Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 371

Which of the following physical security devices is used to prevent unauthorized access into a datacenter?

A. Motion detector
B. Video camera
C. Asset tracking
D. Smart card reader

Correct Answer:
D. Smart card reader

Exam Question 372

A technician is sent to troubleshoot a faulty network connection. The technician tests the cable, and data passes through successfully. No changes were made in the environment, however, when a network device is connected to the switch using the cable, the switchport will not light up. Which of the following should the technician attempt NEXT?

A. Modify the speed and duplex
B. Plug in to another port
C. Replace the NIC
D. Change the switch

Correct Answer:
B. Plug in to another port

Exam Question 373

A university has a lecture hall containing 100 students. Currently, the lecture hall has two 802.11ac wireless access points, which can accommodate up to 50 devices each. Several students report they are unable to connect devices to the wireless network. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. One of the wireless access points is on the wrong frequency
B. The students are attempting to connect 802.11g devices
C. The students are using more than one wireless device per seat.
D. Distance limitations are preventing the students from connecting.

Correct Answer:
D. Distance limitations are preventing the students from connecting.

Exam Question 374

A network engineer for a manufacturing company is implementing a wireless network that provides reliable coverage throughout the facility. There are several large, electric, motorized machines installed on the shop floor for automating the manufacturing process. These machines are known to be significant sources of RF interference. Which of the following frequencies should the wireless network use to MINIMIZE this interference?

A. 2.4 GHz
B. 56MHz
C. 5GHz
D. 900MHz

Correct Answer:
C. 5GHz

Exam Question 375

Which of the following is created on a 48-port switch with five active VLANs?

A. 48 networks, five segments
B. 48 collision domains, five broadcast domains
C. 240 private networks
D. 240 usable IP addresses

Correct Answer:
B. 48 collision domains, five broadcast domains

Exam Question 376

A network technician notices a router that repeatedly reboots. When contacting technical support, the technician discovers this is a known problem in which an attacker can craft packets and send them to the router through an obsolete protocol port, causing the router to reboot. Which of the following did the network technician fail to do? (Choose two.)

A. Generate new crypto keys.
B. Keep patches updated.
C. Disable unnecessary services.
D. Shut down unused interfaces.
E. Avoid using common passwords.
F. Implement file hashing.

Correct Answer:
B. Keep patches updated.
C. Disable unnecessary services.

Exam Question 377

Which of the following is BEST for providing real-time equipment theft alerts to the security staff?

A. Biometric locks
B. Smart card reader
C. Asset tracking tags
D. Motion detection

Correct Answer:
B. Smart card reader

Exam Question 378

Which of the following devices would allow a network administrator to block an application at Layer 7 on the network?

A. Firewall
B. NGFW
C. Router
D. Spam filter

Correct Answer:
B. NGFW

Exam Question 379

A network technician does not have access to the GUI of a server and needs to adjust some network properties. Given the command: route add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.222 metric 1
Which of the following is the technician attempting to alter?

A. The technician is clearing the route table.
B. The technician is adding a static IP address.
C. The technician is clearing the subnet mask setting.
D. The technician is setting the default gateway.

Correct Answer:
D. The technician is setting the default gateway.

Exam Question 380

Which of the following technologies should be used in high-throughput networks to reduce network overhead?

A. iSCSI
B. QoS tags
C. Port aggregation
D. Jumbo frames

Correct Answer:
D. Jumbo frames

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker