Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 141

Question

The use of cookies constitutes the MOST significant security threat when they are used for:

A. authenticating using username and password.
B. downloading files from the host server.
C. obtaining a public key from a certification authority (CA).
D. forwarding email and Internet protocol (IP) addresses.

Answer

A. authenticating using username and password.

CISA Question 142

Question

Which of the following processes would benefit MOST from vulnerability scan results?

A. Traffic management
B. Patch management
C. Asset management
D. Incident management

Answer

B. Patch management

CISA Question 143

Question

Which of the following is the BEST method to delete sensitive information from storage media that will be reused?

A. Multiple-overwriting
B. Crypto-shredding
C. Reformatting
D. Re-partitioning

Answer

B. Crypto-shredding

CISA Question 144

Question

An IS auditor is reviewing a small organization’s business continuity and disaster recovery plans. Which of the following findings would pose the GREATEST concern?

A. Data backup and storage is not performed every day.
B. Practice drills related to the plans are conducted infrequently.
C. The plans are not periodically reviewed and updated.
D. The organization’s hardware is near end-of-life

Answer

A. Data backup and storage is not performed every day.

CISA Question 145

Question

Which of the following attacks would MOST likely result in the interception and modification of traffic for mobile phones connecting to potentially insecure public Wi-Fi networks?

A. Phishing
B. Man-in-the middle
C. Vishing
D. Brute force

Answer

B. Man-in-the middle

CISA Question 146

Question

Which of the following would BEST detect unauthorized modification of data by a database administrator (DBA)?

A. Audit database change requests
B. Audit database activity logs
C. Review changes to edit checks
D. Compare data to input records

Answer

D. Compare data to input records

CISA Question 147

Question

Which of the following findings would be of GREATEST concern when reviewing a business impact analysis (BIA)?

A. There is not adequate documentation to perform a recovery.
B. The business continuity plan (BCP) does not align with corporate strategy.
C. Several key business processes were not included.
D. The recovery point objective (RPO) is not accurate.

Answer

B. The business continuity plan (BCP) does not align with corporate strategy.

CISA Question 148

Question

When a data center is attempting to restore computing facilities at an alternative site following a disaster, which of the following should be restored FIRST?

A. Data backups
B. Decision support system
C. Operating system
D. Applications

Answer

C. Operating system

CISA Question 149

Question

An IS auditor observes that a bank’s web page address is prefixed `https://`. The auditor would be correct to conclude that:

A. the bank has a restricted Internet protocol (IP) address.
B. the bank has established a virtual private network (VPN).
C. the customer is connected to the bank’s intranet.
D. transactions are encrypted.

Answer

D. transactions are encrypted.

CISA Question 150

Question

Which of the following is the MOST important metric in selecting a biometric device?

A. System response time
B. Crossover error rate
C. False rejection rate
D. Image size

Answer

B. Crossover error rate

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker