Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 311

Which of the following is a system of notation that uses base 16 rather than base 10?

A. Hex
B. Octal
C. Binary
D. CIDR

Correct Answer:
A. Hex

Exam Question 312

A network administrator would like to collect information from several networking devices using SNMP. Which of the following SNMP options should a network administrator use to ensure the data transferred is confidential?

A. authpriv
B. SHA
C. MD5
D. Authentication passphrase

Correct Answer:
A. authpriv

Exam Question 313

The security manager reports that individual systems involved in policy or security violations or incidents cannot be located quickly. The security manager notices the hostnames all appear to be randomly generated characters. Which of the following would BEST assist the security manager identifying systems involved in security incidents?

A. Enforce port security to require system authentication
B. Implement a standardized UNC
C. Label existing systems with current hostnames
D. Forward the DHCP logs to the security manager every day

Correct Answer:
B. Implement a standardized UNC

Exam Question 314

A building is equipped with light sensors that turn off the fluorescent lights when natural light is above a certain brightness. Users report experiencing network connection issues only during certain hours. The west side of the building experiences connectivity issues in the morning hours and the east side near the end of the day. At night the connectivity issues affect the entire building. Which of the following could be the cause of the connectivity issues?

A. Light sensors are interfering with the network
B. EMI from the lights is interfering with the network cables
C. Network wiring is run perpendicular to electrical conduit
D. Temperature changes are causing attenuation in copper cabling

Correct Answer:
C. Network wiring is run perpendicular to electrical conduit

Exam Question 315

An office user cannot access local network drives but has full access to the Internet. A technician troubleshoots the issue and observes the following output of the ipconfig command:

Windows IP Configuration
Ethernet LAN Adapter: 980GTS
Connection-specific DNS Suffix: comptia.net
APv4 Address: 10.0.5.99
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 10.0.5.1

Wireless LAN Adapter: FastWifi 99
Connection-specific DNS Suffix: guestwireless.local
IPv4 Address: 172.16.0.5
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 172.16.0.254

Which of the following would MOST likely allow the network drives to be accessed?

A. Update the WLAN adapter driver
B. Disable the WLAN adapter
C. Check the wireless DHCP configuration
D. Disable the LAN adapter

Correct Answer:
B. Disable the WLAN adapter

Exam Question 316

Which of the following wireless connection types utilize MIMO on non-overlapping channels? (Choose two.)

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11ac
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11n

Correct Answer:
B. 802.11ac
E. 802.11n

Exam Question 317

Which of the following DNS records needs to be configured for SMTP traffic?

A. MX
B. CNAME
C. AAAA
D. PTR

Correct Answer:
A. MX

Exam Question 318

Which of the following communication media can carry many voice, data, and video channels simultaneously over multiple frequencies?

A. Broadband
B. Baseband
C. Analog modem
D. CSMA

Correct Answer:
A. Broadband

Exam Question 319

forensic first responder arrives at the scene where an employee is suspected to have committed a computer-based crime. Which of the following should the first responder do FIRST?

A. Document the scene
B. Take pictures upon arrival
C. Secure the area
D. Implement chain of custody

Correct Answer:
C. Secure the area

Exam Question 320

Which of the following protocols can be both connection-oriented and connectionless?

A. 20 FTP
B. 53 DNS
C. 67 DHCP
D. 80 HTTP

Correct Answer:
B. 53 DNS

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker