Skip to Content

CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 1 (220-1001) certification.

Exam Question 531

A user wants to do weekly full-system backups on a laptop while minimizing the time required to perform the task.
Which of the following would be BEST to use?

A. Thunderbolt 2
B. USB 3.1
C. 802.11ac
D. 802.3ab
Correct Answer:
A. Thunderbolt 2

Exam Question 532

A customer is experiencing difficulty understanding VoIP calls when copying large files from a computer to the office server.
Which of the following settings should be adjusted to resolve the issue?

A. NAT
B. NIC duplex
C. MAC filtering
D. QoS
Correct Answer:
A. NAT

Exam Question 533

An administrator is configuring a virtualization workstation that will host several mission-critical VMs for the human resources department The workstation will be required to support multiple users at once, and large amounts of data will be accessed daily .
Which of the following components will BEST meet these requirements? (Select THREE).

A. Quad-core CPU
B. Solid-state drives
C. Additional RAM
D. Redundant PSUs
E. RAID 0 array
F. High-end GPU
G. RAID 6 array
Correct Answer:
A. Quad-core CPU
B. Solid-state drives
C. Additional RAM

Exam Question 534

Which of the following is a common use tor NAT?

A. Automatically assigning network addresses
B. Hiding the network portion of an IPv4 address
C. Connecting multiple devices through a single public IP address
D. Resolving alphanumeric names to addresses
Correct Answer:
A. Automatically assigning network addresses

Exam Question 535

Which of the following connectors would be used to connect the cable leading to the power supply to an IDE hard disk drive?

A. SCSI
B. Lightning
C. BNC
D. Molex
Correct Answer:
D. Molex

Exam Question 536

A developer wants 10 be able to run a virtual machine on a desktop for application testing.
Which of the following should a technician Implement to complete this request?

A. KVM
B. Thin client
C. Remote desktop
D. Type 2 hypervisor
Correct Answer:
D. Type 2 hypervisor

Exam Question 537

Which of the following cable types is MOST likely used to connect an internal DVD drive?

A. STP
B. SATA
C. HDMI
D. USB
Correct Answer:
B. SATA

Exam Question 538

An administrator notices the RAID 5 array is reporting a degraded health message. It contains three HDDs. A technician replaces the faulty HDD with a new one, but users then report access to the fileshare is not as fast as it used to be.
Which of the following is MOST likely preventing the RAID array from operating optimally?

A. The mirrored set is broken
B. Write caching has been turned on
C. The wrong drive was replaced
D. The RAID array is rebuilding
Correct Answer:
D. The RAID array is rebuilding

Exam Question 539

Following a recent malware infection, a user is unable to access network shares from the local server. A technician verifies the device is able to connect to the Internet and the hosted email provider off-site The technician also confirms the local server is online Additionally, a malware scar reports the user’s computer is clean.
Which of the following is the best NEXT step to troubleshoot the issue?

A. Verify the DNS servers are configured properly on the device.
B. Assign a static IP address on the wired network connection.
C. Run a speed test on the network to check for slow transfer speeds.
D. Confirm the network connection is not using a link-local address.
E. Replace the Ethernet cable as it is causing limited connectivity.
Correct Answer:
C. Run a speed test on the network to check for slow transfer speeds.

Exam Question 540

A workstation needs to operate at less than 30% utilization while running several virtual desktops.
As a technician Is preparing to build the workstation, which of the following will ensure the requirements are met? (Select TWO).

A. Single-core
B. Liquid cooling compatibility
C. Multicore
D. Hyperthreading
E. Overclock capability
F. CPU architecture
Correct Answer:
C. Multicore
D. Hyperthreading

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.