Skip to Content

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Network+ N10-007 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam and earn CompTIA Network+ certification.

Exam Question 341

A technician is observing brownout issues at a smaller office. At least once a week, the edge switch power cycles. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the issue?

A. Install a new switch
B. Install a UPS
C. Replace the switch uplink cable.
D. Install a new electrical circuit.

Correct Answer:
B. Install a UPS

Exam Question 342

Under which of the following layers of the OSI model do ATM cells operate?

A. Data link
B. Network
C. Session
D. Transport
E. Presentation

Correct Answer:
A. Data link

Exam Question 343

Which of the following DNS record types allows IPv6 records to be resolved to DNS names?

A. PTR
B. A
C. AAAA
D. SRV

Correct Answer:
C. AAAA

Exam Question 344

Which of the following provides two-factor authentication?

A. Username + password
B. Smart card + PIN
C. Fingerprint + retina scan
D. Key fob + ID card

Correct Answer:
B. Smart card + PIN

Exam Question 345

A company is allowing its employees to use their personal computers, tablets, and IoT devices while at work. However, there are rules and guidelines to which employees must adhere. Which of the following documents applies to these employees?

A. NDA
B. SOP
C. BYOD
D. SLA

Correct Answer:
C. BYOD

Exam Question 346

Which of the following are characteristics of jumbo frames? (Choose two.)

A. Commonly used on SAN
B. MTU size greater than 1500
C. MTU size greater than 10000
D. Commonly used on IaaS
E. MTU size greater than 12000

Correct Answer:
A. Commonly used on SAN
B. MTU size greater than 1500

Exam Question 347

A network administrator gets a call regarding intermittent network outages across the country. Which of the following should be used to connect to the network so the administrator can troubleshoot this issue from home? (Choose two.)

A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. VPN
D. SSH
E. SNMP

Correct Answer:
C. VPN
D. SSH

Exam Question 348

An administrator is troubleshooting a user’s intermittent wireless connectivity issue. Other users across the hallway can connect and use the wireless network properly. Upon inspection of the connection details, the administrator finds the following:
SSID: Campany-WiFi
Signal: 5%
SNR: 2
Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the poor wireless connection?

A. Channel overlap
B. Overcapacity
C. Incorrect antenna type
D. Latency

Correct Answer:
C. Incorrect antenna type

Exam Question 349

A VoIP system will require 23 concurrent voice channels and one signaling channel. Which of the following types of WAN service would provide the BEST connectivity to the PSTN?

A. PRI
B. BRI
C. E1/E3
D. DSL

Correct Answer:
C. Incorrect antenna type

Exam Question 350

A technician is configuring a printer for a client. The technician connects the printer to the network, but is unsure how to determine its switchport. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to locate the switchport?

A. Perform a DNS lookup on the server.
B. Set up an SSH session to the desktop.
C. Reference the ARP table in the router.
D. Configure port security on the switch.

Correct Answer:
C. Reference the ARP table in the router.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker