Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 381

A technician needs to add ten additional Ethernet ports to a small office network. A new basic function switch is added. Hosts connected to the new switch are unable to see any computers on the network other than those connected to the new switch. Which of the following should the technician perform to ensure the hosts on the new switch can communicate with the existing network?

A. Replace the new switch with a hub to ensure Layer 1 connectivity on the new network segment.
B. Move the straight-through Ethernet cable connecting the switches to the first port on both switches.
C. Connect the switches with a cable that has a TIA/EIA 586A wired connector end and a TIA/EIA 586B wired end.
D. Add a second cable connecting the switches for redundancy and disabling STP on both switches.

Correct Answer:
C. Connect the switches with a cable that has a TIA/EIA 586A wired connector end and a TIA/EIA 586B wired end.

Exam Question 382

When deploying UTP cables in a networking environment, which of the following are acceptable standards? (Choose two.)

A. 10Base2
B. 10Base5
C. 10GBaseT
D. 1000BaseLX
E. 1000BaseSX
F. 1000BaseT

Correct Answer:
C. 10GBaseT
F. 1000BaseT

Exam Question 383

A technician is investigating an issue related to a single host that is unable to access the Internet. The technician records the following information: Host IP 169.254.1.10. The network IP address range on the DHCP server is 10.10.5.2-10.10.5.250 with a default gateway 10.10.5.1 and a DNS of 8.8.8.8. Which of the following should the technician perform to troubleshoot the issue?

A. Change the IP scope on the DHCP server to a public IP address range.
B. Perform a traceroute command to identify the router that is not functioning.
C. Verify the host has physical connectivity and is on the correct VLAN.
D. Configure the DNS address in the DHCP scope to a 10.10.5.0/24 address.

Correct Answer:
C. Verify the host has physical connectivity and is on the correct VLAN.

Exam Question 384

The corporate head office has assigned the subnet of 10.1.100.0/24 to a network technician. The technician wants to create subnets for the finance department, human resources, and IT. Given the following device counts:
Finance: 70 devices
Human resource: 38 devices
IT: 16 devices
Which of the following outlines how the technician should allocate the address space given?
A.
Finance: 10.1.100.0/21
Human resource: 10.1.100.128/22
IT: 10.1.100.192/23

B.
Finance: 10.1.100.0/23
Human resource: 10.1.100.128/22
IT: 10.1.100.192/21

C.
Finance: 10.1.100.0/25
Human resource: 10.1.100.128/26
IT: 10.1.100.192/27

D.
Finance: 10.1.100.0/26
Human resource: 10.1.100.128/27
IT: 10.1.100.192/28

Correct Answer:
C.
Finance: 10.1.100.0/25
Human resource: 10.1.100.128/26
IT: 10.1.100.192/27

Exam Question 385

A network administrator wants to ensure all traffic is inspected and abides by the AUP, and that malicious traffic is stopped. Which of the following features should be enabled on a firewall to meet this requirement?

A. Intrusion detection
B. Proxy service
C. Dynamic DNS
D. Content filtering

Correct Answer:
D. Content filtering

Exam Question 386

Which of the following BEST describes the functionality of the root guard feature on a switch?

A. BPDUs entering the root bridge are ignored.
B. The STP root bridge cannot be changed.
C. Broadcast storms entering from a root port are blocked.
D. Loop protection is enabled on the root port of a switch.

Correct Answer:
B. The STP root bridge cannot be changed.

Exam Question 387

A network technician works in a large environment with several thousand users. Due to the needs of the organization, the network manager has asked the technician to design a solution that accommodates the data needs of all the users, while keeping all data on site. Which of the following solutions should the technician implement?

A. SaaS
B. SAN
C. NAS
D. IaaS

Correct Answer:
B. SAN

Exam Question 388

Which of the following can be used to prevent unauthorized employees from entering restricted areas?

A. Sign-in sheets
B. Video cameras
C. Motion sensors
D. Swipe badges

Correct Answer:
D. Swipe badges

Exam Question 389

A company has decided to allow certain users to work remotely by opening up a VPN connection through the firewall. The security policy has been updated to allow VPN connections only from certain users and to specific areas on the network. Along with configuring the correct policies on the firewall, which of the following also needs to be configured on users’ mobile devices to allow these VPN connections?

A. VNC application
B. Kerberos
C. Geotagging application
D. Credentials

Correct Answer:
D. Credentials

Exam Question 390

A network manager is concerned about visitors taking advantage of open cubicies at a company’s facilities. Which of the following would mitigate this issue?

A. Create a VLAN for all unused switchports.
B. Implement a DMZ for all external services.
C. Implement root guard on all switches.
D. Create a honeypot to attract attackers.

Correct Answer:
A. Create a VLAN for all unused switchports.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker