Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) exam and earn Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) certification.

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Architect Associate (1Z0-1072/1Z0-1072-20/1Z0-1072-21) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 221

Question

Which three components can you configure in Oracle Infrastructure Identity and Access Management? (Choose three.)

A. Groups
B. Users
C. Instances
D. Policies
E. VCNs

Answer

A. Groups
B. Users
D. Policies

Question 222

Question

You are running an online gaming application hosted on a VM.Standard2.1 instance shape in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. As the game becomes popular, you identify network throughput as a bottleneck on your instance when uploading user data.
Though you want to resolve the issue, you want to observe the demand for a week before adding new application instances.
Which action is the most efficient way to resolve this issue?

A. Add a secondary virtual network interface card (VNIC).
B. Change shape of the instance to a higher network bandwidth instance.
C. Delete the instance while preserving boot volume and spin up a new higher network bandwidth instance with this boot volume.
D. Change the performance tier of attached block volume to High Performance.

Answer

B. Change shape of the instance to a higher network bandwidth instance.

Question 223

Question

Which option is NOT a valid action within the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Block Volume service?

A. Clone an existing volume to a new, larger volume.
B. Restore from a volume backup to a larger volume.
C. Shrink an existing volume in place with offline resizing.
D. Expand an existing volume in place with offline resizing.

Answer

C. Shrink an existing volume in place with offline resizing.

Question 224

Question

You deployed a database on a Standard Compute instance in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) due to cost concerns. The database requires additional storage with high I/O and you decided to use OCI Block Volume service for it.
With this requirement in mind, which elastic performance option should you choose for the Block Volume?

A. Balanced Performance
B. Higher performance
C. Extreme performance
D. Lower cost

Answer

B. Higher performance

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Block Volume Performance

Question 225

Question

Your company uses the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Object Storage service to share large data sets with its data science team. The data science team consists of 20 people who work from offices in Washington, D.C., and Tokyo. While working in these offices, employees are assigned an IP address from the public IP range 129.146.31.0/27
Which two steps should you take to ensure that the Object Storage bucket used in this scenario was only accessible from these office locations? (Choose two.)

A. Write an IAM policy that includes the conditional statement where request.networkSource.name = CorpNet
B. Set the bucket visibility to public and only share the URL with the data science team via email
C. Create a pre-authenticated request for each data set and only share with the data science team via email
D. Create a Network Source named CorpNetwork with a CIDR block of 129.146.31.0/27
E. Create a Network Source named CorpNetwork with a CIDR block of 129.146.0.0/16
F. Write an IAM policy that includes the conditional statement where request.region = 129.146.31.0/27

Answer

C. Create a pre-authenticated request for each data set and only share with the data science team via email
E. Create a Network Source named CorpNetwork with a CIDR block of 129.146.0.0/16

Question 226

Question

Your application front end consists of several Oracle Cloud Infrastructure compute instances behind a public load balancer. You have configured the load balancer to perform health checks on these instances.
What will happen if an instance fails to pass the configured health checks?

A. The instance is terminated automatically by the load balancer.
B. The load balancer stops sending traffic to that instance.
C. The instance is replaced automatically by the load balancer.
D. The instance is taken out of the backend set by the load balancer

Answer

B. The load balancer stops sending traffic to that instance.

Explanation

One or more of the backend servers reports as unhealthy.
A backend server might be unhealthy or the health check might be misconfigured.

Question 227

Question

With regard to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Load Balancing service, which two actions will occur when a backend server that is registered with a backend set is marked to drain connections? (Choose two.)

A. All connections to this backend server are forcibly closed after a timeout period.
B. Requests to this backend server are redirected to a user-defined error page.
C. All existing connections to this backend server will be immediately closed.
D. All new connections to this backend server are disallowed.
E. Connections to this backend server will remain open until all in-flight requests are completed.

Answer

D. All new connections to this backend server are disallowed.
E. Connections to this backend server will remain open until all in-flight requests are completed.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Session Persistence

Question 228

Question

You create an autoscaling configuration of Linux compute instances in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). You noticed that your application is running slow.
After checking your compute instances, you noticed that autoscaling is not launching additional instances, even though the existing compute instances already have high memory usage.
How can you resolve this issue?

A. Modify the scaling policy to monitor memory usage and scale up the number of instances when it meets the threshold.
B. Modify the scaling policy to monitor CPU usage and scale up the number of instances when it meets the threshold.
C. Install the monitoring agent to all compute instances which will trigger the autoscaling group.
D. Install OCI SDK in all compute instances and create a script that will trigger the autoscaling event if there is high memory usage.

Answer

B. Modify the scaling policy to monitor CPU usage and scale up the number of instances when it meets the threshold.

Question 229

Question

You developed a microservices-based application that runs on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE). You want to provide access to this cluster to other team members.
What should you do to provide access to this cluster using as fewest steps as possible?

A. Create a group in OCI Infrastructure Access Management (IAM). Create a policy to grant access to the OKE cluster. Other team members should use OCI Cloud Shell to generate the kubeconfig into their own cloud shell environment and access the cluster using kubectl from cloud shell.
B. Create a group in OCI Infrastructure Access Management (IAM). Create a policy to grant access to the OKE cluster. Create individual users and access token for each team member. Other team members should use OCI Cloud Shell to generate the kubeconfig into their own cloud shell environment and access the cluster using kubectl from cloud shell.
C. Create a group in OCI Infrastructure Access Management (IAM). Create a policy to grant access to the OKE cluster. Create a cluster role and cluster role binding to provide access to the cluster for each team member. Other team members should install oci cli and kubectl locally on their laptop. Use the oci cli to generate the kubeconfig and use kubectl to access the cluster.
D. Create a group in OCI Infrastructure Access Management (IAM). Create a policy to grant access to the OKE cluster. Other team members should install oci cli and kubectl locally on their laptop. Use the oci cli to generate the kubeconfig and use kubectl to access the cluster.

Answer

B. Create a group in OCI Infrastructure Access Management (IAM). Create a policy to grant access to the OKE cluster. Create individual users and access token for each team member. Other team members should use OCI Cloud Shell to generate the kubeconfig into their own cloud shell environment and access the cluster using kubectl from cloud shell.

Question 230

Question

Which two statements are true when Oracle Data Guard is configured (using the Console) between two Virtual Machine DB Systems deployed in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure? (Choose two.)

A. Primary is a 1-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 2-node RAC DB system.
B. Primary is a 2-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 2-node RAC DB system.
C. Primary is a 1-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 1-node RAC DB system.
D. Primary is a 2-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 1-node RAC DB system.
E. Primary is a Bare Metal DB system and Standby is a 1-node RAC DB system.

Answer

A. Primary is a 1-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 2-node RAC DB system.
C. Primary is a 1-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 1-node RAC DB system.

References

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Documentation > Bare Metal and Virtual Machine DB Systems