Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 561

An office worker requests dual-screen capability with a laptop .
Which of the following peripherals is required to fulfill this request?

A. Docking station
B. HD webcam
C. KVM switch
D. USB hub
Correct Answer:
A. Docking station

Exam Question 562

Which of the following wireless network protocols only supports 5GHz?

A. 80211a
B. 802.11b
C. 802 11g
D. 802.11n
Correct Answer:
A. 80211a

Exam Question 563

A technician is implementing a virtual lest environment for a lab and needs to fulfill the following requirements:

  • All instances must have a single virtual processor
  • All instances must not be able to access the Internet.
  • All instances must be able to talk to other instances to test application communications.

Which of the following must the technician also consider when implementing this configuration? (Select THREE).

A. Resource requirements
B. Network requirements
C. Hardware requirements
D. User requirements
E. Emulator requirements
F. Performance requirements
G. Security requirements
H. Hypervisor requirements
Correct Answer:
B. Network requirements
E. Emulator requirements
F. Performance requirements

Exam Question 564

A small business owner wants 10 to purchase a primer for the office. The owner needs the printer to be accessible from all workstations but not have functionality lied to one workstation. Purchasing additional computer hardware to support this objective is not an option.
Which of the following features should a technician recommend to support the owner’s request?

A. Duplex printing
B. User authentication
C. Integrated print server
D. Serial connection port
Correct Answer:
C. Integrated print server

Exam Question 565

A user is configuring a mobile device to retrieve email from an ISP In the process of verifying the connection, the user receives a message stating the outbound connection cannot be completed .
Which of the following BEST describes the user’s connection trouble?

A. SMTP port numbers need to be reconfigured.
B. An alternate IMAP server needs to be selected.
C. POP3 needs the SSL state reconfigured.
D. The user needs to connect using SNMP.
Correct Answer:
A. SMTP port numbers need to be reconfigured.

Exam Question 566

Which of the following network server types ads as an intermediary between a client workstation and another server to improve performance through caching and provide content filtering?

A. DNS
B. Print
C. Proxy
D. DHCP
Correct Answer:
C. Proxy

Exam Question 567

An administrator notices the RAID 5 array is reporting a degraded health message. It contains three HDDs. A technician replaces the faulty HDD with a new one. but users then report access to the fileshare is not as fast as it used to be .
Which of the following is MOST likely preventing the RAID array from operating optimally?

A. The mirrored set is broken.
B. Write caching has been turned on.
C. The wrong drive was replaced.
D. The RAID array is rebuilding.
Correct Answer:
C. The wrong drive was replaced.

Exam Question 568

A technician is configuring a new desktop and wants to implement lull disk encryption. When attempting this task, the technician gets an error staling the device cannot be encrypted.
Which of the following does the technician need to enable so the drive can be encrypted?

A. BIOS
B. TPM
C. EFS
D. UEFI
Correct Answer:
B. TPM

Exam Question 569

A technician is repairing a computer mat has been falling 10 POST. When the technician presses the power button, the LED lights turn on. the tans rotate, and the hard drive spins up. However, nothing displays on the known-good monitor, and the computer does not boot up.
Which of the following will MOST likely provide diagnostic information?

A. Pressing the F8 key
B. Motherboard lights
C. System specifications
D. BIOS information screen
Correct Answer:
A. Pressing the F8 key

Exam Question 570

An application developer has a high-end Windows 10 laptop, but the VM crashes when multiple applications are opened within it.
Which of the following should a technician configure to resolve the issue? (Select TWO).

A. Ethernet
B. Memory
C. USB
D. CPU
E. Processes
F. Gateway
G. Startup
Correct Answer:
B. Memory
G. Startup

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.