Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 12

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 1231

Question

A hardware control that helps to detect errors when data are communicated from one computer to another is known as a:

A. duplicate check.
B. table lookup.
C. validity check.
D. parity check.

Answer

D. parity check.

Explanation

A parity check will help to detect data errors when data are read from memory or communicated from one computer to another. A one-bit digit (either 0 or 1) is added to a data item to indicate whether the sum of that data item’s bit is odd or even. When the parity bit disagrees with the sum of the other bits, an error report is generated.

CISA Question 1232

Question

Which of the following systems-based approaches would a financial processing company employ to monitor spending patterns to identify abnormal patterns and report them?

A. A neural network
B. Database management software
C. Management information systems
D. Computer assisted audit techniques

Answer

A. A neural network

Explanation

A neural network will monitor and learn patterns, reporting exceptions for investigation.

CISA Question 1233

Question

A LAN administrator normally would be restricted from:

A. having end-user responsibilities.
B. reporting to the end-user manager.
C. having programming responsibilities.
D. being responsible for LAN security administration.

Answer

C. having programming responsibilities.

Explanation

A LAN administrator should not have programming responsibilities but may have end- user responsibilities. The LAN administrator may report to the director of the IPF or, in a decentralized operation, to the end-user manager. In small organizations, the LAN administrator also may be responsible for security administration over the LAN.

CISA Question 1234

Question

A hub is a device that connects:

A. two LANs using different protocols.
B. a LAN with a WAN.
C. a LAN with a metropolitan area network (MAN).
D. two segments of a single LAN.

Answer

D. two segments of a single LAN.

Explanation

A hub is a device that connects two segments of a single LAN. A hub is a repeater. It provides transparent connectivity to users on all segments of the same LAN. It is a level 1 device.

CISA Question 1235

Question

Which of the following BEST describes the necessary documentation for an enterprise product reengineering (EPR) software installation?

A. Specific developments only
B. Business requirements only
C. All phases of the installation must be documented
D. No need to develop a customer specific documentation

Answer

C. All phases of the installation must be documented

Explanation

A global enterprise product reengineering (EPR) software package can be applied to a business to replace, simplify and improve the quality of IS processing.
Documentation is intended to help understand how, why and which solutions that have been selected and implemented, and therefore must be specific to the project. Documentation is also intended to support quality assurance and must be comprehensive.

CISA Question 1236

Question

Which of the following translates e-mail formats from one network to another so that the message can travel through all the networks?

A. Gateway
B. Protocol converter
C. Front-end communication processor
D. Concentrator/multiplexor

Answer

A. Gateway

Explanation

A gateway performs the job of translating e-mail formats from one network to another so messages can make their way through all the networks.

CISA Question 1237

Question

The use of a GANTT chart can:

A. aid in scheduling project tasks.
B. determine project checkpoints.
C. ensure documentation standards.
D. direct the post-implementation review.

Answer

A. aid in scheduling project tasks.

Explanation

A GANTT chart is used in project control. It may aid in the identification of needed checkpoints but its primary use is in scheduling. It will not ensure the completion of documentation nor will it provide direction for the post-implementation review.

CISA Question 1238

Question

Which of the following hardware devices relieves the central computer from performing network control, format conversion and message handling tasks?

A. Spool
B. Cluster controller
C. Protocol converter
D. Front end processor

Answer

D. Front end processor

Explanation

A front-end processor is a hardware device that connects all communication lines to a central computer to relieve the central computer.

CISA Question 1239

Question

A critical function of a firewall is to act as a:

A. special router that connects the Internet to a LAN.
B. device for preventing authorized users from accessing the LAN.
C. server used to connect authorized users to private trusted network resources.
D. proxy server to increase the speed of access to authorized users.

Answer

B. device for preventing authorized users from accessing the LAN.

Explanation

A firewall is a set of related programs, located at a network gateway server, that protects the resources of a private network from users of other networks. An enterprise with an intranet that allows its workers access to the wider Internet installs a firewall to prevent outsiders from accessing its own private data resources and for controlling the outside resources to which its own users have access. Basically, a firewall, working closely with a router program, filters all network packets to determine whether or not to forward them toward their destination. A firewall includes or works with a proxy server that makes network requests on behalf of workstation users. A firewall is often installed in a specially designated computer separate from the rest of the network so no incoming request can get directed to private network resources.

CISA Question 1240

Question

A sequence of bits appended to a digital document that is used to secure an e-mail sent through the Internet is called a:

A. digest signature.
B. electronic signature.
C. digital signature.
D. hash signature.

Answer

C. digital signature.

Explanation

A digital signature through the private cryptographic key authenticates a transmission from a sender through the private cryptographic key. It is a string of bits that uniquely represent another string of bits, a digital document. An electronic signature refers to the string of bits that digitally represents a handwritten signature captured by a computer system when a human applies it on an electronic pen pad, connected to the system.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker