG , regular backups of DB system to OCI object storage in places, so the best answers are,

  • Ensure that your database host can connect to the OCI object storage
  • Restart the database service agent

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Backup Failures on Bare Metal and Virtual Machine DB Systems

Question 236

Question

You have setup your environment as shown below with the Mount Target “MT” successfully mounted on both compute instances CLIENT-X and CLIENT-Y.
For security reasons you want to control the access to the File System A in such a way that CLIENT-X has READ/WRITE and CLIENT-Y has READ only permission.

For security reasons you want to control the access to the File System A in such a way that CLIENT-X has READ/WRITE and CLIENT-Y has READ only permission.

What you should do?

A. Update the OS firewall in CLIENT-X to allow READ/WRITE access.
B. Update the security list TWO to restrict CLIENT-Y access to read-only.
C. Update the mount target export options to restrict CLIENT-Y access to read-only.
D. Update the security list ONE to restrict CLIENT-Y access to read-only.

Answer

D. Update the security list ONE to restrict CLIENT-Y access to read-only.

Question 237

Question

An Oracle Cloud Infrastructure tenancy administrator is not able to delete a user in the tenancy.
What can cause this issue?

A. User has multi-factor authentication (MFA) enabled.
B. User is member of an Identity and Access Management (IAM) group.
C. Users can be blocked but not deleted.
D. User needs to be deleted from federation Identity Provider (IdP) before deleting from IAM.

Answer

B. User is member of an Identity and Access Management (IAM) group.

Question 238

Question

Which of the following statements is true about the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Object Storage server-side encryption?

A. Encryption of data encryption keys with a master encryption key is optional.
B. Customer-provided encryption keys are always stored in OCI Vault service.
C. Encryption is enabled by default and cannot be turned off.
D. Each object in a bucket is always encrypted with the same data encryption key.

Answer

B. Customer-provided encryption keys are always stored in OCI Vault service.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Using Your Own Keys for Server-Side Encryption

Question 239

Question

Which two components cannot be deleted in your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Virtual Cloud Network? (Choose two.)

A. Service gateway
B. Default security list
C. Routing gateway
D. Default route table
E. Default subnet

Answer

B. Default security list
D. Default route table

References

Virtual Cloud Network Overview and Deployment Guide

Question 240

Question

In Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE), what does a Replica Set do?
A. It provides declarative updates for Pods.
B. It maintains a stable set of replica Pods running at any given time.
C. It ensures that all Nodes run a copy of a Pod.
D. It exposes an application running on a set of Pods.

Answer

D. It exposes an application running on a set of Pods.