Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 exam and earn Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) 156-215.80 certification.

Exam Question 71

A Check Point software license consists of a _______ and _______ .

A. Software container; software package
B. Software blade; software container
C. Software package; signature
D. Signature; software blade
Correct Answer:
B. Software blade; software container
Answer Description:
Check Point’s licensing is designed to be scalable and modular. To this end, Check Point offers both predefined packages as well as the ability to custom build a solution tailored to the needs of the Network Administrator. This is accomplished by the use of the following license components:

  • Software Blades
  • Container

Exam Question 72

Once a license is activated, a ________ should be installed.

A. License Management file
B. Security Gateway Contract file
C. Service Contract file
D. License Contract file
Correct Answer:
C. Service Contract file
Answer Description:
Service Contract File
Following the activation of the license, a Service Contract File should be installed. This file contains important information about all subscriptions purchased for a specific device and is installed via SmartUpdate. A detailed explanation of the Service Contract File can be found in sk33089.

Exam Question 73

Bob and Joe both have Administrator Roles on their Gaia Platform. Bob logs in on the WebUI and then Joe logs in through CLI. Choose what BEST describes the following scenario, where Bob and Joe are both logged in:

A. When Joe logs in, Bob will be logged out automatically.
B. Since they both are logged in on different interfaces, they both will be able to make changes.
C. The database will be locked by Bob and Joe will not be able to make any changes.
D. Bob will receive a prompt that Joe has logged in.
Correct Answer:
C. The database will be locked by Bob and Joe will not be able to make any changes.

Exam Question 74

Which of the completed statements is NOT true? The WebUI can be used to manage Operating System user accounts and:

A. assign privileges to users.
B. edit the home directory of the user.
C. add users to your Gaia system.
D. assign user rights to their home directory in the Security Management Server
Correct Answer:
D. assign user rights to their home directory in the Security Management Server
Answer Description:
Users: Use the WebUI and CLI to manage user accounts. You can:

  • Add users to your Gaia system.
  • Edit the home directory of the user.
  • Edit the default shell for a user.
  • Give a password to a user.
  • Give privileges to users.

Exam Question 75

Look at the following screenshot and select the BEST answer.
Look at the following screenshot and select the BEST answer.

A. Clients external to the Security Gateway can download archive files from FTP_Ext server using FTP.
B. Internal clients can upload and download any-files to FTP_Ext-server using FTP.
C. Internal clients can upload and download archive-files to FTP_Ext server using FTP.
D. Clients external to the Security Gateway can upload any files to the FTP_Ext-server using FTP.
Correct Answer:
A. Clients external to the Security Gateway can download archive files from FTP_Ext server using FTP.

Exam Question 76

A security Policy is created in _________ , stored in the _________ , and Distributed to the various __________ .

A. Rule base, Security Management Server, Security Gateways
B. SmartConsole, Security Gateway, Security Management Servers
C. SmartConsole, Security Management Server, Security Gateways
D. The Check Point database, SmartConsole, Security Gateways
Correct Answer:
C. SmartConsole, Security Management Server, Security Gateways

Exam Question 77

If there is an Accept Implied Policy set to “First”, what is the reason Jorge cannot see any logs?

A. Log Implied Rule was not selected on Global Properties.
B. Log Implied Rule was not set correctly on the track column on the rules base.
C. Track log column is set to none.
D. Track log column is set to Log instead of Full Log.
Correct Answer:
A. Log Implied Rule was not selected on Global Properties.
Answer Description:
Implied Rules are configured only on Global Properties.

Exam Question 78

R80 Security Management Server can be installed on which of the following operating systems?

A. Gaia only
B. Gaia, SPLAT, Windows Server only
C. Gaia, SPLAT, Windows Server and IPSO only
D. Gaia and SPLAT only
Correct Answer:
A. Gaia only
Answer Description:
R80 can be installed only on GAIA OS. Supported Check Point Installations All R80 servers are supported on the Gaia Operating System:

  • Security Management Server
  • Multi-Domain Security Management Server
  • Log Server
  • Multi-Domain Log Server
  • SmartEvent Server

Exam Question 79

What port is used for delivering logs from the gateway to the management server?

A. Port 258
B. Port 18209
C. Port 257
D. Port 981
Correct Answer:
C. Port 257

Exam Question 80

The organization’s security manager wishes to back up just the Gaia operating system parameters such as
interface details, Static routes and Proxy ARP entries. Which command would be BEST suited to
accomplish this task?

A. save configuration
B. backup
C. migrate export
D. upgrade export
Correct Answer:
B. backup
Answer Description:
System Backup (and System Restore): System Backup can be used to backup current system configuration. A backup creates a compressed file that contains the Check Point configuration including the networking and operating system parameters, such as routing and interface configuration etc., but unlike a snapshot, it does not include the operating system, product binaries, and hotfixes.