CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 151

During a recent audit, it was discovered that several user accounts belonging to former employees were still active and had valid VPN permissions.
Which of the following would help reduce the amount of risk the organization incurs in this situation in the future?

A. Time-of-day restrictions
B. User access reviews
C. Group-based privileges
D. Change management policies

Correct Answer:
B. User access reviews

Exam Question 152

Which of the following BEST describes an attack where communications between two parties are intercepted and forwarded to each party with neither party being aware of the interception and potential modification to the communications?

A. Spear phishing
B. Main-in-the-middle
C. URL hijacking
D. Transitive access

Correct Answer:
B. Main-in-the-middle

Exam Question 153

A security administrator wishes to implement a secure a method of file transfer when communicating with outside organizations.
Which of the following protocols would BEST facilitate secure file transfers? (Choose two.)

A. SCP
B. TFTP
C. SNMP
D. FTP
E. SMTP
F. FTPS

Correct Answer:
A. SCP
F. FTPS

Exam Question 154

A technician needs to implement a system which will properly authenticate users by their username and password only when the users are logging in from a computer in the office building. Any attempt to authenticate from a location other than the office building should be rejected.
Which of the following MUST the technician implement?

A. Dual factor authentication
B. Transitive authentication
C. Single factor authentication
D. Biometric authentication

Correct Answer:
B. Transitive authentication

Exam Question 155

After correctly configuring a new wireless enabled thermostat to control the temperature of the company’s meeting room, Joe, a network administrator determines that the thermostat is not connecting to the internet-based control system. Joe verifies that the thermostat received the expected network parameters and it is associated with the AP. Additionally, the other wireless mobile devices connected to the same wireless network are functioning properly. The network administrator verified that the thermostat works when tested at his residence.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the thermostat is not connecting to the internet?

A. The company implements a captive portal
B. The thermostat is using the incorrect encryption algorithm
C. the WPA2 shared likely is incorrect
D. The company’s DHCP server scope is full

Correct Answer:
A. The company implements a captive portal

Exam Question 156

A Chief Security Officer (CSO) has been unsuccessful in attempts to access the website for a potential partner (www.example.net).
Which of the following rules is preventing the CSO from accessing the site?
Blocked sites: *.nonews.com, *.rumorhasit.net, *.mars?

A. Rule 1: deny from inside to outside source any destination any service smtp
B. Rule 2: deny from inside to outside source any destination any service ping
C. Rule 3: deny from inside to outside source any destination {blocked sites} service http-https
D. Rule 4: deny from any to any source any destination any service any

Correct Answer:
C. Rule 3: deny from inside to outside source any destination {blocked sites} service http-https

Exam Question 157

Malware that changes its binary pattern on specific dates at specific times to avoid detection is known as a (n):

A. armored virus
B. logic bomb
C. polymorphic virus
D. Trojan

Correct Answer:
C. polymorphic virus

Exam Question 158

A company is planning to encrypt the files in several sensitive directories of a file server with a symmetric key. Which of the following could be used?

A. RSA
B. TwoFish
C. Diffie-Helman
D. NTLMv2
E. RIPEMD

Correct Answer:
B. TwoFish

Exam Question 159

A system administrator wants to implement an internal communication system that will allow employees to send encrypted messages to each other. The system must also support non- repudiation. Which of the following implements all these requirements?

A. Bcrypt
B. Blowfish
C. PGP
D. SHA

Correct Answer:
C. PGP

Exam Question 160

Given the log output:
Max 15 00:15:23.431 CRT: #SEC_LOGIN-5-LOGIN_SUCCESS:
Login Success [user: msmith] [Source: 10.0.12.45]
[localport: 23] at 00:15:23:431 CET Sun Mar 15 2015

Which of the following should the network administrator do to protect data security?

A. Configure port security for logons
B. Disable telnet and enable SSH
C. Configure an AAA server
D. Disable password and enable RSA authentication

Correct Answer:
B. Disable telnet and enable SSH