CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 571

A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) suspects someone in the lab testing environment is stealing confidential information after working hours when no one else is around. Which of the following actions can help to prevent this specific threat?

A. Implement time-of-day restrictions.
B. Audit file access times.
C. Secretly install a hidden surveillance camera.
D. Require swipe-card access to enter the lab.

Correct Answer:
D. Require swipe-card access to enter the lab.

Exam Question 572

A company hires a third-party firm to conduct an assessment of vulnerabilities exposed to the Internet. The firm informs the company that an exploit exists for an FTP server that had a version installed from eight years ago. The company has decided to keep the system online anyway, as no upgrade exists form the vendor. Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the vulnerability exists?

A. Default configuration
B. End-of-life system
C. Weak cipher suite
D. Zero-day threats

Correct Answer:
B. End-of-life system

Exam Question 573

An organization uses SSO authentication for employee access to network resources. When an employee resigns, as per the organization’s security policy, the employee’s access to all network resources is terminated immediately. Two weeks later, the former employee sends an email to the help desk for a password reset to access payroll information from the human resources server. Which of the following represents the BEST course of action?

A. Approve the former employee’s request, as a password reset would give the former employee access to only the human resources server.
B. Deny the former employee’s request, since the password reset request came from an external email address.
C. Deny the former employee’s request, as a password reset would give the employee access to all network resources.
D. Approve the former employee’s request, as there would not be a security issue with the former employee gaining access to network resources.

Correct Answer:
C. Deny the former employee’s request, as a password reset would give the employee access to all network resources.

Exam Question 574

A director of IR is reviewing a report regarding several recent breaches. The director compiles the following statistic’s

  • Initial IR engagement time frame
  • Length of time before an executive management notice went out
  • Average IR phase completion

The director wants to use the data to shorten the response time. Which of the following would accomplish this?

A. CSIRT
B. Containment phase
C. Escalation notifications
D. Tabletop exercise

Correct Answer:
D. Tabletop exercise

Exam Question 575

A security administrator is configuring a new network segment, which contains devices that will be accessed by external users, such as web and FTP server. Which of the following represents the MOST secure way to configure the new network segment?

A. The segment should be placed on a separate VLAN, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
B. The segment should be placed in the existing internal VLAN to allow internal traffic only.
C. The segment should be placed on an intranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
D. The segment should be placed on an extranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow both internal and external traffic.

Correct Answer:
D. The segment should be placed on an extranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow both internal and external traffic.

Exam Question 576

A workstation puts out a network request to locate another system. Joe, a hacker on the network, responds before the real system does, and he tricks the workstation into communicating with him. Which of the following BEST describes what occurred?

A. The hacker used a race condition.
B. The hacker used a pass-the-hash attack.
C. The hacker-exploited improper key management.
D. The hacker exploited weak switch configuration.

Correct Answer:
D. The hacker exploited weak switch configuration.

Exam Question 577

A user is presented with the following items during the new-hire onboarding process:

  • Laptop
  • Secure USB drive
  • Hardware OTP token
  • External high-capacity HDD
  • Password complexity policy
  • Acceptable use policy
  • HASP key
  • Cable lock

Which of the following is one component of multifactor authentication?

A. Secure USB drive
B. Cable lock
C. Hardware OTP token
D. HASP key

Correct Answer:
C. Hardware OTP token

Exam Question 578

An organization requires users to provide their fingerprints to access an application. To improve security, the application developers intend to implement multifactor authentication. Which of the following should be implemented?

A. Use a camera for facial recognition
B. Have users sign their name naturally
C. Require a palm geometry scan
D. Implement iris recognition

Correct Answer:
B. Have users sign their name naturally

Exam Question 579

A security analyst has received the following alert snippet from the HIDS appliance:

A security analyst has received the following alert snippet from the HIDS appliance
A security analyst has received the following alert snippet from the HIDS appliance

Given the above logs, which of the following is the cause of the attack?

A. The TCP ports on destination are all open
B. FIN, URG, and PSH flags are set in the packet header
C. TCP MSS is configured improperly
D. There is improper Layer 2 segmentation

Correct Answer:
B. FIN, URG, and PSH flags are set in the packet header

Exam Question 580

A group of non-profit agencies wants to implement a cloud service to share resources with each other and minimize costs. Which of the following cloud deployment models BEST describes this type of effort?

A. Public
B. Hybrid
C. Community
D. Private

Correct Answer:
C. Community