Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 8

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 701

Question

Which of the following should be performed FIRST when preparing to deploy a major upgrade to a critical online application?

A. Update the disaster recovery process.
B. Update the business impact analysis (BIA).
C. Test the rollback process.
D. Review data backup procedures.

Answer

C. Test the rollback process.

CISA Question 702

Question

Which of the following metrics would BEST measure the agility of an organization’s IT function?

A. Average time to turn strategic IT objectives into an agreed upon and approved initiative
B. Average number of learning and training hours per IT staff member
C. Frequency of security assessments against the most recent standards and guidelines
D. Percentage of staff with sufficient IT-related skills for the competency required of their roles.

Answer

A. Average time to turn strategic IT objectives into an agreed upon and approved initiative

CISA Question 703

Question

An organization globally distributes a free phone application that includes a module to gather and report user information. The application includes a privacy notice alerting users to the data gathering. Which of the following presents the GREATEST risk?

A. The data gathering notice is available in only one language.
B. There is no framework to delete personal data.
C. There may be a backlash among users when the data gathering is revealed.
D. The data is not properly encrypted on the application server.

Answer

D. The data is not properly encrypted on the application server.

CISA Question 704

Question

Which of the following is BEST for providing uninterrupted services?

A. Snapshots
B. Differential backup
C. Televaulting
D. Mirroring

Answer

D. Mirroring

CISA Question 705

Question

Which of the following BEST enables timely detection of changes in the IT environment to support informed decision making by management?

A. Continuous monitoring
B. Sampling checks on high-risk areas
C. Change management reports
D. Established key risk indicators (KRIs)

Answer

A. Continuous monitoring

CISA Question 706

Question

Which of the following controls would BEST ensure that payroll system rate changes are valid?

A. Only a payroll department manager can input the new rate.
B. Rate changes require visual verification before acceptance.
C. Rate changes must be entered twice to ensure that they are entered correctly.
D. Rate changes are reported to and independently verified by a manager.

Answer

D. Rate changes are reported to and independently verified by a manager.

CISA Question 707

Question

Which of the following is the MOST effective control for emergency changes to application programs?

A. Processing the change through change control with review of the change the following day
B. Keeping a sealed envelope containing a password that operators can use to make emergency changes
C. Periodically checking the application program libraries to detect whether unauthorized changes have been made
D. Preparing and approving program change forms before the changes are made

Answer

A. Processing the change through change control with review of the change the following day

CISA Question 708

Question

Which of the following components of a scheduling tool BEST prevents job failures due to insufficient system resources?

A. Job dependencies
B. Delayed job starts
C. Exception handling
D. Error alerts

Answer

C. Exception handling

CISA Question 709

Question

When physical destruction is not practical, which of the following is the MOST effective means of disposing of sensitive data on a hard disk?

A. Recycling the disk
B. Reformatting
C. Deleting files sequentially
D. Overwriting multiple times

Answer

D. Overwriting multiple times

CISA Question 710

Question

An employee loses a mobile device resulting in loss of sensitive corporate data. Which of the following would have BEST prevented data leakage?

A. Awareness training for mobile device users
B. Data encryption on the mobile device
C. The triggering of remote data wipe capabilities
D. Complex password policy for mobile devices

Answer

C. The triggering of remote data wipe capabilities

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.