Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 13

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1351

Question

Due to the increasing size of a database, user access times and daily backups continue to increase. Which of the following is the BEST way to address this situation?

A. Data modeling
B. Data visualization
C. Data mining
D. Data purging

Answer

D. Data purging

CISA Question 1352

Question

Which of the following will BEST protect the confidentiality of data stored on the hard drive of a laptop computer?

A. Encryption of the data
B. A boot password
C. Physical locks and alarms
D. Biometric access control

Answer

A. Encryption of the data

CISA Question 1353

Question

Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason for an intrusion prevention system (IPS) being unable to block an ongoing web attack?

A. The firewall is not configured properly.
B. The network design contains flaws.
C. Monitoring personnel are not proactive.
D. Signatures are outdated.

Answer

D. Signatures are outdated.

CISA Question 1354

Question

In which phase of penetration testing would host detection and domain name system (DNS) interrogation be performed?

A. Reporting
B. Attacks
C. Discovery
D. Planning

Answer

C. Discovery

CISA Question 1355

Question

The FIRST course of action an investigator should take when a computer is being attacked is to:

A. terminate all active processes.
B. copy the contents of the hard drive.
C. disconnect it from the network.
D. disconnect the power source.

Answer

C. disconnect it from the network.

CISA Question 1356

Question

Which of the following is the MOST effective way to prevent unauthorized changes from being moved into production?

A. Conduct periodic review of change tickets to ensure all change documentation is attached.
B. Enforce segregation of duties between developers and migrators.
C. Perform thorough testing of changes in the test environment.
D. Require approval of changes by the appropriate business process owners.

Answer

C. Perform thorough testing of changes in the test environment.

CISA Question 1357

Question

Which of the following would BEST detect logic bombs in the new programs?

A. Final acceptance testing by users
B. Parallel/pilot testing
C. Regression testing
D. Independent program review

Answer

C. Regression testing

CISA Question 1358

Question

Which of the following is the BEST indicator of the effectiveness of signature-based intrusion detection systems (IDSs)?

A. An increase in the number of identified false positives
B. An increase in the number of unfamiliar sources of intruders
C. An increase in the number of detected incidents not previously identified
D. An increase in the number of internally reported critical incidents

Answer

C. An increase in the number of detected incidents not previously identified

CISA Question 1359

Question

On a daily basis, an in-house development team moves duplicate copies of production data containing personally identifiable information (PII) to the test environment. Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate the privacy risk involved?

A. Require data owners to sign off on production data.
B. Encrypt the data file.
C. Obtain customer opt-in acceptances.
D. Sanitize the data in the test environment.

Answer

B. Encrypt the data file.

CISA Question 1360

Question

Which of the following validation techniques would BEST prevent duplicate electronic vouchers?

A. Cyclic redundancy check
B. Edit check
C. Reasonableness check
D. Sequence check

Answer

C. Reasonableness check

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker