Skip to Content

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 exam and earn EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification.

Exam Question 171

What kind of detection techniques is being used in antivirus software that identifies malware by collecting data from multiple protected systems and instead of analyzing files locally it’s made on the provider’s environment?

A. Behavioral based
B. Heuristics based
C. Honypot based
D. Cloud based

Correct Answer:
D. Cloud based

Exam Question 172

Which of these options is the most secure procedure for storing backup tapes?

A. In a climate controlled facility offsite
B. In a cool dry environment
C. On a different floor in the same building
D. Inside the data center for faster retrieval in a fireproof safe

Correct Answer:
A. In a climate controlled facility offsite

Exam Question 173

Which utility will tell you in real time which ports are listening or in another state?

A. Netsat
B. Loki
C. Nmap
D. TCPView

Correct Answer:
D. TCPView

Exam Question 174

Why containers are less secure than virtual machines?

A. Host OS on containers has a larger surface attack.
B. Containers are attached to the same virtual network.
C. Containers may fulfill disk space of the host.
D. A compromise container may cause a CPU starvation of the host.

Correct Answer:
D. A compromise container may cause a CPU starvation of the host.

Exam Question 175

Which of the following is the structure designed to verify and authenticate the identity of individuals within the enterprise taking part in a data exchange?

A. PKI
B. SOA
C. biometrics
D. single sign on

Correct Answer:
A. PKI

Exam Question 176

You are monitoring the network of your organizations. You notice that:

  1. There are huge outbound connections from your Internal Network to External IPs
  2. On further investigation, you see that the external IPs are blacklisted
  3. Some connections are accepted, and some are dropped
  4. You find that it is a CnC communication

Which of the following solution will you suggest?

A. Block the Blacklist IP’s @ Firewall
B. Update the Latest Signatures on your IDS/IPS
C. Clean the Malware which are trying to Communicate with the External Blacklist IP’s
D. Block the Blacklist IP’s @ Firewall as well as Clean the Malware which are trying to Communicate with the External Blacklist IP’s.

Correct Answer:
D. Block the Blacklist IP’s @ Firewall as well as Clean the Malware which are trying to Communicate with the External Blacklist IP’s.

Exam Question 177

Peter is surfing the internet looking for information about DX Company. Which hacking process is Peter doing?

A. Scanning
B. Footprinting
C. Enumeration
D. System Hacking

Correct Answer:
B. Footprinting

Exam Question 178

Jim’s company regularly performs backups of their critical servers. But the company cannot afford to send backup tapes to an off-site vendor for long-term storage and archiving. Instead, Jim’s company keeps the backup tapes in a safe in the office. Jim’s company is audited each year, and the results from this year’s audit show a risk because backup tapes are not stored off-site. The Manager of Information Technology has a plan to take the backup tapes home with him and wants to know what two things he can do to secure the backup tapes while in transit?

A. Encrypt the backup tapes and transport them in a lock box.
B. Degauss the backup tapes and transport them in a lock box.
C. Hash the backup tapes and transport them in a lock box.
D. Encrypt the backup tapes and use a courier to transport them.

Correct Answer:
A. Encrypt the backup tapes and transport them in a lock box.

Exam Question 179

A company’s policy requires employees to perform file transfers using protocols which encrypt traffic. You suspect some employees are still performing file transfers using unencrypted protocols because the employees do not like changes. You have positioned a network sniffer to capture traffic from the laptops used by employees in the data ingest department. Using Wireshark to examine the captured traffic, which command can be used as display filter to find unencrypted file transfers?

A. tcp port = = 21
B. tcp. port = 23
C. tcp.port = = 21 | | tcp.port = =22
D. tcp.port ! = 21

Correct Answer:
A. tcp port = = 21

Exam Question 180

What is the known plaintext attack used against DES which gives the result that encrypting plaintext with one DES key followed by encrypting it with a second DES key is no more secure than using a single key?

A. Man-in-the-middle attack
B. Meet-in-the-middle attack
C. Replay attack
D. Traffic analysis attack

Correct Answer:
B. Meet-in-the-middle attack

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.