Skip to Content

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 exam and earn EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification.

Exam Question 11

Which of the following scanning method splits the TCP header into several packets and makes it difficult for packet filters to detect the purpose of the packet?

A. ICMP Echo scanning
B. SYN/FIN scanning using IP fragments
C. ACK flag probe scanning
D. IPID scanning

Correct Answer:
B. SYN/FIN scanning using IP fragments

Exam Question 12

Which of the following is the BEST way to defend against network sniffing?

A. Restrict Physical Access to Server Rooms hosting Critical Servers
B. Use Static IP Address
C. Using encryption protocols to secure network communications
D. Register all machines MAC Address in a Centralized Database

Correct Answer:
C. Using encryption protocols to secure network communications

Exam Question 13

You have successfully gained access to a Linux server and would like to ensure that the succeeding outgoing traffic from this server will not be caught by Network-Based Intrusion Detection Systems (NIDS).

What is the best way to evade the NIDS?

A. Out of band signaling
B. Protocol Isolation
C. Encryption
D. Alternate Data Streams

Correct Answer:
C. Encryption

Exam Question 14

The security administrator of ABC needs to permit Internet traffic in the host 10.0.0.2 and UDP traffic in the host 10.0.0.3. He also needs to permit all FTP traffic to the rest of the network and deny all other traffic.

After he applied his ACL configuration in the router, nobody can access to the ftp, and the permitted hosts cannot access the Internet. According to the next configuration, what is happening in the network?

access-list 102 deny tcp any any
access-list 104 permit udp host 10.0.0.3 any
access-list 110 permit tcp host 10.0.0.2 eq www any
access-list 108 permit tcp any eq ftp any

A. The ACL 104 needs to be first because is UDP
B. The ACL 110 needs to be changed to port 80
C. The ACL for FTP must be before the ACL 110
D. The first ACL is denying all TCP traffic and the other ACLs are being ignored by the router

Correct Answer:
D. The first ACL is denying all TCP traffic and the other ACLs are being ignored by the router

Exam Question 15

A company’s Web development team has become aware of a certain type of security vulnerability in their Web software. To mitigate the possibility of this vulnerability being exploited, the team wants to modify the software requirements to disallow users from entering HTML as input into their Web application.

What kind of Web application vulnerability likely exists in their software?

A. Cross-site scripting vulnerability
B. Web site defacement vulnerability
C. SQL injection vulnerability
D. Cross-site Request Forgery vulnerability

Correct Answer:
A. Cross-site scripting vulnerability

Exam Question 16

Insecure direct object reference is a type of vulnerability where the application does not verify if the user is authorized to access the internal object via its name or key.

Suppose a malicious user Rob tries to get access to the account of a benign user Ned.

Which of the following requests best illustrates an attempt to exploit an insecure direct object reference vulnerability?

A. “GET/restricted/goldtransfer?to=Rob&from=1 or 1=1’ HTTP/1.1Host: westbank.com”
B. “GET/restricted/accounts/?name=Ned HTTP/1.1 Host: westbank.com”
C. “GET/restricted/bank.getaccount(‘Ned’) HTTP/1.1 Host: westbank.com”
D. “GET/restricted/\r\n\%00account%00Ned%00access HTTP/1.1 Host: westbank.com”

Correct Answer:
B. “GET/restricted/accounts/?name=Ned HTTP/1.1 Host: westbank.com”

Exam Question 17

Which of these is capable of searching for and locating rogue access points?

A. HIDS
B. NIDS
C. WISS
D. WIPS

Correct Answer:
D. WIPS

Exam Question 18

A hacker is an intelligent individual with excellent computer skills and the ability to explore a computer’s software and hardware without the owner’s permission. Their intention can either be to simply gain knowledge or to illegally make changes.

Which of the following class of hacker refers to an individual who works both offensively and defensively at various times?

A. White Hat
B. Suicide Hacker
C. Gray Hat
D. Black Hat

Correct Answer:
C. Gray Hat

Exam Question 19

You have gained physical access to a Windows 2008 R2 server which has an accessible disc drive. When you attempt to boot the server and log in, you are unable to guess the password. In your toolkit, you have an Ubuntu 9.10 Linux LiveCD. Which Linux-based tool can change any user’s password or activate disabled Windows accounts?

A. John the Ripper
B. SET
C. CHNTPW
D. Cain & Abel

Correct Answer:
C. CHNTPW

Exam Question 20

What type of vulnerability/attack is it when the malicious person forces the user’s browser to send an authenticated request to a server?

A. Cross-site request forgery
B. Cross-site scripting
C. Session hijacking
D. Server side request forgery

Correct Answer:
A. Cross-site request forgery

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.