Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 exam and earn Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 certification.

Exam Question 11

An administrator is creating an IPsec site-to-site VPN between his corporate office and branch office. Both offices are protected by Check Point Security Gateway managed by the same Security Management Server. While configuring the VPN community to specify the pre-shared secret, the administrator found that the check box to enable pre-shared secret is shared and cannot be enabled. Why does it not allow him to specify the pre-shared secret?

A. IPsec VPN blade should be enabled on both Security Gateway.
B. Pre-shared can only be used while creating a VPN between a third party vendor and Check Point Security Gateway.
C. Certificate based Authentication is the only authentication method available between two Security Gateway managed by the same SMS.
D. The Security Gateways are pre-R75.40.
Correct Answer:
C. Certificate based Authentication is the only authentication method available between two Security Gateway managed by the same SMS.

Exam Question 12

You are the senior Firewall administrator for Alpha Corp, and have recently returned from a training course on Check Point’s new advanced R80 management platform. You are presenting an in-house overview of the new features of Check Point R80 Management to the other administrators in Alpha Corp.
How will you describe the new “Publish” button in R80 Management Console?
How will you describe the new “Publish” button in R80 Management Console?

A. The Publish button takes any changes an administrator has made in their management session, publishes a copy to the Check Point Cloud of R80, and then saves it to the R80 database.
B. The Publish button takes any changes an administrator has made in their management session and publishes a copy to the Check Point Cloud of R80 and but does not save it to the R80 database.
C. The Publish button saves any changes an administrator has made in their management session. After saving to the database, any changes are now visible to all other administrator sessions.
D. The Publish button saves any changes an administrator has made in their management session. After saving to the database, any changes are now visible to any new Unified Policy sessions.
Correct Answer:
C. The Publish button saves any changes an administrator has made in their management session. After saving to the database, any changes are now visible to all other administrator sessions.
Answer Description:
To make your changes available to other administrators, and to save the database before installing a policy, you must publish the session. When you publish a session, a new database version is created.

Exam Question 13

Which of the following is NOT a component of a Distinguished Name?

A. Organizational Unit
B. Country
C. Common Name
D. User container
Correct Answer:
D. User container
Answer Description:
Distinguished Name Components
CN=common name, OU=organizational unit, O=organization, L=locality, ST=state or province, C=country name

Exam Question 14

What is the order of NAT priorities?

A. Static NAT, IP pool NAT, hide NAT
B. IP pool NAT, static NAT, hide NAT
C. Static NAT, automatic NAT, hide NAT
D. Static NAT, hide NAT, IP pool NAT
Correct Answer:
A. Static NAT, IP pool NAT, hide NAT
Answer Description:
The order of NAT priorities is:
1. Static NAT
2. IP Pool NAT
3. Hide NAT
Since Static NAT has all of the advantages of IP Pool NAT and more, it has a higher priority than the other NAT methods.

Exam Question 15

Which of the following is an identity acquisition method that allows a Security Gateway to identify Active Directory users and computers?

A. UserCheck
B. Active Directory Query
C. Account Unit Query
D. User Directory Query
Correct Answer:
B. Active Directory Query
Answer Description:
AD Query extracts user and computer identity information from the Active Directory Security Event Logs. The system generates a Security Event log entry when a user or computer accesses a network resource. For example, this occurs when a user logs in, unlocks a screen, or accesses a network drive.

Exam Question 16

Ken wants to obtain a configuration lock from other administrator on R80 Security Management Server Operating System. He can do this via WebUI or via CLI. Which command should he use in CLI?

A. remove database lock
B. The database feature has one command: lock database override.
C. override database lock
D. The database feature has two commands: lock database override and unlock database. Both will work.
Correct Answer:
D. The database feature has two commands: lock database override and unlock database. Both will work.
Answer Description:
Use the database feature to obtain the configuration lock. The database feature has two commands:

  • lock database [override].
  • unlock database

The commands do the same thing: obtain the configuration lock from another administrator.
Description: Use the lock database override and unlock database commands to get exclusive read-write access to the database by taking write privileges to the database away from other administrators logged into the system.
Syntax:

  • lock database [override].
  • unlock database

Exam Question 17

Examine the following Rule Base.
What can we infer about the recent changes made to the Rule Base?
What can we infer about the recent changes made to the Rule Base?

A. Rule 7 was created by the ‘admin’ administrator in the current session
B. 8 changes have been made by administrators since the last policy installation
C. Te rules 1, 5 and 6 cannot be edited by the ‘admin’ administrator
D. Rule 1 and object webserver are locked by another administrator
Correct Answer:
D. Rule 1 and object webserver are locked by another administrator
Answer Description:
On top of the print screen there is a number “8” which consists for the number of changes made and not saved.
Session Management Toolbar (top of SmartConsole)
Session Management Toolbar (top of SmartConsole)

Exam Question 18

Harriet wants to protect sensitive information from intentional loss when users browse to a specific URL: https://personal.mymail.com, which blade will she enable to achieve her goal?

A. DLP
B. SSL Inspection
C. Application Control
D. URL Filtering
Correct Answer:
A. DLP
Answer Description:
Check Point revolutionizes DLP by combining technology and processes to move businesses from passive detection to active Data Loss Prevention. Innovative MultiSpect™ data classification combines user, content and process information to make accurate decisions, while UserCheck™ technology empowers users to remediate incidents in real time. Check Point’s self-educating network-based DLP solution frees IT/ security personnel from incident handling and educates users on proper data handling policies – protecting sensitive corporate information from both intentional and unintentional loss.

Exam Question 19

By default, which port does the WebUI listen on?

A. 80
B. 4434
C. 443
D. 8080
Correct Answer:
C. 443
Answer Description:
To configure Security Management Server on Gaia:

  • Open a browser to the WebUI: https://<Gaia management IP address>

Exam Question 20

Tom has been tasked to install Check Point R80 in a distributed deployment. Before Tom installs the systems this way, how many machines will he need if he does NOT include a SmartConsole machine in his calculations?

A. One machine, but it needs to be installed using SecurePlatform for compatibility purposes.
B. One machine
C. Two machines
D. Three machines
Correct Answer:
C. Two machines
Answer Description:
One for Security Management Server and the other one for the Security Gateway.