Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 5

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 491

Question

Which of the following types of testing would determine whether a new or modifies system can operate in its target environment without adversely impacting other existing systems?

A. Parallel testing
B. Pilot testing
C. Interface/integration testing
D. Sociability testing

Answer

D. Sociability testing

Explanation

The purpose of sociability testing is to confirm that a new or modified system can operate in its target environment without adversely impacting existing systems.
This should cover the platform that will perform primary application processing and interfaces with other systems, as well as changes to the desktop in a client- server or web development. Parallel testing is the process of feeding data into two systems-the modified system and an alternate system- and comparing the results. In this approach, the old and new systems operate concurrently for a period of time and perform the same processing functions. Pilot testing takes place first at one location and is then extended to other locations. The purpose is to see if the new system operates satisfactorily in one place before implementing it at other locations. Interface/integration testing is a hardware or software test that evaluates the connection of two or more components that pass information from one area to another. The objective is to take unit-tested modules and build an integrated structure.

CISA Question 492

Question

An IS auditor finds that user acceptance testing of a new system is being repeatedly interrupted as defect fixes are implemented by developers.
Which of the following would be the BEST recommendation for an IS auditor to make?

A. Consider feasibility of a separate user acceptance environment
B. Schedule user testing to occur at a given time each day
C. implement a source code version control tool
D. Only retest high priority defects

Answer

A. Consider feasibility of a separate user acceptance environment

Explanation

A separate environment or environments is normally necessary for testing to be efficient and effective, and to ensure the integrity of production code, it is important that the development and testing code base be separate. When defects are identified they can be fixed in the development environment, without interrupting testing, before being migrated in a controlled manner to the test environment. A separate test environment can also be used as the final staging area from which code is migrated to production. This enforces a separation between development and production code. The logistics of setting up and refreshing customized test data is easier if a separate environment is maintained. If developers and testers are sharing the same environment, they have to work effectively at separate times of the day. It is unlikely that this would provide optimum productivity. Use of a source code control tool is a good practice, but it does not properly mitigate the lack of an appropriate testing environment. Even low priority fixes run the risk of introducing unintended results when combined with the rest of the system code. To prevent this, regular regression testing covering all code changes should occur. A separate test environment makes the logistics of regression testing easier to manage.

CISA Question 493

Question

An IS auditor is reviewing a project that is using an Agile software development approach. Which of the following should the IS auditor expect to find?

A. Use a process-based maturity model such as the capability maturity model (CMM)
B. Regular monitoring of task-level progress against schedule
C. Extensive use of software development tools to maximize team productivity
D. Postiteration reviews that identify lessons learned for future use in the project

Answer

D. Postiteration reviews that identify lessons learned for future use in the project

Explanation

A key tenet of the Agile approach to software project management is team learning and the use of team learning to refine project management and software development processes as the project progresses. One of the best ways to achieve this is that, at the end of each iteration, the team considers and documents what worked well and what could have worked better, and identifies improvements to be implemented in subsequent iterations. CMM and Agile really sit at opposite poles. CMM places heavy emphasis on predefined formal processes and formal project management and software development deliverables. Agile projects, by contrast, rely on refinement of process as dictated by the particular needs of the project and team dynamics.
Additionally, less importance is placed on formal paper- based deliverables, with the preference being effective informal communication within the team and with key outside contributors. Agile projects produce releasable software in short iterations, typically ranging from 4 to 8 weeks.
This, in itself, instills considerable performance discipline within the team. This, combined with short daily meetings to agree on what the team is doing and the identification of any impediments, renders task-level tracking against a schedule redundant. Agile projects do make use of suitable development tools; however, tools are not seen as the primary means of achieving productivity. Team harmony, effective communications and collective ability to solve challenges are of greater importance.

CISA Question 494

Question

Following best practices, formal plans for implementation of new information systems are developed during the:

A. development phase.
B. design phase.
C. testing phase.
D. deployment phase.

Answer

B. design phase.

Explanation

Planning for implementation should begin well in advance of the actual implementation date. A formal implementation plan should be constructed in the design phase and revised as the development progresses.

