Skip to Content

EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 exam and earn EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification.

Exam Question 211

Netstat is a tool for collecting information regarding network connections. It provides a simple view of TCP and UDP connections, and their state and network traffic statistics. Which of the following commands shows you the TCP and UDP network connections, listening ports, and the identifiers?

A. netstat – r
B. netstat – ano
C. netstat – b
D. netstat – s

Correct Answer:
B. netstat – ano

Exam Question 212

Billy, a computer forensics expert, has recovered a large number of DBX files during the forensic investigation of a laptop. Which of the following email clients can he use to analyze the DBX files?

A. Microsoft Outlook
B. Eudora
C. Mozilla Thunderbird
D. Microsoft Outlook Express

Correct Answer:
D. Microsoft Outlook Express

Exam Question 213

Which network attack is described by the following statement? “At least five Russian major banks came under a continuous hacker attack, although online client services were not disrupted. The attack came from a wide-scale botnet involving at least 24,000 computers, located in 30 countries.”

A. Man-in-the-Middle Attack
B. Sniffer Attack
C. Buffer Overflow
D. DDoS

Correct Answer:
D. DDoS

Exam Question 214

To which phase of the Computer Forensics Investigation Process does the Planning and Budgeting of a Forensics Lab belong?

A. Post-investigation Phase
B. Reporting Phase
C. Pre-investigation Phase
D. Investigation Phase

Correct Answer:
C. Pre-investigation Phase

Exam Question 215

Which tool does the investigator use to extract artifacts left by Google Drive on the system?

A. PEBrowse Professional
B. RegScanner
C. RAM Capturer
D. Dependency Walker

Correct Answer:
C. RAM Capturer

Exam Question 216

BMP (Bitmap) is a standard file format for computers running the Windows operating system. BMP images can range from black and white (1 bit per pixel) up to 24 bit color (16.7 million colors). Each bitmap file contains a header, the RGBQUAD array, information header, and image data. Which of the following element specifies the dimensions, compression type, and color format for the bitmap?

A. Information header
B. Image data
C. The RGBQUAD array
D. Header

Correct Answer:
A. Information header

Exam Question 217

Identify the file system that uses $BitMap file to keep track of all used and unused clusters on a volume.

A. NTFS
B. FAT
C. EXT
D. FAT32

Correct Answer:
A. NTFS

Exam Question 218

Which of the following Android libraries are used to render 2D (SGL) or 3D (OpenGL/ES) graphics content to the screen?

A. OpenGL/ES and SGL
B. Surface Manager
C. Media framework
D. WebKit

Correct Answer:
A. OpenGL/ES and SGL

Exam Question 219

You are assigned a task to examine the log files pertaining to MyISAM storage engine. While examining, you are asked to perform a recovery operation on a MyISAM log file. Which among the following MySQL Utilities allow you to do so?

A. mysqldump
B. myisamaccess
C. myisamlog
D. myisamchk

Correct Answer:
C. myisamlog

Exam Question 220

Shane, a forensic specialist, is investigating an ongoing attack on a MySQL database server hosted on a Windows machine with SID “WIN-ABCDE12345F.” Which of the following log file will help Shane in tracking all the client connections and activities performed on the database server?

A. WIN-ABCDE12345F.err
B. WIN-ABCDE12345F-bin.n
C. WIN-ABCDE12345F.pid
D. WIN-ABCDE12345F.log

Correct Answer:
D. WIN-ABCDE12345F.log

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker