CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) Exam Questions and Answers
CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 101

Which of the following works by implanting software on systems but delays execution until a specific set of conditions is met?

A. Logic bomb
B. Trojan
C. Scareware
D. Ransomware

Correct Answer:
A. Logic bomb

Exam Question 102

A web application is configured to target browsers and allow access to bank accounts to siphon money to a foreign account.
This is an example of which of the following attacks?

A. SQL injection
B. Header manipulation
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Flash cookie exploitation

Correct Answer:
C. Cross-site scripting

Exam Question 103

Technicians working with servers hosted at the company’s datacenter are increasingly complaining of electric shocks when touching metal items which have been linked to hard drive failures.
Which of the following should be implemented to correct this issue?

A. Decrease the room temperature
B. Increase humidity in the room
C. Utilize better hot/cold aisle configurations
D. Implement EMI shielding

Correct Answer:
B. Increase humidity in the room

Exam Question 104

A security administrator must implement a system to ensure that invalid certificates are not used by a custom developed application. The system must be able to check the validity of certificates even when internet access is unavailable.
Which of the following MUST be implemented to support this requirement?

A. CSR
B. OCSP
C. CRL
D. SSH

Correct Answer:
C. CRL

Exam Question 105

A technician has installed new vulnerability scanner software on a server that is joined to the company domain. The vulnerability scanner is able to provide visibility over the patch posture of all company’s clients.
Which of the following is being used?

A. Gray box vulnerability testing
B. Passive scan
C. Credentialed scan
D. Bypassing security controls

Correct Answer:
C. Credentialed scan

Exam Question 106

While reviewing the monthly internet usage it is noted that there is a large spike in traffic classified as “unknown” and does not appear to be within the bounds of the organizations Acceptable Use Policy.
Which of the following tool or technology would work BEST for obtaining more information on this traffic?

A. Firewall logs
B. IDS logs
C. Increased spam filtering
D. Protocol analyzer

Correct Answer:
B. IDS logs

Exam Question 107

A network administrator wants to ensure that users do not connect any unauthorized devices to the company network. Each desk needs to connect a VoIP phone and computer.
Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this?

A. Enforce authentication for network devices
B. Configure the phones on one VLAN, and computers on another
C. Enable and configure port channels
D. Make users sign an Acceptable use Agreement

Correct Answer:
A. Enforce authentication for network devices

Exam Question 108

A user of the wireless network is unable to gain access to the network. The symptoms are:
1.) Unable to connect to both internal and Internet resources
2.) The wireless icon shows connectivity but has no network access
The wireless network is WPA2 Enterprise and users must be a member of the wireless security group to authenticate.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the connectivity issues?

A. The wireless signal is not strong enough
B. A remote DDoS attack against the RADIUS server is taking place
C. The user’s laptop only supports WPA and WEP
D. The DHCP scope is full
E. The dynamic encryption key did not update while the user was offline

Correct Answer:
C. The user’s laptop only supports WPA and WEP

Exam Question 109

A security analyst has been asked to perform a review of an organization’s software development lifecycle.
The analyst reports that the lifecycle does not contain a phase in which team members evaluate and provide critical feedback of another developer’s code.
Which of the following assessment techniques is BEST described in the analyst’s report?

A. Architecture evaluation
B. Baseline reporting
C. Whitebox testing
D. Peer review

Correct Answer:
D. Peer review

Exam Question 110

An attacker wearing a building maintenance uniform approached a company’s receptionist asking for access to a secure area. The receptionist asks for identification, a building access badge and checks the company’s list approved maintenance personnel prior to granting physical access to the secure are.
The controls used by the receptionist are in place to prevent which of the following types of attacks?

A. Tailgating
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Impersonation
D. Hoax

Correct Answer:
C. Impersonation

Published by Emma Watson

, an Information Technology Engineer By qualification who loves to write about Windows, macOS and technical solutions for various error and problems. Coming from a solid background in PC building and software development, with complete expertise in touch-based devices, I am constantly keeping an eye out for the latest and greatest!