CISA Question 495

Question

The specific advantage of white box testing is that it:

A. verifies a program can operate successfully with other parts of the system.
B. ensures a program’s functional operating effectiveness without regard to the internal program structure.
C. determines procedural accuracy or conditions of a program’s specific logic paths.
D. examines a program’s functionality by executing it in a tightly controlled or virtual environment with restricted access to the host system.

Answer

C. determines procedural accuracy or conditions of a program’s specific logic paths.

Explanation

White box testing assesses the effectiveness of software program logic. Specifically, test data are used in determining procedural accuracy or conditions of a program’s logic paths. Verifying the program can operate successfully with other parts of the system is sociability testing.
Testing the program’s functionality without knowledge of internal structures is black box testing. Controlled testing of programs in a semidebugged environment, either heavily controlled step-by- step or via monitoring in virtual machines, is sand box testing.

CISA Question 496

Question

The MAJOR advantage of a component-based development approach is the:

A. ability to manage an unrestricted variety of data types.
B. provision for modeling complex relationships.
C. capacity to meet the demands of a changing environment.
D. support of multiple development environments.

Answer

D. support of multiple development environments.

Explanation

Components written in one language can interact with components written in other languages or running on other machines, which can increase the speed of development. Software developers can then focus on business logic. The other choices are not the most significant advantages of a component-based development approach.

CISA Question 497

Question

Normally, it would be essential to involve which of the following stakeholders in the initiation stage of a project?

A. System owners
B. System users
C. System designers
D. System builders

Answer

A. System owners

Explanation

System owners are the information systems (project) sponsors or chief advocates. They normally are responsible for initiating and funding projects to develop, operate and maintain information systems. System users are the individuals who use or are affected by the information system.
Their requirements are crucial in the testing stage of a project. System designers translate business requirements and constraints into technical solutions. System builders construct the system based on the specifications from the systems designers. In most cases, the designers and builders are one and the same.

CISA Question 498

Question

Which of the following is a prevalent risk in the development of end-user computing (EUC) applications?

A. Applications may not be subject to testing and IT general controls
B. increased development and maintenance costs
C. increased application development time
D. Decision-making may be impaired due to diminished responsiveness to requests for information

Answer

A. Applications may not be subject to testing and IT general controls

Explanation

End-user developed applications may not be subjected to an independent outside review by systems analysts and frequently are not created in the context of a formal development methodology. These applications may lack appropriate standards, controls, quality assurance procedures, and documentation. A risk of end- user applications is that management may rely on them as much as traditional applications. End-user computing (EUC) systems typically result in reduced application development and maintenance costs, and a reduced development cycle time.
EUC systems normally increase flexibility and responsiveness to management’s information requests.

CISA Question 499

Question

Which of the following would be the MOST cost-effective recommendation for reducing the number of defects encountered during software development projects?

A. increase the time allocated for system testing
B. implement formal software inspections
C. increase the development staff
D. Require the sign-off of all project deliverables

Answer

B. implement formal software inspections

Explanation

Inspections of code and design are a proven software quality technique. An advantage of this approach is that defects are identified before they propagate through the development life cycle. This reduces the cost of correction as less rework is involved. Allowing more time for testing may discover more defects; however, little is revealed as to why the quality problems are occurring and the cost of the extra testing, and the cost of rectifying the defects found will be greater than if they had been discovered earlier in the development process. The ability of the development staff can have a bearing on the quality of what is produced; however, replacing staff can be expensive and disruptive, and the presence of a competent staff cannot guarantee quality in the absence of effective quality management processes. Sign-off of deliverables may help detect defects if signatories are diligent about reviewing deliverable content; however, this is difficult to enforce.
Deliverable reviews normally do not go down to the same level of detail as software inspections.

CISA Question 500

Question

During the system testing phase of an application development project the IS auditor should review the:

A. conceptual design specifications.
B. vendor contract.
C. error reports.
D. program change requests.

Answer

C. error reports.

Explanation

Testing is crucial in determining that user requirements have been validated. The IS auditor should be involved in this phase and review error reports for their precision in recognizing erroneous data and review the procedures for resolving errors. A conceptual design specification is a document prepared during the requirements definition phase. A vendor contract is prepared during a software acquisition process. Program change requests would normally be reviewed as a part of the postimplementation phase.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker