Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 581

A technician is setting up a laptop and projector for a presentation When plugging in the projector, it mirrors the desktop screen from the laptop but everything appears distorted and compressed .
Which of the following should the technician do to correct the appearance of the image on the projector?

A. Update the laptop graphics driver
B. Change the scaling options.
C. Change the desktop resolution
D. Replace the video cable.
E. Utilize a USB VGA graphics adapter
F. Adjust the keystone settings on the projector
Correct Answer:
C. Change the desktop resolution

Exam Question 582

A technician is troubleshooting disrupted Internet connectivity in a small business environment with a perimeter firewall a domain controller managed switches and several access points. After running an ipconfig command on the affected workstations the technician observes an APIPA address being assigned .
Which of the following should the technician perform FRST When troubleshooting the issue?

A. Update the perimeter firewall firmware from the vendor
B. Check if the DHCP service is running on the domain controller
C. Enable DHCP on one of the access points
D. Check the ACLs on the managed switches.
Correct Answer:
A. Update the perimeter firewall firmware from the vendor

Exam Question 583

Which of the following can be used to connect multiple devices within a network without broadcasting to every network port?

A. Unmanaged switch
B. Hub
C. Firewall
D. Cable modem
Correct Answer:
A. Unmanaged switch

Exam Question 584

A technician is troubleshooting a flickering screen on a laptop After reseating the video cable and replacing the whole screen the flickering issue remains the same.
Which of the following steps should the technician take to try to isolate and fix the screen flickering issue poor to replacing the screen? (Select TWO).

A. Update all device drivers on the computer
B. Uninstall video-related programs, even the ones not running
C. Update chipset and video drivers
D. Configure the laptop to work on a high-performance state
E. Flash the GPU RAM
F. Check the behavior on an external monitor
Correct Answer:
A. Update all device drivers on the computer
D. Configure the laptop to work on a high-performance state

Exam Question 585

A service technician made some changes to the BIOS, and now the computer is unable to boot.
Which of the following actions should the technician take to restore the default settings?

A. Load the registry from a backup
B. Remove the CMOS battery
C. Perform a hard reset
D. Completely drain the lithium-ion battery
Correct Answer:
B. Remove the CMOS battery

Exam Question 586

A junior technician is working on a new server that will Intercept web traffic and file requests from users computers and retrieve the necessary content .
Which of the following is the technician configuring?

A. DNS server
B. Authentication server
C. Proxy server
D. Web server
E. File server
F. DHCP server
Correct Answer:
C. Proxy server

Exam Question 587

Which of the following adapters may suffer signal degradation or data loss due to conversion?

A. DVI to HDMI
B. HDMI to DisplayPort
C. USB to Ethernet
D. DVI-D to VGA
Correct Answer:
D. DVI-D to VGA

Exam Question 588

A technician is troubleshooting a flickering screen on a laptop After reseating the video cable and replacing the whole screen the flickering issue remains the same.
Which of the following steps should the technician take to try to isolate and fix the screen flickering issue poor to replacing the screen? (Select TWO).

A. Update all device drivers on the computer
B. Uninstall video-related programs, even the ones not running
C. Update chipset and video drivers
D. Configure the laptop to work on a high-performance state
E. Flash the GPU RAM
F. Check the behavior on an external monitor
Correct Answer:
A. Update all device drivers on the computer
D. Configure the laptop to work on a high-performance state

Exam Question 589

A company is using a high-speed impact printer to create invoices on multi-layer forms. The printing on the top copy looks OK, but the lower copies are almost unreadable.
Which of the following parts is MOST likely causing the problem?

A. Print head
B. Ribbon
C. Pickup rollers
D. Tractor feed
Correct Answer:
A. Print head

Exam Question 590

A customer wants to convert a graphic design workstation into a gaming computer. The customer would like the loading times for games to be minimal .
Which of the following components needs to be added to finish this conversion?

A. Wireless network card
B. Trusted Plaform Module
C. Solid-state drive
D. High-end sound card
Correct Answer:
B. Trusted Plaform Module

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.