Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 321

Which of the following BEST describes the differences between VLAN hopping and session hijacking?

A. VLAN hopping involves the unauthorized transition from one VLAN to another to gain additional access. Session hijacking involves overriding a user’s web connection to execute commands
B. VLAN hopping is a brute force attack executed to gain additional access. Session hijacking involves physically disrupting a network connection
C. VLAN hopping involves overriding a user network connection to execute malicious commands. Session hijacking involves compromising a host to elevate privileges
D. VLAN hopping is the act of exploiting poor VLAN tagging. Session hijacking is a web-based attack aimed at privilege escalation

Correct Answer:
A. VLAN hopping involves the unauthorized transition from one VLAN to another to gain additional access. Session hijacking involves overriding a user’s web connection to execute commands

Exam Question 322

An analyst is developing a proof of concept of a wireless-based attack as part of a penetration test against an organization’s network. As part of the attack, the analyst launches a fake access point matching the SSID of the organization’s guest access network. When a user connects to the fake access point, the analyst allows the traffic to flow through the access point to the legitimate site while the data traversing the network is logged for latest analysis and exploitation. Which of the following attacks has the analyst successfully performed in this scenario?

A. Bluesnarfing
B. Session hijacking
C. MAC spoofing
D. VLAN hopping
E. Man-in-the-middle

Correct Answer:
E. Man-in-the-middle

Exam Question 323

A network engineer arrives at work and discovers that many users are having problems when attempting to connect to the company network shared drives. The network operations center (NOC) technician just completed server upgrades the night before. To which of the following documents should the NOC technician refer to determine what potentially caused the connectivity problem?

A. Network maps
B. Cable management
C. Release notes
D. Change management

Correct Answer:
D. Change management

Exam Question 324

When choosing a type of storage that integrates with the existing network infrastructure, the storage must be easily configurable to share files and can communicate with all existing clients over TCP/IP. Which of the following is the BEST technology for the network administrator to implement?

A. iSCSI
B. Fibre Channel
C. NAS
D. DAS

Correct Answer:
C. NAS

Exam Question 325

A network technician is installing a new network switch is looking for an appropriate fiber optic patch cable. The fiber optic patch panel uses a twist-style connector. The switch uses a SFP module. Which of the following connector types should the fiber patch cable have?

A. LC
B. ST
C. SC
D. MTRJ
E. MTP

Correct Answer:
B. ST

Exam Question 326

Which of the following WAN technologies utilizes the concept of virtual circuits and point-multipoint connections?

A. ISDN
B. MPLS
C. PRI
D. Broadband cable
E. Frame relay

Correct Answer:
E. Frame relay

Exam Question 327

A network technician is configuring a firewall access list to secure incoming connections to an email server. The internal address of this email server is 192.168.1.143. The firewall should allow external email servers to send email to the email server. The email server also supports client access via a web browser. Only secure protocols should be used, and only the necessary ports should be open. Which of the following ACL rules should be configured in the firewall’s WAN port? (Choose two.)

A. Permit 192.168.1.143.25
B. Permit 192.168.1.143.80
C. Permit 192.168.1.143.110
D. Permit 192.168.1.143.143
E. Permit 192.168.1.143.443
F. Permit 192.168.1.143.587

Correct Answer:
E. Permit 192.168.1.143.443
F. Permit 192.168.1.143.587

Exam Question 328

A network administrator is testing connectivity at a new corporate site. The site has a wireless guest as well as a wired employee network. After verifying connectivity, the administrator checks link speeds by using a speed testing website. The speed testing website shows lower download and upload speeds for the wired network than the wireless network. Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation?

A. There is less local congestion on the wireless network
B. The testing server for the wired network was farther away
C. The firewall is configured to throttle traffic to specific websites
D. The wireless access points were misconfigured

Correct Answer:
B. The testing server for the wired network was farther away

Exam Question 329

A technician is trying to configure a previously owned WAP. The technician successfully logs into the administrative console and attempts to input the IP address on the WAP. However, the WAP is not accepting the command. Which of the following is causing the problem?

A. The WAP antenna is damaged
B. The WAP transmitter light is dim
C. The terminal emulation software is misconfigured
D. The LWAPP image is installed on the WAP

Correct Answer:
C. The terminal emulation software is misconfigured

Exam Question 330

A technician has installed a Linux server in the tax office. The server can access most of the resources on the network, but it cannot connect to another server that has a share for backup. The technician learns that the target server is on a different subnet. Which of the following tools should the technician use to ensure the Linux server can reach the backup location?

A. netstat
B. traceroute
C. route
D. dig
E. ifconfig

Correct Answer:
B. traceroute

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker