Skip to Content

EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 exam and earn EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification.

Exam Question 241

Which of the following application password cracking tool can discover all password-protected items on a computer and decrypts them?

A. TestDisk for Windows
B. R-Studio
C. Windows Password Recovery Bootdisk
D. Passware Kit Forensic

Correct Answer:
D. Passware Kit Forensic

Exam Question 242

An investigator has found certain details after analysis of a mobile device. What can reveal the manufacturer information?

A. Equipment Identity Register (EIR)
B. Electronic Serial Number (ESN)
C. International mobile subscriber identity (IMSI)
D. Integrated circuit card identifier (ICCID)

Correct Answer:
B. Electronic Serial Number (ESN)

Exam Question 243

Which command line tool is used to determine active network connections?

A. netsh
B. nbstat
C. nslookup
D. netstat

Correct Answer:
D. netstat

Exam Question 244

Investigators can use the Type Allocation Code (TAC) to find the model and origin of a mobile device.
Where is TAC located in mobile devices?

A. International Mobile Equipment Identifier (IMEI)
B. Integrated circuit card identifier (ICCID)
C. International mobile subscriber identity (IMSI)
D. Equipment Identity Register (EIR)

Correct Answer:
A. International Mobile Equipment Identifier (IMEI)

Exam Question 245

What do you call the process in which an attacker uses magnetic field over the digital media device to delete any previously stored data?

A. Disk deletion
B. Disk cleaning
C. Disk degaussing
D. Disk magnetization

Correct Answer:
C. Disk degaussing

Exam Question 246

What is the investigator trying to view by issuing the command displayed in the following screenshot?

What is the investigator trying to view by issuing the command displayed in the following screenshot?

What is the investigator trying to view by issuing the command displayed in the following screenshot?

A. List of services stopped
B. List of services closed recently
C. List of services recently started
D. List of services installed

Correct Answer:
D. List of services installed

Exam Question 247

Which of the following examinations refers to the process of providing the opposing side in a trial the opportunity to question a witness?

A. Cross Examination
B. Direct Examination
C. Indirect Examination
D. Witness Examination

Correct Answer:
A. Cross Examination

Exam Question 248

Pick the statement which does not belong to the Rule 804. Hearsay Exceptions; Declarant Unavailable.

A. Statement of personal or family history
B. Prior statement by witness
C. Statement against interest
D. Statement under belief of impending death

Correct Answer:
D. Statement under belief of impending death

Exam Question 249

Which of the following is a responsibility of the first responder?

A. Determine the severity of the incident
B. Collect as much information about the incident as possible
C. Share the collected information to determine the root cause
D. Document the findings

Correct Answer:
B. Collect as much information about the incident as possible

Exam Question 250

NTFS sets a flag for the file once you encrypt it and creates an EFS attribute where it stores Data Decryption Field (DDF) and Data Recovery Field (DDR). Which of the following is not a part of DDF?

A. Encrypted FEK
B. Checksum
C. EFS Certificate Hash
D. Container Name

Correct Answer:
B. Checksum

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker