CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 111

A security administrator is tasked with conducting an assessment made to establish the baseline security posture of the corporate IT infrastructure. The assessment must report actual flaws and weaknesses in the infrastructure. Due to the expense of hiring outside consultants, the testing must be performed using inhouse or cheaply available resource. There cannot be a possibility of any requirement being damaged in the test.
Which of the following has the administrator been tasked to perform?

A. Risk transference
B. Penetration test
C. Threat assessment
D. Vulnerability assessment

Correct Answer:
D. Vulnerability assessment

Exam Question 112

A network administrator is attempting to troubleshoot an issue regarding certificates on a secure website.
During the troubleshooting process, the network administrator notices that the web gateway proxy on the local network has signed all of the certificates on the local machine.
Which of the following describes the type of attack the proxy has been legitimately programmed to perform?

A. Transitive access
B. Spoofing
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Replay

Correct Answer:
C. Man-in-the-middle

Exam Question 113

Which of the following is the GREATEST risk to a company by allowing employees to physically bring their personal smartphones to work?

A. Taking pictures of proprietary information and equipment in restricted areas.
B. Installing soft token software to connect to the company’s wireless network.
C. Company cannot automate patch management on personally-owned devices.
D. Increases the attack surface by having more target devices on the company’s campus

Correct Answer:
A. Taking pictures of proprietary information and equipment in restricted areas.

Exam Question 114

Which of the following is the summary of loss for a given year?

A. MTBF
B. ALE
C. SLA
D. ARO

Correct Answer:
B. ALE

Exam Question 115

A software development company needs to share information between two remote servers, using encryption to protect it. A programmer suggests developing a new encryption protocol, arguing that using an unknown protocol with secure, existing cryptographic algorithm libraries will provide strong encryption without being susceptible to attacks on other known protocols.
Which of the following summarizes the BEST response to the programmer’s proposal?

A. The newly developed protocol will only be as secure as the underlying cryptographic algorithms used.
B. New protocols often introduce unexpected vulnerabilities, even when developed with otherwise secure and tested algorithm libraries.
C. A programmer should have specialized training in protocol development before attempting to design a new encryption protocol.
D. The obscurity value of unproven protocols against attacks often outweighs the potential for introducing new vulnerabilities.

Correct Answer:
B. New protocols often introduce unexpected vulnerabilities, even when developed with otherwise secure

Exam Question 116

A security technician would like to obscure sensitive data within a file so that it can be transferred without causing suspicion.
Which of the following technologies would BEST be suited to accomplish this?

A. Transport Encryption
B. Stream Encryption
C. Digital Signature
D. Steganography

Correct Answer:
D. Steganography
Answer Description:
Steganography is the process of hiding a message in another message so as to obfuscate its importance. It is also the process of hiding a message in a medium such as a digital image, audio file, or other file. In theory, doing this prevents analysts from detecting the real message. You could encode your message in another file or message and use that file to hide your message.

Exam Question 117

Which of the following attack types is being carried out where a target is being sent unsolicited messages via Bluetooth?

A. War chalking
B. Bluejacking
C. Bluesnarfing
D. Rogue tethering

Correct Answer:
B. Bluejacking
Answer Description:
Bluejacking is the sending of unsolicited messages over Bluetooth to Bluetooth-enabled devices such as mobile phones, PDAs or laptop computers, sending a vCard which typically contains a message in the name field (i.e., for bluedating or bluechat) to another Bluetooth-enabled device via the OBEX protocol.

Exam Question 118

Which of the following is the LEAST secure hashing algorithm?

A. SHA1
B. RIPEMD
C. MD5
D. DES

Correct Answer:
C. MD5

Exam Question 119

An employee uses RDP to connect back to the office network.
If RDP is misconfigured, which of the following security exposures would this lead to?

A. A virus on the administrator’s desktop would be able to sniff the administrator’s username and password.
B. Result in an attacker being able to phish the employee’s username and password.
C. A social engineering attack could occur, resulting in the employee’s password being extracted.
D. A man in the middle attack could occur, resulting the employee’s username and password being captured.

Correct Answer:
D. A man in the middle attack could occur, resulting the employee’s username and password being captured.

Exam Question 120

Joe, the security administrator, sees this in a vulnerability scan report:
"The server 10.1.2.232 is running Apache 2.2.20 which may be vulnerable to a mod_cgi exploit.”
Joe verifies that the mod_cgi module is not enabled on 10.1.2.232. This message is an example of:

A. a threat.
B. a risk.
C. a false negative.
D. a false positive.

Correct Answer:
D. a false positive.