Skip to Content

EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 exam and earn EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification.

Exam Question 231

The Apache server saves diagnostic information and error messages that it encounters while processing requests. The default path of this file is usr/local/apache/logs/error.log in Linux. Identify the Apache error log from the following logs.

A. http://victim.com/scripts/..%c0%af../..%c0%af../..%c0%af../..%c0%af../..%c0%af../..%c0%af../..% c0%af../..%c0%af../winnt/system32/cmd.exe?/c+dir+C:\Winnt\system32\Logfiles\W3SVC1
B. [Wed Oct 11 14:32:52 2000] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] client denied by server configuration: /export/home/live/ap/htdocs/test
C. 127.0.0.1 – frank [10/Oct/2000:13:55:36 -0700]”GET /apache_pb.gif HTTP/1.0″ 200 2326
D. 127.0.0.1 – – [10/Apr/2007:10:39:11 +0300] ] [error] “GET /apache_pb.gif HTTP/1.0” 200 2326

Correct Answer:
B. [Wed Oct 11 14:32:52 2000] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] client denied by server configuration: /export/home/live/ap/htdocs/test

Exam Question 232

Which part of Metasploit framework helps users to hide the data related to a previously deleted file or currently unused by the allocated file.

A. Waffen FS
B. RuneFS
C. FragFS
D. Slacker

Correct Answer:
D. Slacker

Exam Question 233

Which one of the following is not a first response procedure?

A. Preserve volatile data
B. Fill forms
C. Crack passwords
D. Take photos

Correct Answer:
C. Crack passwords

Exam Question 234

Graphics Interchange Format (GIF) is a ____ RGB bitmap image format for images with up to 256 distinct colors per frame.

A. 8-bit
B. 32-bit
C. 16-bit
D. 24-bit

Correct Answer:
A. 8-bit

Exam Question 235

Which of the following standard represents a legal precedent regarding the admissibility of scientific examinations or experiments in legal cases?

A. SWGDE & SWGIT
B. Daubert
C. Frye
D. IOCE

Correct Answer:
C. Frye

Exam Question 236

What malware analysis operation can the investigator perform using the jv16 tool?

A. Files and Folder Monitor
B. Installation Monitor
C. Network Traffic Monitoring/Analysis
D. Registry Analysis/Monitoring

Correct Answer:
D. Registry Analysis/Monitoring

Exam Question 237

Which of the following email headers specifies an address for mailer-generated errors, like “no such user” bounce messages, to go to (instead of the sender’s address)?

A. Mime-Version header
B. Content-Type header
C. Content-Transfer-Encoding header
D. Errors-To header

Correct Answer:
D. Errors-To header

Exam Question 238

When a user deletes a file, the system creates a $I file to store its details. What detail does the $I file not contain?

A. File Size
B. File origin and modification
C. Time and date of deletion
D. File Name

Correct Answer:
B. File origin and modification

Exam Question 239

Which of the following registry hive gives the configuration information about which application was used to open various files on the system?

A. HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
B. HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG
C. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
D. HKEY_USERS

Correct Answer:
A. HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT

Exam Question 240

Select the tool appropriate for examining the dynamically linked libraries of an application or malware.

A. DependencyWalker
B. SysAnalyzer
C. PEiD
D. ResourcesExtract

Correct Answer:
A. DependencyWalker

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker