Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 191

Question

Which of the following concerns associated with the World Wide Web would be addressed by a firewall?

A. Unauthorized access from outside the organization
B. Unauthorized access from within the organization
C. A delay in Internet connectivity
D. A delay in downloading using File Transfer Protocol (FTP)

Answer

A. Unauthorized access from outside the organization

Explanation

Firewalls are meant to prevent outsiders from gaining access to an organization’s computer systems through the internet gateway. They form a barrier with the outside world, but are not intended to address access by internal users; they are more likely to cause delays than address such concerns.

CISA Question 192

Question

Which of the following components is responsible for the collection of data in an intrusion detection system (IDS)?

A. Analyzer
B. Administration console
C. User interface
D. Sensor

Answer

D. Sensor

Explanation

Sensors are responsible for collecting data. Analyzers receive input from sensors and determine intrusive activity. An administration console and a user interface are components of an IDS.

CISA Question 193

Question

During what process should router access control lists be reviewed?

A. Environmental review
B. Network security review
C. Business continuity review
D. Data integrity review

Answer

B. Network security review

Explanation

Network security reviews include reviewing router access control lists, port scanning, internal and external connections to the system, etc.
Environmental reviews, business continuity reviews and data integrity reviews do not require a review of the router access control lists.

CISA Question 194

Question

The security level of a private key system depends on the number of:

A. encryption key bits.
B. messages sent.
C. keys.
D. channels used.

Answer

A. encryption key bits.

Explanation

The security level of a private key system depends on the number of encryption key bits. The larger the number of bits, the more difficult it would be to understand or determine the algorithm. The security of the message will depend on the encryption key bits used. More than keys by themselves, the algorithm and its complexity make the content more secured. Channels, which could be open or secure, are the mode for sending the message.

CISA Question 195

Question

Transmitting redundant information with each character or frame to facilitate detection and correction of errors is called a:

A. feedback error control.
B. block sum check.
C. forward error control.
D. cyclic redundancy check.

Answer

C. forward error control.

Explanation

Forward error control involves transmitting additional redundant information with each character or frame to facilitate detection and correction of errors, in feedback error control, only enough additional information is transmitted so the receiver can identify that an error has occurred.
Choices B and D are both error detection methods but not error correction methods. Block sum check is an extension of parity check wherein an additional set of parity bits is computed for a block of characters. A cyclic redundancy check is a technique wherein a single set of check digits is generated, based on the contents of the frame, for each frame transmitted.

CISA Question 196

Question

Which of the following is an example of a passive attack initiated through the Internet?

A. Traffic analysis
B. Masquerading
C. Denial of service
D. E-mail spoofing

Answer

A. Traffic analysis

Explanation

Internet security threats/vulnerabilities are divided into passive and active attacks. Examples of passive attacks include network analysis, eavesdropping and traffic analysis. Active attacks include brute force attacks, masquerading, packet replay, message modification, unauthorized access through the Internet or web- based services, denial-of-service attacks, dial-in penetration attacks, e-mail bombing and spamming, and e-mail spoofing.

CISA Question 197

Question

The PRIMARY reason for using digital signatures is to ensure data:

A. confidentiality.
B. integrity.
C. availability.
D. timeliness.

Answer

B. integrity.

Explanation

Digital signatures provide integrity because the digital signature of a signed message (file, mail, document, etc.) changes every time a single bit of the document changes; thus, a signed document cannot be altered. Depending on the mechanism chosen to implement a digital signature, the mechanism might be able to ensure data confidentiality or even timeliness, but this is not assured. Availability is not related to digital signatures.

CISA Question 198

Question

Which of the following would be of MOST concern to an IS auditor reviewing a virtual private network (VPN) implementation? Computers on the network that are located:

A. on the enterprise’s internal network.
B. at the backup site.
C. in employees’ homes.
D. at the enterprise’s remote offices.

Answer

C. in employees’ homes.

Explanation

One risk of a virtual private network (VPN) implementation is the chance of allowing high- risk computers onto the enterprise’s network. All machines that are allowed onto the virtual network should be subject to the same security policy. Home computers are least subject to the corporate security policies, and therefore are high-risk computers. Once a computer is hacked and ‘owned/ any network that trusts that computer is at risk. Implementation and adherence to corporate security policy is easier when all computers on the network are on the enterprise’s campus. On an enterprise’s internal network, there should be security policies in place to detect and halt an outside attack that uses an internal machine as a staging platform. Computers at the backup site are subject to the corporate security policy, and therefore are not high-risk computers. Computers on the network that are at the enterprise’s remote offices, perhaps with different IS and security employees who have different ideas about security, are more risky than choices A and B, but obviously less risky than home computers.

CISA Question 199

Question

Which of the following antivirus software implementation strategies would be the MOST effective in an interconnected corporate network?

A. Server antivirus software
B. Virus walls
C. Workstation antivirus software
D. Virus signature updating

Answer

B. Virus walls

Explanation

An important means of controlling the spread of viruses is to detect the virus at the point of entry, before it has an opportunity to cause damage. In an interconnected corporate network, virus scanning software, used as an integral part of firewall technologies, is referred to as a virus wall. Virus walls scan incoming traffic with the intent of detecting and removing viruses before they enter the protected network. The presence of virus walls does not preclude the necessity for installing virus detection software on servers and workstations within the network, but network- level protection is most effective the earlier the virus is detected. Virus signature updating is a must in all circumstances, networked or not.

CISA Question 200

Question

To ensure message integrity, confidentiality and non-repudiation between two parties, the MOST effective method would be to create a message digest by applying a cryptographic hashing algorithm against:

A. the entire message, enciphering the message digest using the sender’s private key, enciphering the message with a symmetric key and enciphering the key by using the receiver’s public key.
B. any part of the message, enciphering the message digest using the sender’s private key, enciphering the message with a symmetric key and enciphering the key using the receiver’s public key.
C. the entire message, enciphering the message digest using the sender’s private key, enciphering the message with a symmetric key and enciphering both the encrypted message and digest using the receiver’s public key.
D. the entire message, enciphering the message digest using the sender’s private key and enciphering the message using the receiver’s public key.

Answer

A. the entire message, enciphering the message digest using the sender’s private key, enciphering the message with a symmetric key and enciphering the key by using the receiver’s public key.

Explanation

Applying a cryptographic hashing algorithm against the entire message addresses the message integrity issue. Enciphering the message digest using the sender’s private key addresses non repudiation. Encrypting the message with a symmetric key, thereafter allowing the key to be enciphered using the receiver’s public key, most efficiently addresses the confidentiality of the message as well as the receiver’s non repudiation. The other choices would address only a portion of the requirements.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker