Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 8

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 721

Question

A user of a telephone banking system has forgotten his personal identification number (PIN). After the user has been authenticated, the BEST method of issuing a new PIN is to have:

A. the user enter a new PIN twice.
B. banking personnel verbally assign a new PIN.
C. a randomly generated PIN communicated by banking personnel.
D. banking personnel assign the user a new PIN via email.

Answer

A. the user enter a new PIN twice.

CISA Question 722

Question

Which of the following would help determine the maturity of an information security awareness program?

A. A review of the annual penetration test results
B. A network vulnerability assessment
C. A simulated social engineering test
D. A gap assessment against an established model

Answer

D. A gap assessment against an established model

CISA Question 723

Question

Which of the following is the BEST reason to perform root cause analysis after a critical server failure?

A. To enable appropriate corrective measures
B. To enable the gathering of system availability data
C. To enable timely follow-up audits
D. To enable the optimization of IT investments

Answer

A. To enable appropriate corrective measures

CISA Question 724

Question

Which of the following is the BEST method for uncovering shadow IT within an organization?

A. Analyze help desk tickets.
B. Review secondary approval thresholds.
C. Use a cloud access security broker (CASB).
D. Review business processes.

Answer

C. Use a cloud access security broker (CASB).

CISA Question 725

Question

Which of the following is the PRIMARY purpose of documenting and approving an information security policy?

A. To communicate management’s intent for securing the organization’s information assets
B. To mitigate the organization’s information security risk to an acceptable level
C. To ensure awareness of disciplinary procedures for security breaches by authorized users
D. To determine the best approach for implementing information security within the organization

Answer

A. To communicate management’s intent for securing the organization’s information assets

CISA Question 726

Question

Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate reason for an organization to purchase fault-tolerant hardware?

A. Reducing hardware maintenance costs.
B. Improving system performance.
C. Minimizing business loss.
D. Compensating for the lack of contingency planning

Answer

C. Minimizing business loss.

CISA Question 727

Question

A database audit reveals an issue with the way data ownership for client data is defined. Which of the following roles should be accountable for this finding?

A. Business management
B. Database administrator (DBA)
C. Information security management
D. Privacy manager

Answer

B. Database administrator (DBA)

CISA Question 728

Question

Which of the following methods should be used to effectively erase sensitive data from portable storage devices that are to be reused?

A. Formatting the portable device
B. Using media sanitization software
C. Overwriting the sensitive data
D. Exposing the portable device to a magnetic field

Answer

C. Overwriting the sensitive data

CISA Question 729

Question

Attribute sampling is BEST suited to estimate:

A. compliance with approved procedures.
B. the true monetary value of a population.
C. the total error amount in the population.
D. whether a recorded balance is within limits of materiality.

Answer

D. whether a recorded balance is within limits of materiality.

CISA Question 730

Question

Which of the following is the BEST source of information for assessing the effectiveness of IT process monitoring?

A. Participative management techniques
B. Quality assurance (QA) reviews
C. Performance data
D. Real-time audit software

Answer

D. Real-time audit software

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.