Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) exam and earn Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification.

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 211

Question

Which statement is true about the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure File Storage Service Mount Target?

A. You can access multiple file systems through a single mount target
B. Mount target has a public IP address and DNS name
C. Mount target lives in a single subnet of your choice, but is not highly available
D. Each mount target requires six internal IP addresses in the subnet to function

Answer

A. You can access multiple file systems through a single mount target

Explanation

A mount target is an NFS endpoint that lives in a VCN subnet of your choice and provides network access for file systems. The mount target provides the IP address or DNS name that is used together with a unique export path to mount the file system. A single mount target can export many file systems. Typically, you create your first mount target and export when you create your first file system. The mount target maintains an export set which contains all of the exports for its associated file systems.

Limitations and Considerations:

  • Each availability domain is limited to two mount targets by default. However, you can export up to 100 file systems through each mount target.
  • See Service Limits for a list of applicable limits and instructions for requesting a limit increase.
  • Each mount target requires three internal IP addresses in the subnet to function. Two of the IP addresses are used during mount target creation. The third IP address must remain available for the mount target to use for high availability failover.
  • The File Storage service doesn’t “reserve” the third IP address required for high availability failover. Use care when designing your subnets and file systems to ensure that sufficient IP addresses remain available for your mount targets.

Question 212

Question

A new employee has just started working for your company. You create an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure user account for this employee, following which they are able to log in, but still cannot create any resources.
What should you do to resolve this?

A. Send the employee API Signing Keys to log in.
B. Delete the account and create another one.
C. Make sure that the employee is logging in to the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure account from your corporate network only.
D. Add the employee to a group with policies to grant access to relevant resources.

Answer

D. Add the employee to a group with policies to grant access to relevant resources.

Question 213

Question

Which statement is true about the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure File Storage Service Snapshots?

A. Snapshots are created under the root folder of file system, in a hidden directory named .snapshot
B. Snapshots are not incremental
C. You can restore the whole snapshot, but not the individual files
D. It Is not possible to create snapshots from OCI console, but just the CLI

Answer

A. Snapshots are created under the root folder of file system, in a hidden directory named .snapshot

Explanation

The File Storage service supports snapshots for data protection of your file system. Snapshots are a consistent, point-in-time view of your file systems. Snapshots are copy-on-write, and scoped to the entire file system. The File Storage service encrypts all file system and snapshot data at rest. You can take as many snapshots as you need.
Data usage is metered against differentiated snapshot data. If nothing has changed within the file system since the last snapshot was taken, the new snapshot does not consume more storage Snapshots are accessible under the root directory of the file system at .snapshot/name. For data protection, you can use a tool that supports NFSv3 to copy your data to a different availability domain, region, file system, object storage, or remote location.

Question 214

Question

Which two statements are true about subnets within a VCN? (Choose two.)

A. You can have multiple subnets in an Availability Domain for a given VCN.
B. Private and Public subnets cannot reside in the same Availability Domain for a given VCN.
C. Subnets can have their IP addresses overlap with other subnets in another network for a given VCN.
D. Instances obtain their private IP and the associated security list from their subnets.

Answer

A. You can have multiple subnets in an Availability Domain for a given VCN.
D. Instances obtain their private IP and the associated security list from their subnets.

Question 215

Question

Which two statements are true about Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) DB Systems Data Guard service?

A. Both DB systems must use the same VCN, and port 1521 must be open
B. Data guard configuration on the OCI is limited to a virtual machine only
C. Data guard implementation for Bare Metal shapes requires two DB Systems, one containing the primary database and one containing the standby database.
D. Data guard implementation requires two DB Systems, one running the primary database on a virtual machine and the standby database running on bare metal.

Answer

A. Both DB systems must use the same VCN, and port 1521 must be open
C. Data guard implementation for Bare Metal shapes requires two DB Systems, one containing the primary database and one containing the standby database.

Explanation

An Oracle Data Guard implementation requires two DB systems, one containing the primary database and one containing the standby database. When you enable Oracle Data Guard for a virtual machine DB system database, a new DB system with the standby database is created and associated with the primary database. For a bare metal DB system, the DB system with the database that you want to use as the standby must already exist before you enable Oracle Data Guard.

Requirement details are as follows:

  • Both DB systems must be in the same compartment.
  • The DB systems must be the same shape type (for example, if the shape of the primary database is a virtual machine, then the shape of the standby database can be any other virtual machine shape).
  • If your primary and standby databases are in different regions, then you must peer the virtual cloud networks (VCNs) for each database.
  • Configure the security list ingress and egress rules for the subnets of both DB systems in the Oracle Data Guard association to enable TCP traffic to move between the applicable ports. Ensure that the rules you create are stateful (the default).

Question 216

Question

Which two resources are availability domain constructs? (Choose two.)

A. VCN
B. Groups
C. Block Volume
D. Compute Instance
E. Object Storage

Answer

C. Block Volume
D. Compute Instance

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Regions and Availability Domains

Question 217

Question

Which two options are available within the service console of Autonomous Transaction Processing?

A. Monitor the health of the database server including CPU, memory and query performance
B. Configure resource management rules and reset the admin password
C. Perform a manual backup of the ATP database
D. Fine-tune a long-running query using optimizer hints

Answer

A. Monitor the health of the database server including CPU, memory and query performance
B. Configure resource management rules and reset the admin password

Explanation

In the activity screen allows you to perform some basic monitor database activity and SQL queries

In the administration screen allows you to perform some basic administration of the service, like reset the admin password and set resource management rules

Question 218

Question

What is the default backup location for database backup on Database Cloud Service (DBCS)?

A. Object Storage on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
B. ASM diskgroup
C. block volume
D. locally attached NVMe on Virtual Machine

Answer

A. Object Storage on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure

References

Administering Oracle Database Classic Cloud Service > About Backing Up Database Deployments on Database Classic Cloud Service

Question 219

Question

Which statement is true about restoring a block volume from a manual or policy-based block volume backup?

A. It can be restored as new volumes to any Availability Domain within the same region.
B. It must be restored as new volumes to the same Availability Domain on which the original block volume backup resides.
C. It can be restored as new volumes to any Availability Domain across different regions.
D. It can be restored as new volumes with different sizes from the backups.

Answer

A. It can be restored as new volumes to any Availability Domain within the same region.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Overview of Block Volume Backups

Question 220

Question

Which three are valid Terraform configuration components? (Choose three.)

A. variable
B. region
C. metadata
D. instance
E. resource
F. data source

Answer

A. variable
E. resource
F. data source