Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 5

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 441

Question

Which of the following is a network diagnostic tool that monitors and records network information?

A. Online monitor
B. Downtime report
C. Help desk report
D. Protocol analyzer

Answer

D. Protocol analyzer

Explanation

Protocol analyzers are network diagnostic tools that monitor and record network information from packets traveling in the link to which the analyzer is attached.
Online monitors (choice A) measure telecommunications transmissions and determine whether transmissions were accurate and complete.
Downtime reports (choice B) track the availability of telecommunication lines and circuits. Help desk reports (choice C) are prepared by the help desk, which is staffed or supported by IS technical support personnel trained to handle problems occurring during the course of IS operations.

CISA Question 442

Question

Applying a retention date on a file will ensure that:

A. data cannot be read until the date is set.
B. data will not be deleted before that date.
C. backup copies are not retained after that date.
D. datasets having the same name are differentiated.

Answer

B. data will not be deleted before that date.

Explanation

A retention date will ensure that a file cannot be overwritten before that date has passed. The retention date will not affect the ability to read the file. Backup copies would be expected to have a different retention date and therefore may be retained after the file has been overwritten.
The creation date, not the retention date, will differentiate files with the same name.

CISA Question 443

Question

Which of the following exposures associated with the spooling of sensitive reports for offline printing should an IS auditor consider to be the MOST serious?

A. Sensitive data can be read by operators.
B. Data can be amended without authorization.
C. Unauthorized report copies can be printed.
D. Output can be lost in the event of system failure.

Answer

C. Unauthorized report copies can be printed.

Explanation

Unless controlled, spooling for offline printing may enable additional copies to be printed. Print files are unlikely to be available for online reading by operations.
Data on spool files are no easier to amend without authority than any other file. There is usually a lesser threat of unauthorized access to sensitive reports in the event of a system failure.

CISA Question 444

Question

Which of the following would an IS auditor consider to be the MOST helpful when evaluating the effectiveness and adequacy of a computer preventive maintenance program?

A. A system downtime log
B. Vendors’ reliability figures
C. Regularly scheduled maintenance log
D. A written preventive maintenance schedule

Answer

A. A system downtime log

Explanation

A system downtime log provides information regarding the effectiveness and adequacy of computer preventive maintenance programs.

CISA Question 445

Question

To determine which users can gain access to the privileged supervisory state, which of the following should an IS auditor review?

A. System access log files
B. Enabled access control software parameters
C. Logs of access control violations
D. System configuration files for control options used

Answer

D. System configuration files for control options used

Explanation

A review of system configuration files for control options used would show which users have access to the privileged supervisory state. Both systems access log files and logs of access violations are detective in nature. Access control software is run under the operating system.

CISA Question 446

Question

Which of the following procedures would MOST effectively detect the loading of illegal software packages onto a network?

A. The use of diskless workstations
B. Periodic checking of hard drives
C. The use of current antivirus software
D. policies that result in instant dismissal if violated

Answer

B. Periodic checking of hard drives

Explanation

The periodic checking of hard drives would be the most effective method of identifying illegal software packages loaded to the network.
Antivirus software will not necessarily identify illegal software, unless the software contains a virus. Diskless workstations act as a preventive control and are not effective, since users could still download software from other than diskless workstations. Policies lay out the rules about loading the software, but will not detect the actual occurrence.

CISA Question 447

Question

During a human resources (HR) audit, an IS auditor is informed that there is a verbal agreement between the IT and HR departments as to the level of IT services expected. In this situation, what should the IS auditor do FIRST?

A. Postpone the audit until the agreement is documented
B. Report the existence of the undocumented agreement to senior management
C. Confirm the content of the agreement with both departments
D. Draft a service level agreement (SLA) for the two departments

Answer

C. Confirm the content of the agreement with both departments

Explanation

An IS auditor should first confirm and understand the current practice before making any recommendations. The agreement can be documented after it has been established that there is an agreement in place. The fact that there is not a written agreement does not justify postponing the audit, and reporting to senior management is not necessary at this stage of the audit. Drafting a service level agreement (SLA) is not the IS auditor’s responsibility.

CISA Question 448

Question

IT best practices for the availability and continuity of IT services should:

A. minimize costs associated with disaster-resilient components.
B. provide for sufficient capacity to meet the agreed upon demands of the business.
C. provide reasonable assurance that agreed upon obligations to customers can be met.
D. produce timely performance metric reports.

Answer

C. provide reasonable assurance that agreed upon obligations to customers can be met.

Explanation

It is important that negotiated and agreed commitments (i.e., service level agreements [SLAs]) can be fulfilled all the time. If this were not achievable, IT should not have agreed to these requirements, as entering into such a commitment would be misleading to the business. ‘All the time’ in this context directly relates to the ‘agreed obligations’ and does not imply that a service has to be available 100 percent of the time. Costs are a result of availability and service continuity management and may only be partially controllable. These costs directly reflect the agreed upon obligations. Capacity management is a necessary, but not sufficient, condition of availability.
Despite the possibility that a lack of capacity may result in an availability issue, providing the capacity necessary for seamless operations of services would be done within capacity management, and not within availability management. Generating reports might be a task of availability and service continuity management, but that is true for many other areas of interest as well (e.g., incident, problem, capacity and change management).

CISA Question 449

Question

Which of the following should be of PRIMARY concern to an IS auditor reviewing the management of external IT service providers?

A. Minimizing costs for the services provided
B. Prohibiting the provider from subcontracting services
C. Evaluating the process for transferring knowledge to the IT department
D. Determining if the services were provided as contracted

Answer

D. Determining if the services were provided as contracted

Explanation

From an IS auditor’s perspective, the primary objective of auditing the management of service providers should be to determine if the services that were requested were provided in a way that is acceptable, seamless and in line with contractual agreements. Minimizing costs, if applicable and achievable (depending on the customer’s need) is traditionally not part of an IS auditor’s job. This would normally be done by a line management function within the IT department.
Furthermore, during an audit, it is too late to minimize the costs for existing provider arrangements. Subcontracting providers could be a concern, but it would not be the primary concern. Transferring knowledge to the internal IT department might be desirable under certain circumstances, but should not be the primary concern of an IS auditor when auditing IT service providers and the management thereof.

CISA Question 450

Question

The PRIMARY objective of service-level management (SLM) is to:

A. define, agree, record and manage the required levels of service.
B. ensure that services are managed to deliver the highest achievable level of availability.
C. keep the costs associated with any service at a minimum.
D. monitor and report any legal noncompliance to business management.

Answer

A. define, agree, record and manage the required levels of service.

Explanation

The objective of service-level management (SLM) is to negotiate, document and manage (i.e., provide and monitor) the services in the manner in which the customer requires those services. This does not necessarily ensure that services are delivered at the highest achievable level of availability (e.g., redundancy and clustering). Although maximizing availability might be necessary for some critical services, it cannot be applied as a general rule of thumb. SLM cannot ensure that costs for all services will be kept at a low or minimum level, since costs associated with a service will directly reflect the customer’s requirements. Monitoring and reporting legal noncompliance is not a part of SLM.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker