Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 6

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 521

A resource is assigned to two projects with two scheduled tasks that complete at the same time.
This is known as:

A. shared resource contention
B. intraproject resource contention
C. interproject resource contention
D. dedicated resource contention
Correct Answer:
C. interproject resource contention

Exam Question 522

Two companies have merged. Which of the following may impact the project manager’s communication methods after the merger?

A. Updates to issues logs
B. Increase in change requests
C. Changes to stakeholder requirements
D. Updates to the WBS
Correct Answer:
C. Changes to stakeholder requirements

Exam Question 523

Which of the following charts is a mathematical diagram used to display values for two variables for a set of data?

A. Histogram
B. Fishbone
C. Gantt
D. Scatter
Correct Answer:
D. Scatter

Exam Question 524

When developing a project schedule, which of the following tools would be MOST beneficial?

A. Gantt chart
B. Network diagram
C. Fishbone chart
D. Chain diagram
Correct Answer:
A. Gantt chart

Exam Question 525

Project status meetings have poor attendance. A SME from the hardware team dominates the meetings when questions are asked, not allowing input from other members.
Which of the following steps should the PM take to make the meetings more productive? (Choose two.)

A. Facilitate the meetings by adhering to the agenda.
B. Encourage interaction among team members during the meetings.
C. Ensure meetings minutes are accurately recorded.
D. Adjust the number of meetings.
E. Change the number of action items.
F. Schedule impromptu meetings when the SME is absent.
Correct Answer:
B. Encourage interaction among team members during the meetings.
F. Schedule impromptu meetings when the SME is absent.

Exam Question 526

During the planning phase, the project manager meets with the project team to determine the tasks and their relationship.
Which of the following should the project manager receive from the team members? (Choose two.)

A. Durations
B. Start/finish dates
C. Dependencies
D. Resources
E. Baseline
Correct Answer:
A. Durations
C. Dependencies

Exam Question 527

A project manager is archiving of project documents.
Which of the following phases does this describe?

A. Initiation
B. Planning
C. Execution
D. Closing
Correct Answer:
D. Closing

Exam Question 528

Two critical members have approached the project manager separately regarding personality conflicts. The project manager cannot remove either from the project or separate their work activities. To help resolve the conflict, which of the following would be BEST for the project manager to do?

A. Send an email to the entire project team encouraging proper etiquette.
B. Discuss the problem during the next daily status update.
C. Perform an in-person meeting involving both parties.
D. Schedule a mandatory team-building activity.
Correct Answer:
C. Perform an in-person meeting involving both parties.

Exam Question 529

A project manager has developed the initial schedule for an upcoming project.

A project manager has developed the initial schedule for an upcoming project.
Using the attached schedule, which of the following is the critical path?

A. 12 days
B. 14 days
C. 16 days
D. 17 days
Correct Answer:
A. 12 days

Exam Question 530

Communication on a project is flowing well. Team members are motivated, and they are allowed to make decisions about their work.
Which of the following management styles is the project manager MOST likely using?

A. Exploitive
B. Retrospective
C. Participative
D. Authoritative
Correct Answer:
C. Participative

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.