Skip to Content

EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 exam and earn EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification.

Exam Question 261

Examination of a computer by a technically unauthorized person will almost always result in:

A. Rendering any evidence found inadmissible in a court of law
B. Completely accurate results of the examination
C. The chain of custody being fully maintained
D. Rendering any evidence found admissible in a court of law

Correct Answer:
A. Rendering any evidence found inadmissible in a court of law

Exam Question 262

Which among the following search warrants allows the first responder to search and seize the victim’s computer components such as hardware, software, storage devices, and documentation?

A. John Doe Search Warrant
B. Citizen Informant Search Warrant
C. Electronic Storage Device Search Warrant
D. Service Provider Search Warrant

Correct Answer:
C. Electronic Storage Device Search Warrant

Exam Question 263

Centralized binary logging is a process in which many websites write binary and unformatted log data to a single log file. What extension should the investigator look to find its log file?

A. .cbl
B. .log
C. .ibl
D. .txt

Correct Answer:
C. .ibl

Exam Question 264

Where should the investigator look for the Edge browser’s browsing records, including history, cache, and cookies?

A. ESE Database
B. Virtual Memory
C. Sparse files
D. Slack Space

Correct Answer:
A. ESE Database

Exam Question 265

Which of the following setups should a tester choose to analyze malware behavior?

A. A virtual system with internet connection
B. A normal system without internet connect
C. A normal system with internet connection
D. A virtual system with network simulation for internet connection

Correct Answer:
D. A virtual system with network simulation for internet connection

Exam Question 266

Which of the following is a federal law enacted in the US to control the ways that financial institutions deal with the private information of individuals?

A. SOX
B. HIPAA 1996
C. GLBA
D. PCI DSS

Correct Answer:
C. GLBA

Exam Question 267

UEFI is a specification that defines a software interface between an OS and platform firmware. Where does this interface store information about files present on a disk?

A. BIOS-MBR
B. GUID Partition Table (GPT)
C. Master Boot Record (MBR)
D. BIOS Parameter Block

Correct Answer:
B. GUID Partition Table (GPT)

Exam Question 268

An attacker has compromised a cloud environment of a company and used the employee information to perform an identity theft attack. Which type of attack is this?

A. Cloud as a subject
B. Cloud as a tool
C. Cloud as an object
D. Cloud as a service

Correct Answer:
A. Cloud as a subject

Exam Question 269

In which implementation of RAID will the image of a Hardware RAID volume be different from the image taken separately from the disks?

A. RAID 1
B. The images will always be identical because data is mirrored for redundancy
C. RAID 0
D. It will always be different

Correct Answer:
D. It will always be different

Exam Question 270

An investigator enters the command sqlcmd -S WIN-CQQMK62867E -e -s”,” -E as part of collecting the primary data file and logs from a database. What does the “WIN-CQQMK62867E” represent?

A. Name of the Database
B. Name of SQL Server
C. Operating system of the system
D. Network credentials of the database

Correct Answer:
B. Name of SQL Server

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker