EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 exam and earn EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification.

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers
EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 101

John the Ripper is a technical assessment tool used to test the weakness of which of the following?

A. Usernames
B. File permissions
C. Firewall rulesets
D. Passwords

Correct Answer:
D. Passwords

Exam Question 102

You have successfully compromised a machine on the network and found a server that is alive on the same network. You tried to ping it but you didn’t get any response back.
What is happening?

A. ICMP could be disabled on the target server.
B. The ARP is disabled on the target server.
C. TCP/IP doesn’t support ICMP.
D. You need to run the ping command with root privileges.

Correct Answer:
A. ICMP could be disabled on the target server.

Exam Question 103

Which of the following incident handling process phases is responsible for defining rules, collaborating human workforce, creating a back-up plan, and testing the plans for an organization?

A. Preparation phase
B. Containment phase
C. Identification phase
D. Recovery phase

Correct Answer:
A. Preparation phase

Exam Question 104

The following is part of a log file taken from the machine on the network with the IP address of 192.168.1.106:

The following is part of a log file taken from the machine on the network with the IP address of 192.168.1.106
The following is part of a log file taken from the machine on the network with the IP address of 192.168.1.106

What type of activity has been logged?

A. Port scan targeting 192.168.1.103
B. Teardrop attack targeting 192.168.1.106
C. Denial of service attack targeting 192.168.1.103
D. Port scan targeting 192.168.1.106

Correct Answer:
D. Port scan targeting 192.168.1.106

Exam Question 105

Which of the following areas is considered a strength of symmetric key cryptography when compared with asymmetric algorithms?

A. Scalability
B. Speed
C. Key distribution
D. Security

Correct Answer:
B. Speed

Exam Question 106

Which type of security feature stops vehicles from crashing through the doors of a building?

A. Turnstile
B. Bollards
C. Mantrap
D. Receptionist

Correct Answer:
B. Bollards

Exam Question 107

Which of the following is considered an exploit framework and has the ability to perform automated attacks on services, ports, applications an unpatched security flaws in a computer system?

A. Nessus
B. Metasploit
C. Maltego
D. Wireshark

Correct Answer:
B. Metasploit

Exam Question 108

Jimmy is standing outside a secure entrance to a facility. He is pretending to have a tense conversation on his cell phone as an authorized employee badges in. Jimmy, while still on the phone, grabs the door as it begins to close.
What just happened?

A. Masquerading
B. Tailgating
C. Phishing
D. Whaling

Correct Answer:
B. Tailgating

Exam Question 109

What is the most secure way to mitigate the theft of corporate information from a laptop that was left in a hotel room?

A. Set a BIOS password
B. Encrypt the data on the hard drive.
C. Use a strong logon password to the operating system.
D. Back up everything on the laptop and store the backup in a safe place.

Correct Answer:
B. Encrypt the data on the hard drive.

Exam Question 110

In both pharming and phishing attacks an attacker can create websites that look similar to legitimate sites with the intent of collecting personal identifiable information from its victims. What is the difference between pharming and phishing attacks?

A. Both pharming and phishing attacks are identical.
B. In a pharming attack a victim is redirected to a fake website by modifying their host configuration file or by exploiting vulnerabilities in DNS. In a phishing attack an attacker provides the victim with a URL that is either misspelled or looks similar to the actual websites domain name.
C. In a phishing attack a victim is redirected to a fake website by modifying their host configuration file or by exploiting vulnerabilities in DNS. In a phishing attack an attacker provides the victim with a URL that is either misspelled or looks similar to the actual websites domain name.
D. Both pharming and phishing attacks are purely technical and are not considered forms of social engineering

Correct Answer:
B. In a pharming attack a victim is redirected to a fake website by modifying their host configuration file or by exploiting vulnerabilities in DNS. In a phishing attack an attacker provides the victim with a URL that is either misspelled or looks similar to the actual websites domain name.