Skip to Content

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 exam and earn EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification.

Exam Question 151

Which command can be used to show the current TCP/IP connections?

A. Netsh
B. Net use connection
C. Netstat
D. Net use

Correct Answer:
C. Netstat

Exam Question 152

You are performing information gathering for an important penetration test. You have found pdf, doc, and images in your objective. You decide to extract metadata from these files and analyze it. What tool will help you with the task?

A. Armitage
B. DMitry
C. Metagoofil
D. cdpsnarf

Correct Answer:
C. Metagoofil

Exam Question 153

When you are collecting information to perform a data analysis, Google commands are very useful to find sensitive information and files. These files may contain information about passwords, system functions, or documentation. What command will help you to search files using Google as a search engine?

A. site: target.com filetype:xls username password email
B. domain: target.com archieve:xls username password email
C. inurl: target.com filename:xls username password email
D. site: target.com file:xls username password email

Correct Answer:
A. site: target.com filetype:xls username password email

Exam Question 154

You have successfully gained access to your client’s internal network and successfully comprised a Linux server which is part of the internal IP network. You want to know which Microsoft Windows workstations have file sharing enabled. Which port would you see listening on these Windows machines in the network?

A. 161
B. 3389
C. 445
D. 1433

Correct Answer:
C. 445

Exam Question 155

Which of the following is assured by the use of a hash?

A. Authentication
B. Confidentially
C. Availability
D. Integrity

Correct Answer:
D. Integrity

Exam Question 156

Risks=Threats x Vulnerabilities is referred to as the:

A. BIA equation
B. Disaster recovery formula
C. Risk equation
D. Threat assessment

Correct Answer:
C. Risk equation

Exam Question 157

You have just been hired to perform a pen test on an organization that has been subjected to a large-scale attack. The CIO is concerned with mitigating threats and vulnerabilities to totally eliminate risk. What is one of the first things you should do when given the job?

A. Establish attribution to suspected attackers
B. Interview all employees in the company to rule out possible insider threats
C. Explain to the CIO that you cannot eliminate all risk, but you will be able to reduce risk to acceptable levels.
D. Start the wireshark application to start sniffing network traffic.

Correct Answer:
C. Explain to the CIO that you cannot eliminate all risk, but you will be able to reduce risk to acceptable levels.

Exam Question 158

During an Xmas scan, what indicates a port is closed?

A. RST
B. SYN
C. ACK
D. No return response

Correct Answer:
A. RST

Exam Question 159

Tremp is an IT Security Manager, and he is planning to deploy an IDS in his small company. He is looking for an IDS with the following characteristics: -Verifies success or failure of an attack – Monitors system activities – Detects attacks that a network-based IDS fails to detect. – Near real-time detection and response – Does not require additional hardware – Lower entry cost. Which type of IDS is best suited for Tremp’s requirements?

A. Network-based IDS
B. Open source-based IDS
C. Host-based IDS
D. Gateway-based IDS

Correct Answer:
C. Host-based IDS

Exam Question 160

Which of the following is not a Bluetooth attack?

A. Bluesnarfing
B. Bluedriving
C. Bluesmacking
D. Bluejacking

Correct Answer:
B. Bluedriving

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.