Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 5

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 401

Question

An IS auditor reviewing a database application discovers that the current configuration does not match the originally designed structure. Which of the following should be the IS auditor’s next action?

A. Analyze the need for the structural change.
B. Recommend restoration to the originally designed structure.
C. Recommend the implementation of a change control process.
D. Determine if the modifications were properly approved.

Answer

D. Determine if the modifications were properly approved.

Explanation

An IS auditor should first determine if the modifications were properly approved. Choices A, B and C are possible subsequent actions, should the IS auditor find that the structural modification had not been approved.

CISA Question 402

Question

Which of the following tests performed by an IS auditor would be the MOST effective in determining compliance with an organization’s change control procedures?

A. Review software migration records and verify approvals.
B. identify changes that have occurred and verify approvals.
C. Review change control documentation and verify approvals.
D. Ensure that only appropriate staff can migrate changes into production.

Answer

B. identify changes that have occurred and verify approvals.

Explanation

The most effective method is to determine through code comparisons what changes have been made and then verify that they have been approved. Change control records and software migration records may not have all changes listed. Ensuring that only appropriate staff can migrate changes into production is a key control process, but in itself does not verify compliance.

CISA Question 403

Question

An IS auditor reviewing database controls discovered that changes to the database during normal working hours were handled through a standard set of procedures. However, changes made after normal hours required only an abbreviated number of steps. In this situation, which of the following would be considered an adequate set of compensating controls?

A. Allow changes to be made only with the DBA user account.
B. Make changes to the database after granting access to a normal user account.
C. Use the DBA user account to make changes, log the changes and review the change log the following day.
D. Use the normal user account to make changes, log the changes and review the change log the following day.

Answer

C. Use the DBA user account to make changes, log the changes and review the change log the following day.

Explanation

The use of a database administrator (DBA) user account is normally set up to log all changes made and is most appropriate for changes made outside of normal hours. The use of a log, which records the changes, allows changes to be reviewed. The use of the DBA user account without logging would permit uncontrolled changes to be made to databases once access to the account was obtained. The use of a normal user account with no restrictions would allow uncontrolled changes to any of the databases. Logging would only provide information on changes made, but would not limit changes to only those that were authorized.
Hence, logging coupled with review form an appropriate set of compensating controls.

CISA Question 404

Question

In regard to moving an application program from the test environment to the production environment, the BEST control would be to have the:

A. application programmer copy the source program and compiled object module to the production libraries
B. application programmer copy the source program to the production libraries and then have the production control group compile the program.
C. production control group compile the object module to the production libraries using the source program in the test environment.
D. production control group copy the source program to the production libraries and then compile the program.

Answer

D. production control group copy the source program to the production libraries and then compile the program.

Explanation

The best control would be provided by having the production control group copy the source program to the production libraries and then compile the program.

CISA Question 405

Question

Change management procedures are established by IS management to:

A. control the movement of applications from the test environment to the production environment.
B. control the interruption of business operations from lack of attention to unresolved problems.
C. ensure the uninterrupted operation of the business in the event of a disaster.
D. verify that system changes are properly documented.

Answer

A. control the movement of applications from the test environment to the production environment.

Explanation

Change management procedures are established by IS management to control the movement of applications from the test environment to the production environment. Problem escalation procedures control the interruption of business operations from lack of attention to unresolved problems, and quality assurance procedures verify that system changes are authorized and tested.

CISA Question 406

Question

Which of the following controls would be MOST effective in ensuring that production source code and object code are synchronized?

A. Release-to-release source and object comparison reports
B. Library control software restricting changes to source code
C. Restricted access to source code and object code
D. Date and time-stamp reviews of source and object code

Answer

D. Date and time-stamp reviews of source and object code

Explanation

Date and time-stamp reviews of source and object code would ensure that source code, which has been compiled, matches the production object code. This is the most effective way to ensure that the approved production source code is compiled and is the one being used.

CISA Question 407

Question

Vendors have released patches fixing security flaws in their software. Which of the following should an IS auditor recommend in this situation?

A. Assess the impact of patches prior to installation.
B. Ask the vendors for a new software version with all fixes included.
C. install the security patch immediately.
D. Decline to deal with these vendors in the future.

Answer

A. Assess the impact of patches prior to installation.

Explanation

The effect of installing the patch should be immediately evaluated and installation should occur based on the results of the evaluation. To install the patch without knowing what it might affect could easily cause problems. New software versions withal fixes included are not always available and a full installation could be time consuming. Declining to deal with vendors does not take care of the flaw.

CISA Question 408

Question

In a small organization, an employee performs computer operations and, when the situation demands, program modifications. Which of the following should the IS auditor recommend?

A. Automated logging of changes to development libraries
B. Additional staff to provide separation of duties
C. Procedures that verify that only approved program changes are implemented
D. Access controls to prevent the operator from making program modifications

Answer

C. Procedures that verify that only approved program changes are implemented

Explanation

While it would be preferred that strict separation of duties be adhered to and that additional staff is recruited as suggested in choice B, this practice is not always possible in small organizations. An IS auditor must look at recommended alternative processes. Of the choices, C is the only practical one that has an impact. An IS auditor should recommend processes that detect changes to production source and object code, such as code comparisons, so the changes can be reviewed on a regular basis by a third party. This would be a compensating control process.
Choice A, involving logging of changes to development libraries, would not detect changes to production libraries. Choice D is in effect requiring a third party to do the changes, which may not be practical in a small organization.

CISA Question 409

Question

While reviewing the IT infrastructure, an IS auditor notices that storage resources are continuously being added. The IS auditor should:

A. recommend the use of disk mirroring.
B. review the adequacy of offsite storage.
C. review the capacity management process.
D. recommend the use of a compression algorithm

Answer

C. review the capacity management process.

Explanation

Capacity management is the planning and monitoring of computer resources to ensure that available IT resources are used efficiently and effectively. Business criticality must be considered before recommending a disk mirroring solution and offsite storage is unrelated to the problem.
Though data compression may save disk space, it could affect system performance

CISA Question 410

Question

A review of wide area network (WAN) usage discovers that traffic on one communication line between sites, synchronously linking the master and standby database, peaks at 96 percent of the line capacity. An IS auditor should conclude that:

A. analysis is required to determine if a pattern emerges that results in a service loss for a short period of time.
B. WAN capacity is adequate for the maximum traffic demands since saturation has not been reached.
C. the line should immediately be replaced by one with a larger capacity to provide approximately 85 percent saturation.
D. users should be instructed to reduce their traffic demands or distribute them across all service hours to flatten bandwidth consumption.

Answer

A. analysis is required to determine if a pattern emerges that results in a service loss for a short period of time.

Explanation

The peak at 96 percent could be the result of a one-off incident, e.g., a user downloading a large amount of data; therefore, analysis to establish whether this is a regular pattern and what causes this behavior should be carried out before expenditure on a larger line capacity is recommended. Since the link provides for a standby database, a short loss of this service should be acceptable. If the peak is established to be a regular occurrence without any other opportunities for mitigation (usage of bandwidth reservation protocol, or other types of prioritizing network traffic), the line should be replaced as there is the risk of loss of service as the traffic approaches 100 percent. If, however, the peak is a one-off or can be put in other time frames, then user education may be an option.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker