Skip to Content

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 exam and earn EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification.

Exam Question 161

Analyst is investigating proxy logs and found out that one of the internal user visited website storing suspicious java scripts. After opening one of them, he noticed that it is very hard to understand the code and that all codes differ from the typical java script. What is the name of this technique to hide the code and extend analysis time?

A. Steganography
B. Code encoding
C. Obfuscation
D. Encryption

Correct Answer:
C. Obfuscation

Exam Question 162

During the security audit of IT processes, an IS auditor found that there were no documented security procedures. What should the IS auditor do?

A. Create a procedures document
B. Terminate the audit
C. Conduct compliance testing
D. Identify and evaluate existing practices

Correct Answer:
D. Identify and evaluate existing practices

Exam Question 163

While scanning with Nmap, Patin found several hosts which have the IP ID of incremental sequences. He then decided to conduct: nmap –Pn –p –sl kiosk.adobe.com www.riaa.com kiosk.adobe.com is the host with incremental IP ID sequence. What is the purpose of using “-sl” with Nmap?

A. Conduct stealth scan
B. Conduct ICMP scan
C. Conduct IDLE scan
D. Conduct silent scan

Correct Answer:
C. Conduct IDLE scan

Exam Question 164

Which of the following is an extremely common IDS evasion technique in the web world?

A. Unicode Characters
B. Subnetting
C. Port Knocking
D. Spyware

Correct Answer:
A. Unicode Characters

Exam Question 165

You are attempting to man-in-the-middle a session. Which protocol will allow you to guess a sequence number?

A. ICMP
B. TCP
C. UPX
D. UPD

Correct Answer:
B. TCP

Exam Question 166

What is a “Collision attack” in cryptography?

A. Collision attacks try to get the public key
B. Collision attacks try to break the hash into three parts to get the plaintext value
C. Collision attacks try to break the hash into two parts, with the same bytes in each part to get the private key
D. Collision attacks try to find two inputs producing the same hash

Correct Answer:
D. Collision attacks try to find two inputs producing the same hash

Exam Question 167

This international organization regulates billions of transactions daily and provides security guidelines to protect personally identifiable information (PII). These security controls provide a baseline and prevent lowlevel hackers sometimes known as script kiddies from causing a data breach. Which of the following organization is being described?

A. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers(IEEE)
B. International Security Industry Organization (ISIO)
C. Center for Disease Control (CDC)
D. Payment Card Industry (PCI)

Correct Answer:
D. Payment Card Industry (PCI)

Exam Question 168

You are tasked to configure the DHCP server to lease the last 100 usable IP addresses in subnet 10.1.4.0/23.
Which of the following IP addresses could be leased as a result of the new configuration?

A. 10.1.4.254
B. 10.1.255.200
C. 10.1.5.200
D. 10.1.4.156

Correct Answer:
C. 10.1.5.200

Exam Question 169

Your company was hired by a small healthcare provider to perform a technician assessment on the network. What is the best approach for discovering vulnerabilities on a Windows-based computer?

A. Create a disk image of a clean Windows installation
B. Use the built-in Windows Update tool
C. Use a scan tool like Nessus
D. Check MITRE.org for the latest list of CVE findings

Correct Answer:
C. Use a scan tool like Nessus

Exam Question 170

You are analyzing a traffic on the network with Wireshark. You want to routinely run a cron job which will run the capture against a specific set of IPs. – 192.168.8.0/24. What command you would use?

A. tshark –net 192.255.255.255 mask 192.168.8.0
B. wireshark –capture –local –masked 192.168.8.0 –range 24
C. sudo tshark –f “net 192.168.8.0/24”
D. wireshark –fetch “192.168.8/*”

Correct Answer:
B. wireshark –capture –local –masked 192.168.8.0 –range 24

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.