Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 5

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 451

Question

An organization has outsourced its help desk. Which of the following indicators would be the best to include in the SLA?

A. Overall number of users supported
B. Percentage of incidents solved in the first call
C. Number of incidents reported to the help desk
D. Number of agents answering the phones

Answer

B. Percentage of incidents solved in the first call

Explanation

Since it is about service level (performance) indicators, the percentage of incidents solved on the first call is the only option that is relevant. Choices A, C and D are not quality measures of the help desk service.

CISA Question 452

Question

A benefit of quality of service (QoS) is that the:

A. entire network’s availability and performance will be significantly improved.
B. telecom carrier will provide the company with accurate service-level compliance reports.
C. participating applications will have guaranteed service levels.
D. communications link will be supported by security controls to perform secure online transactions.

Answer

C. participating applications will have guaranteed service levels.

Explanation

The main function of QoS is to optimize network performance by assigning priority to business applications and end users, through the allocation of dedicated parts of the bandwidth to specific traffic. Choice A is not true because the communication itself will not be improved.
While the speed of data exchange for specific applications could be faster, availability will not be improved. The QoS tools that many carriers are using do not provide reports of service levels; however, there are other tools that will generate service-level reports. Even when QoS is integrated with firewalls, VPNs, encryption tools and others, the tool itself is not intended to provide security controls.

CISA Question 453

Question

Which of the following reports should an IS auditor use to check compliance with a service level agreements (SLA) requirement for uptime?

A. Utilization reports
B. Hardware error reports
C. System logs
D. Availability reports

Answer

D. Availability reports

Explanation

IS inactivity, such as downtime, is addressed by availability reports. These reports provide the time periods during which the computer was available for utilization by users or other processes. Utilization reports document the use of computer equipment, and can be used by management to predict how/where/when resources are required. Hardware error reports provide information to aid in detecting hardware failures and initiating corrective action. System logs are a recording of the system’s activities.

CISA Question 454

Question

When performing an audit of a client relationship management (CRM) system migration project, which of the following should be of GREATEST concern to an IS auditor?

A. The technical migration is planned for a Friday preceding a long weekend, and the time window is too short for completing all tasks.
B. Employees pilot-testing the system are concerned that the data representation in the new system is completely different from the old system.
C. A single implementation is planned, immediately decommissioning the legacy system.
D. Five weeks prior to the target date, there are still numerous defects in the printing functionality of the new system’s software.

Answer

C. A single implementation is planned, immediately decommissioning the legacy system.

Explanation

Major system migrations should include a phase of parallel operation or a phased cut-over to reduce implementation risks. Decommissioning or disposing of the old hardware would complicate any fallback strategy, should the new system not operate correctly. A weekend can be used as a time buffer so that the new system will have a better chance of being up and running after the weekend. A different data representation does not mean different data presentation at the front end. Even when this is the case, this issue can be solved by adequate training and user support. The printing functionality is commonly one of the last functions to be tested in a new system because it is usually the last step performed in any business event. Thus, meaningful testing and the respective error fixing are only possible after all other parts of the software have been successfully tested.

CISA Question 455

Question

After discovering a security vulnerability in a third-party application that interfaces with several external systems, a patch is applied to a significant number of modules. Which of the following tests should an IS auditor recommend?

A. Stress
B. Black box
C. Interface
D. System

Answer

D. System

Explanation

Given the extensiveness of the patch and its interfaces to external systems, system testing is most appropriate. Interface testing is not enough, and stress or black box testing are inadequate in these circumstances.

CISA Question 456

Question

An IS auditor performing an application maintenance audit would review the log of program changes for the:

A. authorization of program changes.
B. creation date of a current object module.
C. number of program changes actually made.
D. creation date of a current source program.

Answer

A. authorization of program changes.

Explanation

The manual log will most likely contain information on authorized changes to a program. Deliberate, unauthorized changes will not be documented by the responsible party. An automated log, found usually in library management products, and not a changelog would most likely contain date information for the source and executable modules.

CISA Question 457

Question

An existing system is being extensively enhanced by extracting and reusing design and program components. This is an example of:

A. reverse engineering.
B. prototyping.
C. software reuse.
D. reengineering.

Answer

D. reengineering.

Explanation

Old (legacy) systems that have been corrected, adapted and enhanced extensively require reengineering to remain maintainable. Reengineering is a rebuilding activity to incorporate new technologies into existing systems. Using program language statements, reverse engineering involves reversing a program’s machine code into the source code in which it was written to identify malicious content in a program, such as a virus, or to adapt a program written for use with one processor for use with a differently designed processor. Prototyping is the development of a system through controlled trial and error. Software reuse is the process of planning, analyzing and using previously developed software components.
The reusable components are integrated into the current software product systematically.

CISA Question 458

Question

When reviewing an organization’s approved software product list, which of the following is the MOST important thing to verify?

A. The risks associated with the use of the products are periodically assessed
B. The latest version of software is listed for each product
C. Due to licensing issues the list does not contain open source software
D. After hours’ support is offered

Answer

A. The risks associated with the use of the products are periodically assessed

Explanation

Since the business conditions surrounding vendors may change, it is important for an organization to conduct periodic risk assessments of the vendor software list. This might be best incorporated into the IT risk management process. Choices B, C and D are possible considerations but would not be the most important.

CISA Question 459

Question

When evaluating the controls of an EDI application, an IS auditor should PRIMARILY be concerned with the risk of:

A. excessive transaction turnaround time.
B. application interface failure.
C. improper transaction authorization.
D. no validated batch totals.

Answer

C. improper transaction authorization.

Explanation

Foremost among the risks associated with electronic data interchange (EDI) is improper transaction authorization. Since the interaction with the parties is electronic, there is no inherent authentication. The other choices, although risks, are not as significant.

CISA Question 460

Question

An IS auditor reviewing an accounts payable system discovers that audit logs are not being reviewed. When this issue is raised with management the response is that additional controls are not necessary because effective system access controls are in place. The BEST response the auditor can make is to:

A. review the integrity of system access controls.
B. accept management’s statement that effective access controls are in place.
C. stress the importance of having a system control framework in place.
D. review the background checks of the accounts payable staff.

Answer

C. stress the importance of having a system control framework in place.

Explanation

Experience has demonstrated that reliance purely on preventative controls is dangerous. Preventative controls may not prove to be as strong as anticipated or their effectiveness can deteriorate over time. Evaluating the cost of controls versus the quantum of risk is a valid management concern. However, in a high-risk system a comprehensive control framework is needed, intelligent design should permit additional detective and corrective controls to be established that don’t have high ongoing costs, e.g., automated interrogation of logs to highlight suspicious individual transactions or data patterns. Effective access controls are, in themselves, a positive but, for reasons outlined above, may not sufficiently compensate for other control weaknesses. In this situation the IS auditor needs to be proactive. The IS auditor has a fundamental obligation to point out control weaknesses that give rise to unacceptable risks to the organization and work with management to have these corrected.
Reviewing background checks on accounts payable staff does not provide evidence that fraud will not occur.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker