Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2020 Architect Associate (1Z0-1072-20) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2020 Architect Associate (1Z0-1072-20) exam and earn Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2020 Architect Associate (1Z0-1072-20) certification.

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2020 Architect Associate (1Z0-1072-20) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 241

Question

You are about to upload a large log file (5 TIB size) to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure object storage and have decided to use multipart upload capability for a more efficient and resilient upload.
Which two statements are true about multipart upload? (Choose two.)

A. The maximum size for an uploaded object is 10 TiB.
B. You do not have to commit the upload after you have uploaded all the object parts.
C. Individual object parts can be as small as 10 MiB or as large as 50 GiB.
D. While a multipart upload is still active, you cannot add parts even if the total number of parts is less than 10,000.

Answer

A. The maximum size for an uploaded object is 10 TiB.
C. Individual object parts can be as small as 10 MiB or as large as 50 GiB.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Using Multipart Uploads

Question 242

Question

Your application front end consists of several Oracle Cloud Infrastructure compute instances behind a public load balancer. You have configured the load balancer to perform health checks on these instances.
What will happen if an instance fails to pass the configured health checks?

A. The instance is terminated automatically by the load balancer.
B. The load balancer stops sending traffic to that instance.
C. The instance is replaced automatically by the load balancer.
D. The instance is taken out of the backend set by the load balancer.

Answer

B. The load balancer stops sending traffic to that instance.

Question 243

Question

Which two parameters are required in a back-end set’s HTTP health check? (Choose two.)

A. response body
B. URL path
C. timeout
D. port
E. status code

Answer

A. response body
C. timeout

Question 244

Question

Which resource is required when connecting to your on-premise network from your Virtual Cloud Network (VCN) via IPSec VPN or FastConnect?

A. Internet Gateway (IGW)
B. Dynamic Routing Gateway (DRG)
C. local peering gateway
D. NAT

Answer

B. Dynamic Routing Gateway (DRG)

Question 245

Question

Which three load-balancing policies can be used with a backend set? (Choose three.)

A. throughput
B. IP hash
C. weighted round-robin
D. CPU utilization
E. least connections

Answer

B. IP hash
C. weighted round-robin
E. least connections

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > How Load Balancing Policies Work

Question 246

Question

You need to create a high-performance shared file system service and have been advised to use OCI File Storage Service. You have logged into the OCI Console, created a File System in an availability domain, and followed the steps to mount the shared file system on your Oracle Linux virtual Instance. However, you are still unable to access the shared file system from your Linux instance.
What is the likely reason for this?

A. There are no security list rules for mount target traffic
B. There is no internet gateway set up for mount target traffic
C. There is no Identity and Access Management (IAM) policy set up to allow you to access the mount target
D. There is no route in your VCN’s route table for mount target traffic

Answer

C. There is no Identity and Access Management (IAM) policy set up to allow you to access the mount target

Question 247

Question

You are an administrator with an application running on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). The company has a fleet of OCI compute virtual instances behind a load balancer. The load balancer backend set health check API is providing a ‘Critical’ level warning. You have confirmed that your application is running healthy on the backend servers.
What is the possible reason for this ‘Critical’ warning?

A. The load balancer listener is not configured correctly.
B. A user does not have correct Identity and Access Management (IAM) credentials on the backend servers.
C. The security list associated with the subnet in which the backend server is provisined does not include the IP range for the source of the health check requests.
D. The route table associated with the subnet in which the backend server is provisoned does not include the route for OCI load balancer.

Answer

C. The security list associated with the subnet in which the backend server is provisined does not include the IP range for the source of the health check requests.

Question 248

Question

Which two statements are true about an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) virtual cloud network (VCN)? (Choose two.)

A. A VCN can reside in multiple OCI regions and availability domains.
B. A VCN covers a single, contiguous IPv4 CIDR block of your choice.
C. The allowable VCN size range is: /16 to /30.
D. A VCN creates the dynamic routing gateway by default.

Answer

B. A VCN covers a single, contiguous IPv4 CIDR block of your choice.
C. The allowable VCN size range is: /16 to /30.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > VCNs and Subnets

Question 249

Question

Which two Oracle Cloud Infrastructure database services allow you to dynamically scale both CPU and storage? (Choose two.)

A. bare metal DB system
B. virtual machine DB system
C. Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW)
D. Autonomous Transaction Processing (ATP)

Answer

A. bare metal DB system
B. virtual machine DB system

Question 250

Question

Which two actions are recommended after migrating your database to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure?

A. making sure that the database is in Archive log mode and that backup is configured to meet RTO/RPO
B. locking all application users because they cannot be used in the cloud
C. dropping old statistics and collecting new ones to take advantage of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
D. resizing all data files to consume the entire space on the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure DBCS node before it is used by other tenants

Answer

A. making sure that the database is in Archive log mode and that backup is configured to meet RTO/RPO
C. dropping old statistics and collecting new ones to take advantage of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure