Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 8

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 741

Question

Capacity management enables organizations to:

A. establish the capacity of network communication links.
B. determine business transaction volumes.
C. forecast technology trends.
D. identify the extent to which components need to be upgraded.

Answer

D. identify the extent to which components need to be upgraded.

CISA Question 742

Question

Which of the following management decisions presents the GREATEST risk associated with data leakage?

A. Security awareness training is not provided to staff.
B. There is no requirement for desktops to be encrypted.
C. Security policies have not been updated in the past year.
D. Staff are allowed to work remotely.

Answer

A. Security awareness training is not provided to staff.

CISA Question 743

Question

Which of the following is the MOST effective control to ensure electronic records beyond their retention periods are deleted from IT systems?

A. Review the record retention register regularly to initiate data deletion.
B. Build in system logic to trigger data deletion at predefined times.
C. Perform a sample check of current data against the retention schedule.
D. Execute all data deletions at a predefined month during the year.

Answer

B. Build in system logic to trigger data deletion at predefined times.

CISA Question 744

Question

Which of the following is the MOST important reason to periodically review data that has already been classified?

A. The associated risk may change over time.
B. Additional data may have been added to the inventory.
C. Older data may need to be archived on removable media.
D. The classification nomenclature has changed.

Answer

D. The classification nomenclature has changed.

CISA Question 745

Question

Which of the following would be MOST important to include in a data security policy to adequately manage the privacy of customer information?

A. Information classification criteria
B. Encryption technology
C. Backup strategy
D. Data ownership

Answer

A. Information classification criteria

CISA Question 746

Question

Which of the following BEST determines if a batch update job was completed?

A. Reviewing a copy of the script for the job
B. Verifying the timestamp from the job log
C. Testing a sample of transactions to confirm updates were applied
D. Obtaining process owner confirmation that the job was completed

Answer

B. Verifying the timestamp from the job log

CISA Question 747

Question

Digital signatures are an effective control method for information exchange over an insecure network because they:

A. enable nonrepudiation.
B. are under the sole custody of the receiver.
C. are constant over time.
D. authenticate the user biometrically.

Answer

A. enable nonrepudiation.

CISA Question 748

Question

Which of the following would BEST enable effective IT resource management?

A. Assessing the risk associated with IT resources
B. Outsourcing IT processes and activities
C. Establishing business priorities
D. Automating business processes

Answer

C. Establishing business priorities

CISA Question 749

Question

The BEST data backup strategy for mobile users is to:

A. synchronize data directories automatically over the network.
B. have them regularly back up data directories onto CD and courier the backups to the head office.
C. mirror all data to a portable storage device.
D. have them regularly go to branch offices to perform backups

Answer

A. synchronize data directories automatically over the network.

CISA Question 750

Question

Which of the following controls would BEST decrease the exposure if a password is compromised?

A. Passwords are masked.
B. Passwords are encrypted.
C. Passwords have format restrictions.
D. Password changes are forced periodically

Answer

D. Password changes are forced periodically

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.